Current Affairs Questions for NVS Exam: 14th May 2019 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Current Affairs Questions for NVS Exam:...

Current Affairs Questions for NVS Exam: 14th May 2019 (Solutions)

Current Affairs Questions for NVS Exam: 14th May 2019 (Solutions)_40.1
Q1. BharatPe– India’s first Fintech start-up enabling payments for merchants through interoperable UPI QR codes, has announced its foray into merchant services with a new app. What is the full form of UPI?
भारतपे– अंतरप्रांतीय यूपीआई क्यूआर कोड के माध्यम से व्यापारियों के लिए भारत के पहले फिनटेक स्टार्ट-अप सक्षम भुगतान ने एक नए ऐप के साथ व्यापारी सेवाओं में अपनी घोषणा की है. UPI का पूर्ण रूप क्या है?
(a) Universal Payments Interface
(b) Unified Payments Interface
(c) Unified Programme Interface
(d) Unified Payments Industrial

Q2. Inaugural issue of world’s first exclusive women’s cricket magazine ‘Criczone’ was released with Indian team vice-captain ____________________ featuring as the cover story. 
विश्व की पहली अनन्य महिला क्रिकेट पत्रिका ’क्रिकज़ोन’ का उद्घाटन अंक भारतीय टीम के उप-कप्तान ____________________ की कवर स्टोरी के साथ जारी किया गया.
(a) Jhulan Goswami/ झूलन गोस्वामी
(b) Harmanpreet Kaur/ हरमनप्रीत कौर
(c) Jemimah Rodrigues/ जेमिमाह रॉड्रिक्स
(d) Smriti Mandhana/ स्मृति मंधाना

Q3. International Nurses Day is celebrated around the world on-
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय नर्स दिवस दुनिया भर में ______ पर मनाया जाता है.
(a) 11th May
(b) 10th May
(c) 12th May
(d) 13th May

Q4. Who has been appointed as the next Ambassador of India to the State of Eritrea?
इरीट्रिया राज्य में भारत के अगले राजदूत के रूप में किसे नियुक्त किया गया है?
(a) Subhash Chand/ सुभाष चंद
(b) Tijjani Bande / तिजजनि बंदे
(c) Jagjit Pavadia / जगजीत पवाडिया
(d) Bhushan Patil / भूषण पाटिल

Q5. United Nations General Assembly (UNGA) decided to hold its 5-day long 2020 high-level conference early June in-?
संयुक्त राष्ट्र महासभा (UNGA) ने जून के शुरू में ______ में अपने 5-दिवसीय 2020 उच्च स्तरीय सम्मेलन का आयोजन करने का फैसला किया?
(a) Dublin/ डबलिन
(b) Athens/ एथेंस
(c) Madrid/ मैड्रिड
(d) Lisbon/ लिस्बन

Q6. Who has been appointed as the new President of the United Nations General Assembly?
संयुक्त राष्ट्र महासभा के नए अध्यक्ष के रूप में किसे नियुक्त किया गया है?
(a) Mohammed Ishtayeh/ मोहम्मद इश्तियाह
(b) Soumeylou Boubeye Maiga / सौम्यलौ बाउबे माईगा
(c) Joseph Nanven Garba/ जोसेफ नानवेन गरबा
(d) Tijjani Mohammad Bande/ तिजजानी मोहम्मद बंदे

Q7. What is the theme for International Nurses Day 2019?
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय नर्स दिवस 2019 के लिए विषय क्या है?
(a) They also work with healthy people by providing preventative health
(b) Nurses Provide and Monitor Patient Care
(c) Give Emotional Support and Advice to Patients by Nurse
(d) Nurses– A Voice to Lead– Health for All

