Current Affairs Questions for NVS Exam: 24th May 2019 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Current Affairs Questions for NVS Exam:...

Current Affairs Questions for NVS Exam: 24th May 2019 (Solutions)

Current Affairs Questions for NVS Exam: 24th May 2019 (Solutions)_40.1
Q1. Name the fighter aircraft from which Indian Air Force successfully fired the BrahMos air version missile. 
किस लड़ाकू विमान का नाम बताइए जिससे भारतीय वायु सेना ने ब्रह्मोस वायु संस्करण मिसाइल का सफल प्रक्षेपण किया.
(a) Mirage 2000
(b) MiG 21 Bison
(c) Su-30 MKI
(d) Mi-29
Q2. Name the Flight Lieutenant rank officer who became the first woman pilot of the Indian Air Force to qualify to undertake missions by day on a fighter aircraft.
उस फ्लाइट लेफ्टिनेंट का नाम बताइए जो मिशन शुरू करने के लिए अर्हता प्राप्त करने वाली भारतीय वायु सेना की पहली महिला पायलट बनीं है.
(a) Avni Chaturvedi/ अवनी चतुर्वेदी
(b) Kamala Singh/ कमला सिंह
(c) Srimala Das/ श्रीमला दास
(d) Bhawana Kanth/ भावना कांत

Q3. Name the former foreign secretary who will be conferred with Japan’s second highest national award, ‘Order of the Rising Sun, Gold and Silver Star’. 
पूर्व विदेश सचिव का नाम बताइये जिन्हें जापान के दूसरे सर्वोच्च राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार, ‘ऑर्डर ऑफ द राइजिंग सन, गोल्ड एंड सिल्वर स्टार’से सम्मानित किया जाएगा.
(a) Ranjan Mathai/ रंजन मथाई
(b) Shyam Saran/ श्याम सरन
(c) Sujatha Singh/ सुजाता सिंह
(d) Nirupama Rao/ निरुपमा राव

Q4. Which among the following company/organization has recently announced its biggest defence order worth over Rs 300 crore with the Indian Navy. 
निम्नलिखित में से किस कंपनी/संगठन ने भारतीय नौसेना के साथ 300 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक के अपने सबसे बड़े रक्षा अनुबंध की घोषणा की है?
(a) Tech Mahindra/ टेक महिंद्रा
(b) Reliance Defence/ रिलायंस डिफेंस
(c) HAL/
(d) BEL/

Q5. On which rank does India stands in the recently released KidsRight Index out of 181 countries? 
भारत किड्सराइट इंडेक्स में 181 देशों में से किस स्थान पर है?
(a) 112th
(b) 109th
(c) 117th
(d) 134th

Q6. Name the life insurer that has been conferred with the FICCI Claims Excellence Award.
 किस निजी जीवन बीमा कंपनी  को फिक्की क्लेम एक्सीलेंस अवार्ड से सम्मानित किया गया है.
(a) Aegon Life Insurance Co. Ltd
(b) Bajaj Allianz Life Insurance Company Limited
(c) Birla Sun Life Insurance Co. Ltd
(d) Bharti AXA Life Insurance

Q7. The 5th Smart Cities India 2019 expo was held recently in _____. 
5वां स्मार्ट सिटीज़ इंडिया 2019 एक्सपो  हाल ही में कहाँ आयोजित किया गया था.
(a) New Delhi/ नई दिल्ली
(b) Mumbai/ मुंबई
(c) Chennai/ चेन्नई
(d) Guwahati/ गुवाहाटी

Q8. The World Health Organization (WHO) has recently declared which of the following two countries as malaria-free? 
विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन (WHO) ने हाल ही में किन दो देशों को मलेरिया मुक्त घोषित किया है?
(a) Algeria and Bulgaria/ अल्जीरिया और बुल्गारिया
(b) Algeria and Argentina/ अल्जीरिया और अर्जेंटीना
(c) Bulgaria and Argentina/ बुल्गारिया और अर्जेंटीना
(d) Finland and Ireland/ फिनलैंड और आयरलैंड

Q9. What is the capital of Algeria? 
अल्जीरिया की राजधानी क्या है?
(a) Buenos Aires/ ब्यूनस आयर्स
(b) Buenires/ बुएनिरेस
(c) Algiers/ अल्जीयर्स
(d) Manires/ मनिरेस

Q10. Name the organization/group that has overtaken the 151-year-old Tata group to emerge as India’s most valuable by way of market capitalization (m-cap).
किस संगठन ने बाजार पूंजीकरण (एम-कैप) के माध्यम से भारत के सबसे मूल्यवान ग्रुप के रूप में उभरते हुए 151-वर्षीय टाटा ग्रुप को पीछे छोड़ दिया है.
(a) Reliance Group/ रिलायंस ग्रुप
(b) Mittal Group/ मित्तल ग्रुप
(c) HDFC group/ HDFC ग्रुप
(d) ONGC/ ONGC

Q11. Name the Renowned filmmaker, film historian, researcher and educationist who passed away at the age of 98. 
किस प्रसिद्ध फिल्म निर्माता, फिल्म इतिहासकार, शोधकर्ता और शिक्षाविद् विजया मुले का 98 वर्ष की आयु में नई दिल्ली में निधन हो गया है.
(a) Nirmala Sathu/ निर्मला साथु
(b) Prabha Jayatu/ प्रभा जयातु
(c) Vijaya Mulay/ विजया मुले
(d) Vinima Singh/ विनिमा सिंह

