Current Affairs Questions for NVS Exam: 20th May 2019 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Current Affairs Questions for NVS Exam:...

Current Affairs Questions for NVS Exam: 20th May 2019 (Solutions)

Current Affairs Questions for NVS Exam: 20th May 2019 (Solutions)_40.1
Q1. Veteran _______________________ actor Rallapalli Venkata Narasimha Rao passed away in Hyderabad following a cardiac arrest.
हृदय घात के बाद वयोवृद्ध _______________________ अभिनेता रलापल्ली वेंकट नरसिम्हा राव का निधन हैदराबाद में हो गया।
(a) Tamil/ तमिल
(b) Kannada/ कन्नड़
(c) Malayalam/ मलयालम
(d) Telugu/ तेलुगु

Q2. How much amount is on offer in the upcoming ICC men’s cricket World Cup 2019 for winner?
आगामी ICC पुरुषों के क्रिकेट विश्व कप 2019 में विजेता को कितनी राशि दी जाएगी?
(a) four million US Dollars
(b) Five million US Dollars
(c) One million US Dollars
(d) ten million US Dollars
Q3. The Indian Coast Guard ship (ICGS) _______________ was decommissioned at Visakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh.
भारतीय तटरक्षक जहाज (ICGS) _______________ को विशाखापत्तनम, आंध्र प्रदेश में विस्थापित किया गया।
(a) Naagav/ नागाव
(b) Viraat/ विराट
(c) Dhanush/ धनुष
(d) Vigraha/ विग्रह

Q4. In which city, the 11th Joint Consular Committee meeting between India and Iran took place?
किस शहर में, भारत और ईरान के बीच 11 वीं संयुक्त कांसुलर समिति की बैठक हुई?
(a) Kolkata/ कोलकाता
(b) Tehran/ तेहरान
(c) New Delhi/ नई दिल्ली
(d) Isfahan/ इस्फ़हान

Q5. The ______________ round of Foreign Office Consultations between India and Botswana was held in New Delhi.
 भारत और बोत्सवाना के बीच विदेशी कार्यालय परामर्श का ______________ दौर नई दिल्ली में आयोजित किया गया था।
(a) second/ दूसरा
(b) third/ तीसरा
(c) fifth/ पांचवां
(d) fourth/ चौथा

Q6. The Geological Survey of India (GSI) in its report revealed that about 35% of India’s total Graphite reserves are found in-?
भारतीय भूवैज्ञानिक सर्वेक्षण (जीएसआई) ने अपनी रिपोर्ट में बताया कि भारत के कुल ग्रेफाइट भंडार का लगभग 35% ________ में पाया गया है।
(a) Himachal Pradesh/ हिमाचल प्रदेश
(b) Sikkim/ सिक्किम
(c) Arunachal Pradesh/ अरुणाचल प्रदेश
(d) Uttarakhand/ उत्तराखंड

Q7. In which country, the ICC men’s cricket World Cup 2019 will be played across 11 venues?
किस देश के, 11 जगहों पर ICC पुरुषों का क्रिकेट विश्व कप 2019 खेला जाएगा?
(a) South Africa/ दक्षिण अफ्रीका
(b) India/ भारत
(c) Australia / ऑस्ट्रेलिया
(d) United Kingdom/ यूनाइटेड किंगडम

Q8. UNDRR has conferred Sasakawa Award 2019 for Disaster Risk Reduction to ______________________ Additional Principal Secretary to Prime Minister of India.
प्रधानमंत्री के अपर प्रधान सचिव _____________को संयुक्त राष्ट्र के आपदा जोखिम न्यूनीकरण कार्यालय (यूएनडीआरआर) की ओर से आज प्रतिष्ठित सासाकावा पुरस्कार-2019 से सम्मानित किया गया
(a) Pramod Kumar Mishra/ प्रमोद कुमार मिश्रा
(b) Ajit Doval/ अजीत डोभाल
(c) Nripendra Misra/ नृपेन्द्र मिश्रा
(d) Pradeep Kumar Sinha/ प्रदीप कुमार सिन्हा