Q8. Global air passengers right expert Airhelp has released the list of world’s best airports recently. Which of the following Indian airport has been ranked the world’s eighth best airport? 
वैश्विक हवाई यात्रियों के विशेषज्ञ एयरहेल्प ने हाल ही में दुनिया के सर्वश्रेष्ठ हवाई अड्डों की सूची जारी की है. निम्नलिखित में से किस भारतीय हवाई अड्डे को दुनिया के आठवें सर्वश्रेष्ठ हवाई अड्डे का स्थान दिया गया है?
(a) Jay Prakash Narayan International Airport, Patna/ जय प्रकाश नारायण अंतर्राष्ट्रीय हवाई अड्डा, पटना
(b) Chhatrapati Shivaji International Airport, Mumbai/ छत्रपति शिवाजी अंतर्राष्ट्रीय हवाई अड्डा, मुंबई
(c) Rajiv Gandhi International airport, Hyderabad/ राजीव गांधी अंतर्राष्ट्रीय हवाई अड्डा, हैदराबाद
(d) Indira Gandhi International Airport, New Delhi/ इंदिरा गांधी अंतर्राष्ट्रीय हवाई अड्डा, नई दिल्ली

Q9. The 2019 Madrid Open (sponsored by Mutua) is a professional tennis tournament played on outdoor clay courts at the Park Manzanares in Madrid, Spain. It was the ____________ edition of the event.
2019 मैड्रिड ओपन (मटुआ द्वारा प्रायोजित) एक पेशेवर टेनिस टूर्नामेंट है जो मैड्रिड, स्पेन में पार्क मंज़ानारेस में आउटडोर क्ले कोर्ट पर खेला जाता है. यह घटना का ____________ संस्करण था.
(a) 12th
(b) 18th
(c) 10th
(d) 19th

Q10. Mumbai Indians became IPL champions for the ___________________ time after defeating Chennai Super Kings by one run in a thrilling final in Hyderabad. 
हैदराबाद में रोमांचक फाइनल में चेन्नई सुपर किंग्स को एक रन से हराकर मुंबई इंडियंस ___________________ बार आईपीएल चैंपियन बन गया है.
(a) fourth
(b) third
(c) fifth
(d) second

Q11. Who has won the Madrid Open 2019 in Men’s singles?
पुरुष एकल में मैड्रिड ओपन 2019 किसने जीता है?
(a) Jean-Julien Rojer / जीन-जूलियन रोजर
(b) Novak Djokovic/ नोवाक जोकोविच
(c) Stefanos Tsitsipas / स्टेफानोस त्सिटिपास
(d) Roger Federar/ रोजर फ़ेडरर

Q12. Mahendra Singh Dhoni became the most successful wicket-keeper in the history of IPL by taking his dismissals tally to______________, surpassing his India teammate Dinesh Karthik.
महेंद्र सिंह धोनी आईपीएल के इतिहास में सबसे सफल विकेटकीपर बने, जिन्होंने अपनी टीम इंडिया के साथी खिलाड़ी दिनेश कार्तिक को पछाड़ते हुए ______________ को आउट किया.
(a) 126
(b) 118
(c) 110
(d) 132

Q13. Kiki Bertens won the Madrid Open 2019 in Women’s singles. She belongs to which country?
किकी बर्टेंस ने महिला एकल में मैड्रिड ओपन 2019 जीता. वह किस देश की है?
(a) Netherlands/ नीदरलैंड
(b) Serbia/ सर्बिया
(c) Romania/ रोमानिया
(d) Argentina/ अर्जेंटीना

Q14. Global air passengers right expert Airhelp has released the list of world’s best airports recently. Which of the following airport has been ranked the world’s best airport? 
वैश्विक हवाई यात्रियों के विशेषज्ञ एयरहेल्प ने हाल ही में दुनिया के सर्वश्रेष्ठ हवाई अड्डों की सूची जारी की है. निम्नलिखित में से किस हवाई अड्डे को दुनिया के सर्वश्रेष्ठ हवाई अड्डे का स्थान दिया गया है?
(a) New York International airport/ न्यूयॉर्क अंतर्राष्ट्रीय हवाई अड्डा
(b) Athens International Airport/ एथेंस अंतर्राष्ट्रीय हवाई अड्डा
(c) Tokyo International Airport/ टोक्यो अंतर्राष्ट्रीय हवाई अड्डा
(d) Qatar’s Hamad International Airport/ कतर का हमद अंतर्राष्ट्रीय हवाई अड्डा

