Current Affairs Questions for NVS Exam: 17th May 2019 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Current Affairs Questions for NVS Exam:...

Current Affairs Questions for NVS Exam: 17th May 2019 (Solutions)

Current Affairs Questions for NVS Exam: 17th May 2019 (Solutions)_40.1
Q1. Which of the following country has become the sole contender to host Asian Cup Football tournament in 2023 after South Korea has announced to withdraw its bid to host the game?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा देश दक्षिण कोरिया द्वारा  खेल की मेजबानी के लिए अपनी बोली वापस लेने की घोषणा करने के बाद 2023 में एशियाई कप फुटबॉल टूर्नामेंट की मेजबानी करने वाला एकमात्र दावेदार बन गया है?
(a) Singapore/ सिंगापुर
(b) India/ भारत
(c) Japan/ जापान
(d) China/ चीन

Q2. On _________ 1975 Sikkim officially merged with the Indian union and became the 22nd state of the country.
_________ 1975 को सिक्किम आधिकारिक रूप से भारतीय संघ में विलय हो गया और देश का 22 वां राज्य बन गया।
(a) 5th May
(b) 1st May
(c) 16th May
(d) 19th May

Q3. Who among the following has been appointed as the chairman of ITC by its Board of Directors?
निम्नलिखित में से किसे आईटीसी के अध्यक्ष के रूप में इसके निदेशक मंडल द्वारा नियुक्त किया गया है?
(a) Rajiv Kumar/ राजीव कुमार
(b) Aditya Puri/ आदित्य पुरी
(c)  Sanjiv Puri/ संजीव पुरी
(d) Aman Chandra/ अमन चंद्रा

Q4. Nepalese Sherpa climber________has scaled Mount Everest for a 23rd time, breaking his own record for the most successful ascents of the world’s highest peak.
नेपाली शेरपा पर्वतारोही ने 23 वीं बार माउंट एवरेस्ट पर चढ़ाई की, जिसने दुनिया की सबसे ऊंची चोटी के सबसे सफल आरोहणों के लिए अपना ही रिकॉर्ड तोड़ दिया।
(a) Inna Kita/ इन्ना कीटा
(b) Kami Rita/ कामी रीता
(c) Pasang Dawa Lama/ पसंग दावा लामा
(d) Love Raj Singh Dharmshaktu/ लव राज सिंह धर्मशक्तू

Q5. The Home Ministry has cancelled the registration of Bengaluru-based NGO_________ for alleged violation of norms in receiving foreign grants.
गृह मंत्रालय ने विदेशी अनुदान प्राप्त करने में मानदंडों के कथित उल्लंघन के लिए बेंगलुरु स्थित NGO_________ का पंजीकरण रद्द कर दिया है।
(a) Satya Foundation/ सत्या फाउंडेशन
(b) Google India Foundation/ गूगल इंडिया फाउंडेशन
(c) HCL Foundation/ एचसीएल फाउंडेशन
(d) Infosys Foundation/ इन्फोसिस फाउंडेशन

Q6. India signed the ‘Christchurch Call to Action’. This meeting was held at______, aimed at stopping the abuse of the Internet by extremists.
भारत ने क्राइस्टचर्च कॉल टू एक्शन ’पर हस्ताक्षर किए। यह बैठक चरमपंथियों द्वारा इंटरनेट के दुरुपयोग को रोकने के उद्देश्य से ______ में आयोजित की गई थी।
(a) Paris/ पेरिस
(b) Beijing/ बीजिंग
(c) Sydney / सिडनी
(d) Wellington/ वेलिंगटन
Q7. SIDBI has put together a pilot scheme to extend financial assistance of up to _______ to new-age fintech non-banking finance companies (NBFCs) engaged in financing small businesses and other income-generating activities.
SIDBI ने छोटे व्यवसायों और अन्य आय पैदा करने वाली गतिविधियों के वित्तपोषण में लगे नए-पुराने फिनटेक गैर-बैंकिंग वित्त कंपनियों (NBFC) को _______ तक की वित्तीय सहायता का विस्तार करने के लिए एक पायलट योजना को एक साथ शुरू किया है।
(a) INR 50 crore
(b) INR 10 crore
(c) INR 100 crore
(d) INR 1 crore

