Current Affairs Questions for NVS Exam: 22nd May 2019 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Current Affairs Questions for NVS Exam:...

Current Affairs Questions for NVS Exam: 22nd May 2019 (Solutions)

Current Affairs Questions for NVS Exam: 22nd May 2019 (Solutions)_40.1
Q1. Who among the following has been acknowledged as the most viewed stand-up comedian in India and abroad by the World Book of Records London?
निम्नलिखित में से किसे वर्ल्ड बुक ऑफ रिकॉर्ड्स लंदन द्वारा भारत और विदेशों में सबसे अधिक देखे जाने वाले स्टैंड-अप कॉमेडियन के रूप में स्वीकार किया गया है?
(a) Kiku Sharda/ किकु शारदा
(b) Kapil Sharma/ कपिल शर्मा
(c) Bharti Gaur/ भारती गौड़
(d) Raju Shrivastav/ राजू श्रीवास्तव

Q2. Indonesia’s_____________ has been re-elected as president of the country, beating rival Prabowo Subianto, a retired general. 
इंडोनेशिया के _____________ को देश के राष्ट्रपति के रूप में फिर से निर्वाचित किया गया है, जिन्होंने एक रिटायर्ड जनरल, प्रबोवो सुबिंतो को हराया है.
(a) Freundel Stuart/ फ्रुंडेल स्टुअर्ट
(b) Ilham Aliyev/ इल्हाम अलीयेव
(c) Armen Sarkissian/ आर्मेन सरकिसियन
(d) Joko Widodo/ जोको विडोडो

Q3. On 21st May, ________ celebrated World Day for Cultural Diversity for Dialogue and Development to highlight its efforts in promoting tolerance and cultural diversity.
21 मई को, ________ ने सहिष्णुता और सांस्कृतिक विविधता को बढ़ावा देने में अपने प्रयासों को उजागर करने के लिए संवाद और विकास के लिए सांस्कृतिक विविधता के लिए विश्व दिवस मनाया.
(a) UK/ यूके
(b) US/ अमेरिका
(c) UAE/ संयुक्त अरब अमीरात
(d) India/ भारत

Q4. _________has announced a strategic partnership with the FMCG arm of The Art of Living – Sri Sri Tattva.
_________ ने द आर्ट ऑफ लिविंग की एफएमसीजी शाखा – श्री श्री तत्तवा के साथ एक रणनीतिक साझेदारी की घोषणा की.
(a) SBI 
(b) PNB
(c) BoB
(d) IoB

Q5. The former_________ and three-time world champion Niki Lauda has passed away at the age of 70. 
पूर्व _________ और तीन बार के विश्व चैंपियन निकी लौडा का 70 वर्ष की आयु में निधन हो गया है.
(a) Sprinter/ धावक
(b) Chess player/ शतरंज खिलाड़ी
(c) Badminton player/ बैडमिंटन खिलाड़ी
(d) Formula One driver/ फॉर्मूला वन ड्राइवर

Q6. World Metrology Day is observed every year on_____. 
विश्व मेट्रोलोजी दिवस प्रत्येक वर्ष _____ को मनाया जाता है
(a) 21 May
(b) 20 May
(c) 19 May
(d) 17 May

Q7. I M Pei, a dominant figure in American__________for more than three decades, has passed away.
आई एम पेई, तीन दशकों से अधिक समय से अमेरिकी __________ में एक प्रमुख व्यक्ति, का निधन हो गया है.
(a) Cinema/ सिनेमा
(b) Dance/ नृत्य
(c) Architecture / आर्किटेक्चर
(d) Photography/ फोटोग्राफी

Q8. Germany’s double Olympic biathlon champion__________ announced her retirement at the age of just 25 after struggling with health issues. 
जर्मनी के डबल ओलंपिक बायथलॉन चैंपियन __________ ने स्वास्थ्य मुद्दों से जूझने के बाद सिर्फ 25 साल की उम्र में सेवानिवृत्ति की घोषणा की है.
(a) Kersti Kaljulaid/ केर्ति कलजुलैद
(b) Giorgi Margvelashvil/ जियोर्गी मार्गवेलशविल
(c) Alpha Conde/ अल्फा कोंडे
(d) Laura Dahlmeier/ लौरा डाहलमीयर

Q9. State-run telco_______has announced that it has joined hands with internet major Google to expand its WiFi footprint across the country. 
राज्य द्वारा संचालित टेल्को _______ ने घोषणा की कि उसने देश भर में अपने वाईफाई पदचिह्न का विस्तार करने के लिए इंटरनेट प्रमुख Google के साथ हाथ मिलाया है.
(a) MTNL
(b) BSNL 
(c) Airtel
(d) Jio