Q15. Recently, India and the _____________________________ agreed to increase their collaboration in the fields of Indo-Pacific cooperation, climate change, disaster resilience, development in third world countries amongst other areas.
हाल ही में, भारत और _____________________________ भारत-प्रशांत सहयोग, जलवायु परिवर्तन, आपदा लचीलापन, अन्य क्षेत्रों में तीसरी दुनिया के देशों में विकास में अपने सहयोग को बढ़ाने पर सहमत हुए हैं.
(a) USA/ अमेरीका
(b) Spain/ स्पेन
(c) UK/ यूके
(d) Germany/ जर्मनी

Q16. Which of the following country has started testing its fastest-ever bullet train capable of reaching 400 kilometers per hour (249 mph) as it continues to develop the revolutionary mode of travel?
निम्नलिखित में से किस देश ने अपनी सबसे तेज़ बुलेट ट्रेन का परीक्षण शुरू किया है जो 400 किलोमीटर प्रति घंटे (249 मील प्रति घंटे) तक पहुंचने में सक्षम है जैसा की यह यात्रा के क्रांतिकारी मोड को विकसित करना जारी रखती है?
(a) Japan/ जापान
(b) China/ चीन
(c) Russia/ रूस
(d) Germany/ जर्मनी

Q17. Former Croatia international and manager _______________________ will be appointed as the Indian men’s team coach after the All India Football Federation’s (AIFF) technical committee recommended him for the post. 
क्रोएशिया के पूर्व अंतर्राष्ट्रीय और प्रबंधक _______________________ को अखिल भारतीय फुटबॉल महासंघ (एआईएफएफ) की तकनीकी समिति द्वारा भारतीय पुरुष टीम के कोच के रूप में नियुक्त किया जाएगा.
(a) Robert Prosinecki/ रॉबर्ट प्रोसिनेकी
(b) Igor Stimac/ इगोर स्टमक
(c) Davor Suker/ डवोर सुकर
(d) Zoran Vulic/ जोरान वुलिक

Q18. In 2019, World Migratory Bird Day is celebrated on May 11 and October 12. World Migratory Bird Day (WMBD) started in-?
2019 में, विश्व प्रवासी पक्षी दिवस 11 मई और 12 अक्टूबर को मनाया जाएगा. विश्व प्रवासी पक्षी दिवस (WMBD) की शुरुआत कब हुई थी?
(a) 2010
(b) 2005
(c) 2006
(d) 2008

Q19. Former Manchester City and Barcelona midfielder __________________ has officially announced his retirement from football.
पूर्व मैनचेस्टर सिटी और बार्सिलोना के मिडफील्डर __________________ ने आधिकारिक तौर पर फुटबॉल से अपनी सेवानिवृत्ति की घोषणा की है.
(a) Sadio Mane/ सदियो माने
(b) Kolo Toure/ कोलो तोरे
(c) Pep Guardiola/ पेप गार्डियोला
(d) Yaya Toure/ याया तोरे

Q20. Sana Mir has become the most successful women’s ODI spinner in history after she took her 147th wicket, highest ever by any spinner in One-day International (ODI) cricket. Sana Mir is belongs to- 
सना मीर अपने 147 वें विकेट लेने के बाद इतिहास में सबसे सफल महिला वनडे स्पिनर बन गई हैं, जो एक दिवसीय अंतर्राष्ट्रीय (वनडे) क्रिकेट में किसी भी स्पिनर द्वारा सबसे अधिक है. सना मीर कहाँ से संबंधित हैं?
(a) China/ चीन
(b) Afghanistan/ अफ़ग़ानिस्तान
(c) Bangladesh/ बांग्लादेश
(d) Pakistan/ पाकिस्तान

