Current Affairs Questions for NVS Exam: 18th May 2019(Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Current Affairs Questions for NVS Exam:...

Current Affairs Questions for NVS Exam: 18th May 2019(Solutions)

Current Affairs Questions for NVS Exam: 18th May 2019(Solutions)_40.1

At Teachersadda, we are providing you the best study material for all teaching examination, which is helpful in your preparation and strengthens your weaker section. Current Affairs is an important section i.e DSSSB Exam, KVS Exam 2019 as well as for NVS Exam & others. So, here we are providing you the daily current affairs questions in both the languages, to boost your preparation. 
Q1. The website of the Lokpal has been launched. What is the URL of the website?
Q1. लोकपाल की वेबसाइट लॉन्च की गई है। वेबसाइट का URL क्या है?
(a) www.lokpal.gov.in 
(b) www.lokpal.gov.com
(c) www.lokpal.gov
(d) www.lokpal.com
Q2. IT services firm___________and French digital content publishing firm Rakuten Aquafadas signed an MoU to collaborate on building enhanced customer experience offerings.
Q2. आईटी सेवाओं की फर्म ___________ और फ्रेंच डिजिटल कंटेंट पब्लिशिंग फर्म राकुटेन एक्वाफैडस ने ग्राहक अनुभव बढ़ाने की पेशकश पर सहयोग करने के लिए एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए।
(a) Infosys/ इन्फोसिस
(b) Tech Mahindra/टेक महिंद्रा
(c) Wipro/विप्रो
(d) Google/गूगल 
Q3. US President Donald Trump has rolled out a merit-based immigration system. The proposals significantly increase the quota for skilled workers from the existing nearly 12% to_____. 
Q3. अमेरिकी राष्ट्रपति डोनाल्ड ट्रम्प ने एक योग्यता आधारित आव्रजन प्रणाली की शुरुआत की है। प्रस्तावों में कुशल श्रमिकों के लिए कोटा लगभग मौजूदा 12% से बढ़कर _____ हो गया है।
(a) 37%
(b) 51%
(c) 42%
(d) 57% 
Q4. Which of the following Commando force created history as they scaled the Mount Everest in their maiden attempt?
Q4. निम्न में से किस कमांडो फ़ोर्स ने अपने पहले प्रयास में माउंट एवरेस्ट को फतह कर इतिहास रच दिया है?
(a) Garud/गरुड़
(b) MARCOS/मार्कोस
(c) NSG/.एन.एस.जी
(d) COBRA/कोबरा 
Q5. Leading stock exchange BSE has launched________app to enable more participation and help mutual fund distributors process transactions faster.
Q5. अग्रणी स्टॉक एक्सचेंज बीएसई ने अधिक भागीदारी को सक्षम करने और म्यूचुअल फंड वितरकों को लेनदेन की प्रक्रिया में तेजी से मदद करने के लिए___एप लॉन्च किया है।
(a) BSE M Fund/बीएसई एम फंड
(b) BSE MF Rock/बीएसई एमएफ रॉक
(c) BSE StAR MF/बीएसई स्टार एमएफ
(d) M Fund/एम फंड
Q6. _________ is celebrated globally as the International Day of Light.
Q6. _________ को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर प्रकाश दिवस के रूप में मनाया जाता है।
(a) May 16th
(b) May 15th
(c) May 10th
(d) May 17th
Q7. Which of the following country has approved a bill legalizing same-sex marriage, a landmark decision that makes the self-ruled island the first place in Asia to pass gay marriage legislation?
Q7. निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा देश समलैंगिक विवाह कानून को पारित करने वाला एशिया का पहला स्व-शासित द्वीप बन गया है, जहां समान लिंग-विवाह को वैध बनाने वाले विधेयक को मंजूरी दी गयी है?
(a) Nepal
(b) Taiwan 
(c) Singapore
(d) Hong Kong
Q8. World Telecommunication & Information Society Day is observed all over the world on_________.
Q8. विश्व दूरसंचार और सूचना सोसायटी दिवस को दुनिया भर में _________ पर मनाया जाता है।
(a) 20th May
(b) 11th May
(c) 13th May
(d) 17th May
Q9. The theme for World Telecommunication & Information Society Day 2019 is__________.
Q9. विश्व दूरसंचार और सूचना सोसायटी दिवस 2019 के लिए विषय __________ है।
(a) Bridging the Mental Gaps
(b) Bridging Standardization Gap
(c) Telecommunication for All
(d) Information is Money
Q10. Ujjivan Small Finance Bank Limited has appointed_______as its next Managing Director and Chief Executive Officer (CEO) from December 1, 2019.
Q10. उज्जीवन स्मॉल फाइनेंस बैंक लिमिटेड ने 1 दिसंबर, 2019 से अपने अगले प्रबंध निदेशक और मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी (सीईओ) के रूप में ___की नियुक्ति की। 
(a) Ravi Kumar Batra
(b) Somitra Ghose
(c) Nitin Chugh
(d) Vipin Kumar Kant
Q11. Which of the following country has approved for the first time a scheme that gives permanent residency to certain expatriates?
Q11. निम्नलिखित में से किस देश ने पहली बार एक योजना को मंजूरी दी है जो कुछ प्रवासियों को स्थायी निवास देता है?
(a) UAE
(b) Saudi Arabia 
(c) Oman
(d) Qatar
Q12. _________was confirmed as the United States’ latest deputy attorney general by the US Senate after his predecessor, Rod Rosenstein, left the department.