Q10. Name the company/lender that has toppled state-owned Indian Oil Corporation (IOC) to become the country’s biggest company by revenue. 
उस कंपनी / ऋणदाता का नाम बताइए, जिसने राज्य के स्वामित्व वाली इंडियन ऑयल कॉर्पोरेशन (IOC) को राजस्व देकर देश की सबसे बड़ी कंपनी बना दिया है.
(a) HDFC Ltd
(b) SBI
(c) Reliance Industries 
(d) ONGC

Q11. Niti Aayog has circulated a cabinet note to provide ___________ for the establishment of AIRAWAT, a cloud computing platform along with research institutes.
Niti Aayog ने AIRAWAT की स्थापना के लिए ___________ प्रदान करने के लिए एक कैबिनेट नोट परिचालित किया है, जो अनुसंधान संस्थानों के साथ क्लाउड कंप्यूटिंग प्लेटफॉर्म है.
(a) Rs 6,000 crore
(b) Rs 6,500 crore
(c) Rs 7,000 crore
(d) Rs 7,500 crore

Q12. _____________ is chosen as Anti-terrorism day in India to commemorate the death Anniversary of former Prime Minister Rajiv Gandhi died in a terrorist attack. 
आतंकवादी हमले में मारे गए पूर्व प्रधानमंत्री राजीव गांधी की पुण्यतिथि को मनाने के लिए _____________ को भारत में आतंकवाद-रोधी दिवस के रूप में चुना गया है.
(a) May 27
(b) May 25
(c) May 21
(d) May 20

Q13. Brooks Koepka returned to the top of the world rankings after his nerve-jangling second straight US PGA Championship victory at Bethpage Black. He hails from which of the following country? 
बेथज़ ब्लैक में दूसरी बार यूएस पीजीए चैंपियनशिप जीतने के बाद, ब्रूक्स कोएप्पा विश्व रैंकिंग में शीर्ष पर लौटे. वह निम्नलिखित में से किस देश से हैं?
(a) Argentina/
(b) Canada/
(c) USA/
(d) Russia/
Q14. Name the Police Officer (an Indian peacekeeper) who is among the 119 military, police and civilian personnel who will be honoured with a prestigious UN medal 2019 for courage and sacrifice in the line of duty.
पुलिस अधिकारी (एक भारतीय शांतिदूत) का नाम बताइए, जो 119 सैन्य, पुलिस और नागरिक कर्मियों में से एक हैं, जिन्हें कर्तव्य की पंक्ति में साहस और बलिदान के लिए संयुक्त राष्ट्र के पदक 2019 से सम्मानित किया जाएगा.
(a) Navneet Singh
(b) Jitender Kumar
(c) Samrat Chauhan
(d) Gulshan Chandra

Q15. What does ‘I’ stands for in NITI Aayog? 
NITI योग में I किसे प्रदर्शित करता है?
(a) Institute
(b) Implementation
(c) Important
(d) Institution
Solutions
S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Comedian-actor Kapil Sharma has been acknowledged as the most viewed stand-up comedian in India and abroad by the World Book of Records London. 
S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. Indonesia’s Joko Widodo has been re-elected as president of the country, beating rival Prabowo Subianto, a retired general. 
S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. On 21st May, the UAE celebrated World Day for Cultural Diversity for Dialogue and Development to highlight its efforts in promoting tolerance and cultural diversity.
S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. The State Bank of India (SBI) has announced a strategic partnership with the FMCG arm of The Art of Living – Sri Sri Tattva.
S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. The former Formula One driver and three-time world champion Niki Lauda has passed away at the age of 70. 
S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. World Metrology Day is observed every year on 20 May. 
S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. I M Pei, a dominant figure in American architecture for more than three decades who designed the Louvre’s crystal pyramid, has passed away.
S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Germany’s double Olympic biathlon champion Laura Dahlmeier announced her retirement at the age of just 25 after struggling with health issues. 
S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. State-run telco BSNL has announced that it has joined hands with internet major Google to expand its WiFi footprint across the country. 
S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Reliance Industries has toppled state-owned Indian Oil Corporation (IOC) to become the country’s biggest company by revenue. The Mukesh Ambani-led conglomerate, in the 2018-19 fiscal year that ended March 31, reported a turnover of Rs 6.23 lakh crore.
S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. Niti Aayog has circulated a cabinet note to provide Rs 7,500 crore for the establishment of AIRAWAT, a cloud computing platform along with research institutes.
S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. May 21 is chosen as Anti-terrorism day in India to commemorate the death Anniversary of former Prime Minister Rajiv Gandhi died in a terrorist attack. 
S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. Brooks Koepka (of USA) returned to the top of the world rankings after his nerve-jangling second straight US PGA Championship victory at Bethpage Black. 
S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. Police Officer Jitender Kumar, an Indian peacekeeper is among the 119 military, police and civilian personnel who will be honoured with a prestigious UN medal 2019 for courage and sacrifice in the line of duty.
S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. NITI Aayog stands for National Institution for Transforming India.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?