Q9. The Indian Navy has successfully test-fired a MRSAM achieving a significant milestone to enhance its anti-air warfare capability. What is the full form of MRSAM?
भारतीय नौसेना ने अपनी एंटी-एयर वॉरफेयर क्षमता को बढ़ाने के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि हासिल करने वाले एमआरएसएएम का सफलतापूर्वक परीक्षण किया है। MRSAM का पूर्ण रूप क्या है?
(a) Medium Range Satellite to Air Missile
(b) Medium Range Surface to Agency Missile
(c) Medium Range Surface to Air Management
(d) Medium Range Surface to Air Missile

Q10. The United Nations Office for Disaster Risk Reduction (UNDRR) was created in December 1999 to ensure the implementation of the International Strategy for Disaster Reduction. Where is the headquarters of UNDRR?
आपदा जोखिम न्यूनीकरण के लिए संयुक्त राष्ट्र कार्यालय (UNDRR) दिसंबर 1999 में आपदा न्यूनीकरण के लिए अंतर्राष्ट्रीय रणनीति के कार्यान्वयन को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए बनाया गया था। UNDRR का मुख्यालय कहाँ स्थित है?
(a) Paris/ पेरिस
(b) Geneva/ जेनेवा
(c) New York/ न्यूयॉर्क
(d) Vienna/ वियना
Solutions
S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Veteran Telugu actor Rallapalli Venkata Narasimha Rao passed away in Hyderabad following a cardiac arrest. He was 74. He had also worked as a staff artiste in the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting.
S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Ten million US Dollars or a little more than 70 crore rupees are on offer in the upcoming ICC men’s cricket World Cup 2019. The 46-day tournament will be played across 11 venues in the United Kingdom from 30th of May. Besides a trophy, the World Cup winner will earn a cash award of 4 million US dollars (about 28 crore rupees) which is the highest prize money on offer in the history of the tournament. The runners-up take home 2 million US Dollars or about 14 crore rupees.
S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Indian Coast Guard ship (ICGS) Vigraha was decommissioned at Visakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh. It is a frontline offshore patrol vessel (OPV). It was commissioned into service on April 12, 1990. It has played an instrumental role in protecting the east coast of India for 29 years of service from 1990 to 2019.
S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. The 11th Joint Consular Committee Meeting between India and Iran took place in New Delhi. Mr. Amit Narang, Joint Secretary (CPV) led the Indian side, while the Iran delegation was led by H.E. Mr. Ali Asghar Mohammadi, Director General for Consular Affairs, Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Iran.
S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. The third round of Foreign Office Consultations between India and Botswana was held in New Delhi. The Indian side was led by Joint Secretary, East and Southern Africa in the Ministry of External Affairs Dr. Neena Malhotra. The Botswana side was headed by Deputy Permanent Secretary in the Ministry of International Affairs and Cooperation of Botswana Government, Tapiwa Mongwa.
S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Geological Survey of India (GSI) in its report revealed that about 35 % of India’s total Graphite reserves are found in Arunachal Pradesh. This is the highest found in the country. GSI has been suggested to move the survey and drilling activities towards the India-China border considering that China is reportedly undertaking huge mining activities in Tibet.
S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Ten million US Dollars or a little more than 70 crore rupees are on offer in the upcoming ICC men’s cricket World Cup 2019. The 46-day tournament will be played across 11 venues in the United Kingdom from 30th of May.
S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. United Nations Office for Disaster Risk Reduction (UNDRR) conferred Sasakawa Award 2019 for Disaster Risk Reduction to Dr. Pramod Kumar Mishra, Additional Principal Secretary to Prime Minister of India.
S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Indian Navy has successfully test-fired a Medium Range Surface to Air Missile (MRSAM), achieving a significant milestone to enhance its anti-air warfare capability. The test-firing of the missile was undertaken on the western seaboard by Indian naval ships Kochi and Chennai.
S10. Ans.(b)

Sol. The United Nations Office for Disaster Risk Reduction was created in December 1999 to ensure the implementation of the International Strategy for Disaster Reduction. The headquarters of UNDRR is in Geneva, Switzerland.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?