Q21. What is the theme for World Migratory Bird Day 2019? 
विश्व प्रवासी पक्षी दिवस 2019 के लिए विषय क्या है?
(a) With an Annual Production of More Than 300 million tons
(b) Need for the Conservation of Migratory Birds and Their Habitats
(c) Put the Spotlight on the Impact of Plastic Pollution
(d) Protect Birds: Be the Solution to Plastic Pollution

Q22. Which team has clinched their fourth Premier League title (football) after winning the 2018-19 season?
2018-19 सत्र जीतने के बाद किस टीम ने अपना चौथा प्रीमियर लीग खिताब (फुटबॉल) जीता है?
(a) Manchester City/ मैनचेस्टर सिटी
(b) Liverpool F.C./ लिवरपूल एफ़.सी.
(c) Premier League/ प्रीमियर लीग
(d) FC Porto/ एफसी पोर्टो

Q23. Mercedes’ ________________________  won the Spanish Grand Prix in Barcelona, Spain and rose to the top of the Formula One world championship. 
मर्सिडीज के ________________________ ने बार्सिलोना, स्पेन में स्पेनिश ग्रां प्री जीता और फॉर्मूला वन विश्व चैम्पियनशिप के शीर्ष पर पहुंचे.
(a) Daniel Ricciardo/ डैनियल रिकार्डो
(b) Kimi Raikkonen/ किमि राइकोनेन
(c) Sebastian Vettel/ सेबस्टियन वेट्टेल
(d) Lewis Hamilton/ लुईस हैमिल्टन

Q24. Padma Shri awardee ___________________ vocal artist Hiralal Yadav passed away in Varanasi at the age of 93.
पद्म श्री पुरस्कार से सम्मानित ___________________ मुखर कलाकार हीरालाल यादव का 93 वर्ष की आयु में वाराणसी में निधन हो गया.
(a) Bengali/ बंगाली
(b) Odia/ ओडिया
(c) Bhojpuri/ भोजपुरी
(d) Maithili/ मैथिली