Q8. According to the Ministry of Commerce & Industry data, India’s overall exports, combining Merchandise and Services, in April 2019 is estimated to be around_________ with a positive growth of 1.34% over April 2018.
वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्रालय के आंकड़ों के अनुसार, अप्रैल 2019 में, भारत का समग्र निर्यात, व्यापारिक और सेवाओं का संयोजन, अप्रैल 2019 में लगभग 1.34% की धनात्मक वृद्धि के साथ लगभग _________ होने का अनुमान है।
(a) 44 billion USD
(b) 54 billion USD
(c) 84 billion USD
(d) 73 billion USD

Q9. Reserve Bank of India has released a vision document ‘Payment and Settlement Systems in India: Vision 2019 – 2021’, with its core theme of___________ for ensuring a safe, secure, convenient, quick and affordable e-payment system.
भारतीय रिज़र्व बैंक ने एक सुरक्षित, सुविधाजनक, त्वरित और किफायती ई-भुगतान प्रणाली सुनिश्चित करने के लिए ___________ के मूल विषय के साथ भारत में ‘पेमेंट एंड सेटलमेंट सिस्टम: विज़न 2019 – 2021’ एक विज़न डॉक्यूमेंट जारी किया है।
(a) Empowering Payment and Settlement Systems
(b) Improved E-payment Experience
(c) Best E-payment Experience
(d) Empowering Exceptional E-payment Experience

Q10. Who among the following has become the world’s first woman to cross the Atlantic Ocean solo in a Light Sports Aircraft (LSA)?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन लाइट स्पोर्ट्स एयरक्राफ्ट (एलएसए) में अटलांटिक महासागर को पार करने वाली दुनिया की पहली महिला बन गई है?
(a) Shivani Uniyal/ शिवानी उनियाल
(b) Arunima Sinha/ अरुणिमा सिन्हा
(c) Aarohi Pandit/ आरोही पंडित
(d) Suman Bhatt/ सुमन भट्ट
Solutions
S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. China has become the sole contender to host Asian Cup Football tournament in 2023 after South Korea has announced to withdraw its bid to host the game.
S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. On 16th May 1975, Sikkim officially merged with the Indian union and became the 22nd state of the country.
S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. ITC Managing Director Sanjiv Puri has been appointed as the chairman by the Board of Directors. His new designation will now be chairman and managing director.
S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Nepalese Sherpa climber Kami Rita has scaled Mount Everest for a 23rd time, breaking his own record for the most successful ascents of the world’s highest peak.
S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Home Ministry has cancelled the registration of Bengaluru-based NGO Infosys Foundation for alleged violation of norms in receiving foreign grants.
S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. India signed the ‘Christchurch Call to Action’ in Paris. The agreement came in the backdrop of the attacks on mosques in March and is aimed at stopping the abuse of the Internet by extremists.
S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. To give a fillip to digital lending, Small Industries Development Bank of India (SIDBI) has put together a pilot scheme to extend financial assistance of up to Rs10 crore to new-age fintech non-banking finance companies (NBFCs) engaged in financing small businesses and other income-generating activities.
S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. According to the Ministry of Commerce & Industry data, India’s overall exports, combining Merchandise and Services, in April 2019 is estimated to be around 44 billion US dollars with a positive growth of 1.34% over April 2018.
S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Reserve Bank of India has released a vision document ‘Payment and Settlement Systems in India: Vision 2019 – 2021’, with its core theme of ‘Empowering Exceptional E-payment Experience’ for ensuring a safe, secure, convenient, quick and affordable e-payment system.
S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Captain Aarohi Pandit, a 23-year-old pilot from Mumbai became the world’s first woman to cross the Atlantic Ocean solo in a Light Sports Aircraft (LSA).
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?