Current Affairs Questions for NVS Exam: 23rd May 2019 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Current Affairs Questions for NVS Exam:...

Current Affairs Questions for NVS Exam: 23rd May 2019 (Solutions)

Current Affairs Questions for NVS Exam: 23rd May 2019 (Solutions)_40.1
Q1. Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) has successfully launched a Satellite from the Sriharikota, recently. What is the name of that satellite? 
भारतीय अंतरिक्ष अनुसंधान संगठन (ISRO) ने हाल ही में श्रीहरिकोटा से एक सैटेलाइट सफलतापूर्वक लॉन्च किया है। उस उपग्रह का नाम क्या है?
(a) KALAMSAT-2B
(b) BISAT-2A
(c) RISAT-2B
(d) ISSAT-2C

Q2. Jokha Alharthi has won the prestigious Man Booker International Prize 2019 for “Celestial Bodies”. She is from which of the following country? 
जोखा अल्हर्थी ने “सेलेस्टियल बॉडीज़” के लिए प्रतिष्ठित मैन बुकर इंटरनेशनल प्राइज 2019 जीता है। वह निम्नलिखित में से किस देश से है?
(a) Oman/ ओमान
(b) Iran/ ईरान
(c) Venezuela/ वेनेजुएला
(d) Saudi Arabia/ सऊदी अरब

Q3. As per the report by the United Nations, India’s economy is projected to grow at _________ in the fiscal year 2020. 
संयुक्त राष्ट्र की रिपोर्ट के अनुसार, भारत की अर्थव्यवस्था को वित्त वर्ष 2020 में _________तक वृद्धि होने का अनुमान है।
(a) 7.5%
(b) 7.4%
(c) 7.2%
(d) 7.1%

Q4. Taiwan Expo 2019 began begun recently in ______________. 
ताइवान एक्सपो 2019 ______________ में हाल ही में शुरू हुआ।
(a) Bengaluru/ बेंगलुरु
(b) New Delhi/ नई दिल्ली
(c) Mumbai/ मुंबई
(d) Nagpur/ नागपुर

Q5. The International Day for Biological Diversity is organized annually on _____________.  
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय विविधता के लिए अंतर्राष्ट्रीय दिवस प्रतिवर्ष _____________ पर मनाया जाता है।
(a) 28 May
(b) 26 May
(c) 20 May
(d) 22 May

Q6. The TAPI gas pipeline meeting was held recently in _________. 
तापी गैस पाइपलाइन पर बैठक हाल ही में _________ में आयोजित की गई थी।
(a) Afghanistan/
(b) Pakistan/
(c) Turkmenistan/
(d) India/

Q7. With which of the following bank, the World Bank has teamed up to enable recording of secondary market bond trading using blockchain tech? 
निम्नलिखित में से किस बैंक के साथ, विश्व बैंक ने ब्लॉकचेन तकनीक का उपयोग करके द्वितीयक बाजार बांड ट्रेडिंग की रिकॉर्डिंग को सक्षम करने के लिए टीम बनाई है?
(a) Commonwealth Bank of Australia/
(b) Commonwealth Bank of Italy/
(c) Commonwealth Bank of India/
(d) Commonwealth Bank of Austria/

Q8. Name the South African mountaineer who has reached the highest point on the planet becoming the first black African woman to scale Mount Everest. 
दक्षिण अफ्रीकी पर्वतारोही का नाम बताइए, जो माउंट एवरेस्ट को फतह करने वाली पहली अश्वेत अफ्रीकी महिला बनने वाले ग्रह पर उच्चतम बिंदु पर पहुंच गया है।
(a) Jean-Marc Boivin/
(b) Alexander Burgener/
(c) Saray Khumalo/
(d) Samuel Brawand/

Q9. What is the theme for International Day for Biological Diversity 2019? 
जैविक विविधता 2019 के लिए अंतर्राष्ट्रीय दिवस के लिए थीम क्या है?
(a) Good Health and Well-being
(b) Clean Water and Sanitation
(c) Our Biodiversity, Our Water, Our Choice
(d) Our Biodiversity, Our Food, Our Health

Q10. Which among the following is the world’s most populous Muslim-majority country? 
निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा दुनिया का सबसे अधिक आबादी वाला मुस्लिम बहुल देश है?
(a) Taiwan/ ताइवान
(b) Japan/ जापान
(c) Macau/ मकाऊ
(d) Indonesia/ इंडोनेशिया

Q11. Name the actor, stand-up comedian and co-founder of ‘the Comedy Store’ who passed away, recently. 
अभिनेता, स्टैंड-अप कॉमेडियन और ‘कॉमेडी स्टोर’ के सह-संस्थापक का नाम बताइए, जिनका हाल ही में निधन हो गया।
(a) Mitch Burrow/ मिच बुर्ज
(b) Thom Tran/ थॉम ट्रान
(c) Sammy Shore/ सैमी शोर
(d) Isaura Ramirez/ इसौरा रामिरेज़