Q12. _________ ने अपने पूर्ववर्ती रॉड रोसेनस्टीन के विभाग छोड़ने के बाद अमेरिकी सीनेट द्वारा संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका के नवीनतम डिप्टी अटॉर्नी जनरल के रूप में पुष्टि की।
(a) Shinji Sogo/शिनजी सोगो
(b) Shahabuddin Nagari/शहाबुद्दीन नगारी
(c) Keith Donohue/कीथ डोनोह्यू
(d) Jeffrey Rosen/जेफरी रोसेन
Q13. IBM India has tied-up with__________________Company to co-create new Artificial Intelligence (AI)-based solutions.
Q13. आईबीएम इंडिया ने नए आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस (एआई) आधारित समाधानों का सह-निर्माण करने के लिए __________________कम्पनी के साथ समझौता किया है।
(a) HDFC ERGO General Insurance 
(b) Aditya Birla General Insurance
(c) Bharti AXA General Insurance
(d) Digit General Insurance
Q14. Who among the following is the current MD and CEO of Ujjivan Small Finance Bank Limited?
Q14. उज्जीवन स्मॉल फाइनेंस बैंक लिमिटेड के वर्तमान एमडी और सीईओ निम्नलिखित में से कौन हैं? 
(a) Anubhav Chandra
(b) Adarsh Kumar Goel
(c) Kamal Narayan Murthi
(d) Samit Ghosh 
Q15. What is the Currency of Saudi Arabia?
Q15. सऊदी अरब की मुद्रा क्या है?
(a) Saudi won
(b) Saudi dinar
(c) Saudi riyal
(d) Saudi rand
                                                           Solutions
S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. The website of the Lokpal www.lokpal.gov.in has been launched. It was inaugurated by Chairperson Justice Pinaki Chandra Ghose in presence of all the Members of Lokpal in New Delhi.
S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. IT services firm Tech Mahindra and French digital content publishing firm Rakuten Aquafadas signed an MoU to collaborate on building enhanced customer experience offerings.
S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. As per the proposed system, permanent legal residency would be given based on points for their age, knowledge, job opportunities and civic sense. The proposals significantly increase the quota for skilled workers from the existing nearly 12% to 57%.
S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Commandos of the premier counter-terror force National Security Guard (NSG) created history as they scaled the Mount Everest (world’s highest peak) in their maiden attempt.
S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Leading stock exchange BSE has launched ‘BSE StAR MF’ app to enable more participation and help mutual fund distributors process transactions faster.
S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. May 16th is celebrated globally as the International Day of Light. 2019 marks the global celebration of the second edition of the event.
S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Taiwan has approved a bill legalizing same-sex marriage, a landmark decision that makes the self-ruled island the first place in Asia to pass gay marriage legislation.
S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. World Telecommunication & Information Society Day is observed all over the world on 17th May.
S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. The theme for World Telecommunication & Information Society Day 2019 is ‘Bridging the Standardization Gap’.
S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Ujjivan Small Finance Bank Limited has appointed Nitin Chugh as its next Managing Director and Chief Executive Officer (CEO) from December 1, 2019.
S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Saudi government has approved for the first time a scheme that gives permanent residency to certain expatriates, allowing them to own real estate in the kingdom and reside with their families without a Saudi sponsor.
S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. Jeffrey Rosen was confirmed as the United States’ latest deputy attorney general by the US Senate after his predecessor, Rod Rosenstein, left the department.
S13. Ans.(a)
Sol. IBM India has tied-up with HDFC ERGO General Insurance Company, India’s third-largest non-life insurance provider in the private sector, to co-create new Artificial Intelligence (AI)-based solutions.
S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. Ujjivan Small Finance Bank Limited has appointed Nitin Chugh as its next Managing Director and Chief Executive Officer (CEO) from December 1, 2019. Bank’s current MD and CEO, Samit Ghosh is retiring on November 30, 2019.
S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. Saudi Arabia’s currency is Saudi riyal.