Q12. U.S. Navy ships conducted joint drills with warships from allies ______________ in their first combined exercise in the Western Pacific.
अमेरिकी नौसेना के जहाजों ने पश्चिमी प्रशांत में अपने पहले संयुक्त अभ्यास में सहयोगी __________ के युद्धपोतों के साथ संयुक्त अभ्यास किया.
(a) Japan, Australia and South Korea/ जापान, ऑस्ट्रेलिया और दक्षिण कोरिया
(b) Japan, Austria and South Korea/ जापान, ऑस्ट्रिया और दक्षिण कोरिया
(c) Japan, Australia and North Korea/ जापान, ऑस्ट्रेलिया और उत्तर कोरिया
(d) Japan, Austria and North Korea/ जापान, ऑस्ट्रिया और उत्तर कोरिया

Q13. Name the football club that had clinched their first ever Indian Women’s League trophy in Ludhiana, Punjab.
उस फुटबॉल क्लब का नाम बताइए जिसने लुधियाना, पंजाब में अपनी पहली इंडियन वीमेन लीग ट्रॉफी जीती है?
(a) Manipur Police FC/ मणिपुर पुलिस FC
(b) Mina FC/ मीणा FC
(c) Parthu FC/ पर्थु FC
(d) Sethu FC/ सेतु FC
Q14. The Turkmenistan–Afghanistan–Pakistan–India Pipeline (TAPI) is also known as ____________. 
तुर्कमेनिस्तान-अफगानिस्तान-पाकिस्तान-भारत पाइपलाइन (TAPI) को ____________के रूप में भी जाना जाता है.
(a) Trans-Pakistan Pipeline/ ट्रांस-पाकिस्तान पाइपलाइन
(b) Trans-Turkmenistan Pipeline/ ट्रांस-तुर्कमेनिस्तान पाइपलाइन
(c) Trans-Indian Pipeline/ ट्रांस-इंडिया पाइपलाइन
(d) Trans-Afghanistan Pipeline/ ट्रांस-अफगानिस्तान पाइपलाइन

Q15. An author from Oman, Jokha Alharthi has won the prestigious Man Booker International Prize for her book titled ___________. 
ओमान की एक लेखिका जोखा अलार्थी ने अपनी पुस्तक ___________ के लिए प्रतिष्ठित मैन बुकर इंटरनेशनल पुरस्कार जीता है.
(a) La Rose/ ला रोस
(b) Celestial Bodies/ सेलेस्टियल बॉडीज
(c) Worm Bodies/ वर्म बॉडीज
(d) Battle of Lies/ बैटल ऑफ़ लाइज
Solutions
S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Indian Air Force successfully fired the BrahMos air version missile from its frontline Su-30 MKI fighter aircraft. The launch from the aircraft was smooth and the missile followed the desired trajectory before directly hitting the land target. The air-launched BrahMos missile is a 2.5-ton supersonic air to surface cruise missile with ranges of close to 300 km, designed and developed by BAPL.
S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. Flight Lieutenant Bhawana Kanth became the first woman pilot of the Indian Air Force to qualify to undertake missions by day on a fighter aircraft. She completed the Day Operational syllabus on MiG-21 Bison. 
S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Former foreign secretary Shyam Saran will be conferred with Japan’s second highest national award, ‘Order of the Rising Sun, Gold and Silver Star’. 
S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Tech Mahindra announced its biggest defence order worth over Rs 300 crore with the Indian Navy. As part of the ‘Armed Forces Secure Access Card’ (AFSAC) Project, Tech Mahindra will implement RFID (Radio Frequency Identification) based Access Control System across all naval bases and ships.
S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. India stands in a lowly 117th position out of 181 countries in the KidsRight Index, the annual global index which ranks how countries adhere to and are equipped to improve child rights. Iceland secured the top position in the index followed by Portugal.
S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Bharti AXA Life Insurance, a private life insurer, has been conferred with the FICCI Claims Excellence Award. The recognition comes for its customer-friendly claims services in the life insurance sector.
S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. The 5th Smart Cities India 2019 expo, including Transport India, Solar India, Buildings India and Water India expos, was inaugurated by Durga Shanker Mishra, Secretary, Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoUHUA) at the Pragati Maidan, New Delhi.
S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. The World Health Organization (WHO) declared Algeria and Argentina as malaria-free, with no recorded cases of indigenous transmission of the disease since 2013 and 2010 respectively.
S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Algeria Capital: Algiers, Currency: Algerian dinar.
S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. The HDFC group has overtaken the 151-year-old Tata group to emerge as India’s most valuable by way of market capitalization (m-cap). The combined market value of the five listed companies of the HDFC group – HDFC, HDFC Bank, HDFC Life, HDFC Asset Management and Gruh Finance stood at Rs 11.66 lakh crore.
S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. Renowned filmmaker, film historian, researcher and educationist Vijaya Mulay passed away at the age of 98 in New Delhi. In 1959, she founded the Delhi Film Society and was later appointed a joint secretary of the Federation of Film Societies.
S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. U.S. Navy ships conducted joint drills with warships from allies Japan, Australia and South Korea in their first combined exercise in the Western Pacific.
S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. Sethu FC turned around a first-half deficit to clinch their first ever Indian Women’s League trophy after defeating Manipur Police at the Guru Nanak Stadium, in Ludhiana, Punjab.
S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Turkmenistan–Afghanistan–Pakistan–India Pipeline, also known as Trans-Afghanistan Pipeline, is a natural gas pipeline being developed by the Asian Development Bank (ADB).
S15. Ans.(b)
Sol. An author from Oman, Jokha Alharthi has won the prestigious Man Booker International Prize for “Celestial Bodies”, the story of three sisters of a desert country confronting its slave-owning past and a complex modern world.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?