Q12. Name the Social media giant which has apparently formed a new financial tech firm, Libra Networks LLC, in Geneva, Switzerland. 
सोशल मीडिया की दिग्गज कंपनी का नाम बताइए, जिसने जाहिरा तौर पर स्विट्जरलैंड के जेनेवा में एक नई वित्तीय टेक फर्म, लिब्रा नेटवर्क्स एलएलसी का गठन किया है?
(a) Facebook/ फेसबुक
(b) Twitter/ ट्विटर
(c) Instagram/ इंस्टाग्राम
(d) Snapchat/ स्नैपचैट

Q13. Name the Ride-hailing company that has launched a Credit Card in partnership with SBI Card.
 उस राइड-हेलिंग कंपनी का नाम बताइए, जिसने SBI कार्ड के साथ साझेदारी में एक क्रेडिट कार्ड लॉन्च किया है?
(a) Uber/ उबर
(b) Ola/ ओला
(c) Meru/ मेरु
(d) Taxi4sure

Q14. As per Election Commission of India, the 2019 Lok Sabha elections witnessed a voter turnout of __________, which is the highest ever voter turnout in the history of general elections. 
भारत के चुनाव आयोग के अनुसार, 2019 के लोकसभा चुनावों में __________ मतदान हुआ, जो आम चुनावों के इतिहास में अब तक का सबसे अधिक मतदान है।
(a) 69.10%
(b) 68.10%
(c) 66.10%
(d) 67.10%

Q15. SBI Card, one of India’s largest credit card issuers. It headquarters in ______________. 
SBI कार्ड, भारत के सबसे बड़े क्रेडिट कार्ड जारीकर्ताओं में से एक है। इसका मुख्यालय कहाँ है?
(a) New Delhi/ नई दिल्ली
(b) Mumbai/ मुंबई
(c) Chennai/ चेन्नई
(d) Gurgaon/ गुड़गांव
Solutions
S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) has successfully launched the ‘RISAT-2B’ Satellite from the Sriharikota’s, Satish Dhawan Space Centre, SHAR. The Polar Satellite Launch Vehicle (PSLV-C46) lifted-off from the First Launch Pad and injected RISAT-2B into an orbit of 556 km, about 15 minutes and 25 seconds after lift-off. 
S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. An author from Oman, Jokha Alharthi has won the prestigious Man Booker International Prize for “Celestial Bodies”, the story of three sisters of a desert country confronting its slave-owning past and a complex modern world. Jokha Alharthi, the first Arabic-language writer to take the prize, will split the 50,000 pounds or 64,000 US dollar purse with her UK-based translator, Marilyn Booth.
S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. As per the report by the United Nations, India’s economy is projected to grow at 7.1% in the fiscal year 2020 on the back of strong domestic consumption and investment. Indian economy expanded by 7.2% in 2018. According to the report, GDP growth is a downward revision from the 7.4% estimated in January 2019.
S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Taiwan Expo 2019 began in Pragati Maidan, New Delhi. The representative of Taipei Economic and Cultural Centre Tien Chung-Kwang and Chairman of Taiwan External Trade Development Council, TAITRA James CF Huang inaugurated the three-day event in the presence of Joint Secretary Praveen Bonigala and ITPO Chairman LC Goyal. 
S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. The UN General Assembly proclaimed 22 May, the date of the adoption of its text, as the International Day for Biological Diversity on 20 December 2000. The theme for International Day for Biological Diversity 2019 is ‘Our Biodiversity, Our Food, Our Health’. 
S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Turkmenistan-Afghanistan-Pakistan-India (TAPI) gas pipeline meeting was held in Ashgabat, Turkmenistan. The groundbreaking of the TAPI gas pipeline will be held in Pakistan in October 2019.
S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. The World Bank and the Commonwealth Bank of Australia (CommBank) have teamed up to enable recording of secondary market bond trading using blockchain tech.
S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. South African Saray Khumalo has reached the highest point on the planet becoming the first black African woman to scale Mount Everest. 
S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. The UN General Assembly proclaimed 22 May, the date of the adoption of its text, as the International Day for Biological Diversity on 20 December 2000. The theme for International Day for Biological Diversity 2019 is ‘Our Biodiversity, Our Food, Our Health’. 
S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Indonesia is the world’s most populous Muslim-majority country.
S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. Sammy Shore, an actor and stand-up comedian who co-founded the Comedy Store, passed away. He was 92. Shore co-founded The Comedy Store with screenwriter and actor Rudy de Luca in 1972.
S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. Social media giant Facebook has apparently formed a new financial tech firm, Libra Networks LLC, in Geneva, Switzerland. Libra Networks was registered in Geneva by Facebook Global Holdings II LLC.
S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. Ride-hailing company Ola has launched Ola Money SBI Credit Card in partnership with SBI Card, one of India’s largest credit card issuers. Powered by Visa, the Bangalore-based company aims to provide a flexible and convenient payment system alongside several benefits to its customers. 
S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. As per Election Commission of India, the 2019 Lok Sabha elections witnessed a voter turnout of 67.10% (interim), which is the highest ever voter turnout in the history of general elections. The previous highest voter turnout of 66.44% was recorded in 2014.
S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. Hardayal Prasad is the MD & CEO of SBI Card. SBI Card was launched in October 1998 by the State Bank of India and GE Capital. SBI Card is headquartered in Gurgaon, Haryana.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?