You may also like to read :

    Current Affairs Questions for NVS Exam: 18th May 2019(Solutions)_50.1Current Affairs Questions for NVS Exam: 18th May 2019(Solutions)_60.1Current Affairs Questions for NVS Exam: 18th May 2019(Solutions)_70.1

    Join India's largest learning destination

    What You Will get ?

    • Job Alerts
    • Daily Quizzes
    • Subject-Wise Quizzes
    • Current Affairs
    • Previous year question papers
    • Doubt Solving session

    Login

    OR

    Forgot Password?

    Join India's largest learning destination

    What You Will get ?

    • Job Alerts
    • Daily Quizzes
    • Subject-Wise Quizzes
    • Current Affairs
    • Previous year question papers
    • Doubt Solving session

    Sign Up

    OR
    Join India's largest learning destination

    What You Will get ?

    • Job Alerts
    • Daily Quizzes
    • Subject-Wise Quizzes
    • Current Affairs
    • Previous year question papers
    • Doubt Solving session

    Forgot Password

    Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


    Join India's largest learning destination

    What You Will get ?

    • Job Alerts
    • Daily Quizzes
    • Subject-Wise Quizzes
    • Current Affairs
    • Previous year question papers
    • Doubt Solving session

    Enter OTP

    Please enter the OTP sent to
    /6


    Did not recive OTP?

    Resend in 60s

    Join India's largest learning destination

    What You Will get ?

    • Job Alerts
    • Daily Quizzes
    • Subject-Wise Quizzes
    • Current Affairs
    • Previous year question papers
    • Doubt Solving session

    Change Password



    Join India's largest learning destination

    What You Will get ?

    • Job Alerts
    • Daily Quizzes
    • Subject-Wise Quizzes
    • Current Affairs
    • Previous year question papers
    • Doubt Solving session

    Almost there

    Please enter your phone no. to proceed
    +91

    Join India's largest learning destination

    What You Will get ?

    • Job Alerts
    • Daily Quizzes
    • Subject-Wise Quizzes
    • Current Affairs
    • Previous year question papers
    • Doubt Solving session

    Enter OTP

    Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


    Did not recive OTP?

    Resend 60

    By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

    Are you sure you want to skip this step?

    By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

    Are you sure you want to skip this step?