Q25. Hiralal Yadav was received a Padma Shri award, the country’s fourth highest civilian award, in-?
हीरालाल यादव को देश का चौथा सर्वोच्च नागरिक पुरस्कार पद्म श्री पुरस्कार कब प्राप्त हुआ?
(a) 2016
(b) 2019
(c) 2015
(d) 2017
Solutions
S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. BharatPe– India’s first Fintech start-up enabling payments for merchants through interoperable Unified Payments Interface (UPI) QR codes, has announced its foray into merchant services with a new app. Along with UPI payments, the app now allows merchants to manage their entire Bahi Khata and even note receivables and payables seamlessly.
S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. Inaugural issue of world’s first exclusive women’s cricket magazine ‘Criczone’ was released with Indian team vice-captain Smriti Mandhana featuring as the cover story. It is a one-stop solution, exclusively dedicated to providing updates, articles, news, interviews, etc. from the world of women’s cricket. Publisher of the magazine is Yash Lahoti.
S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. International Nurses Day is celebrated around the world on 12 May. It celebrates the birth anniversary of Florence Nightingale. The theme for 2019 International Nurses Day 2019 is “Nurses – A Voice to Lead – Health for All”.
S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Subhash Chand, presently Deputy High Commissioner in the High Commission of India, Abuja, has been appointed as the next Ambassador of India to the State of Eritrea. 
S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. United Nations General Assembly (UNGA) decided to hold its 5-day long 2020 high-level conference early June in Portugal’s Lisbon to Support the Implementation of Sustainable Development Goal 14: Conserve and sustainably use the oceans, seas and marine resources for sustainable development in Lisbon.
S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Professor Tijjani Mohammad Bande has been appointed as the new President of the United Nations General Assembly. His appointment was announced by María Fernanda Espinosa Garcés, outgoing president of UNGA at a press conference in Abuja. Bande becomes the second Nigerian to be appointed President of UNGA after Mr. Joseph Nanven Garba who held the position between 1989 and 1990. Bande until his appointment was the permanent representative of Nigeria to UN.
S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. International Nurses Day is celebrated around the world on 12 May. It celebrates the birth anniversary of Florence Nightingale. The theme for 2019 International Nurses Day 2019 is “Nurses – A Voice to Lead – Health for All”.
S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Global air passengers right expert Airhelp came out with the list of world’s best airports and Hyderabad Rajiv Gandhi International airport was ranked the world’s eighth best airport.
S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. The 2019 Madrid Open (sponsored by Mutua) is a professional tennis tournament played on outdoor clay courts at the Park Manzanares in Madrid, Spain. It was the 18th edition of the event on the ATP World Tour and 11th on the WTA Tour.
S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Mumbai Indians became IPL champions for the fourth time after defeating Chennai Super Kings by one run in a thrilling final in Hyderabad. Last ball dismissal of Shardul Thakur by paceman Lasith Malinga registered a final win for Mumbai over Chennai. Chasing a victory target of 150 set by Mumbai, Chennai Super Kings were restricted to 148 for 7 in stipulated 20 overs.
S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. Novak Djokovic from Serbia has won the Madrid Open 2019 in Men’s singles.
S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. Skipper Mahendra Singh Dhoni became the most successful wicket-keeper in the history of IPL by taking his dismissals tally to 132, surpassing his India teammate Dinesh Karthik.
S13. Ans.(a)
Sol. Kiki Bertens (Netherlands) denied Simona Halep a return to world No. 1 as she beat the Romanian to win the Madrid Open, while creating history herself.
S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. Global air passengers right expert Airhelp came out with the list of world’s best airports and Hyderabad Rajiv Gandhi International airport was ranked the world’s eighth best airport.The survey takes into account on-time performance, service quality and food & shops to determine the ranking. The top 3 airports in the list of world’s best airports as per Airhelp are: 
Qatar’s Hamad International Airport
Tokyo International Airport.
Athens International Airport.
S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. India and the United Kingdom agreed to increase their collaboration in the fields of Indo-Pacific cooperation, climate change, disaster resilience, development in third world countries amongst other areas. The two countries held Foreign Office consultations, where the Indian side was led by Foreign Secretary Vijay Gokhale and the UK side was represented by Sir Simon McDonald, Permanent Under-Secretary, Foreign and Commonwealth Office of British Government.
S16. Ans.(a)
Sol. Japan has started testing its fastest-ever bullet train capable of reaching 400 kilometers per hour (249 mph) as it continues to develop the revolutionary mode of travel. The ALFA-X version of the Shinkansen train began three years’ worth of test runs.
S17. Ans.(b)
Sol. Former Croatia international and manager Igor Stimac will be appointed as the Indian men’s team coach after the All India Football Federation’s (AIFF) technical committee recommended him for the post. The committee, headed by Shyam Thapa, interviewed the four candidates for the post- Stimac, Albert Roca, Hakan Ericson, and Lee and zeroed in on Stimac.
S18. Ans.(c)
Sol. In 2019, World Migratory Bird Day is celebrated on May 11 and October 12. The theme for World Migratory Bird Day 2019 is ‘Protect Birds: Be the Solution to Plastic Pollution. World Migratory Bird Day (WMBD) started in 2006 and is an annual awareness-raising campaign highlighting the need for the conservation of migratory birds and their habitats.
S19. Ans.(d)
Sol. Former Manchester City and Barcelona midfielder Yaya Toure has officially announced his retirement from football.
S20. Ans.(d)
Sol. Pakistan off-spinner Sana Mir has become the most successful women’s ODI spinner in history after she took her 147th wicket, highest ever by any spinner in One-day International (ODI) cricket. Currently, Mir is placed on the third position in the ICC’s ODI bowling ranking, which is topped by Indian pacer Jhulan Goswami.
S21. Ans.(d)
Sol. In 2019, World Migratory Bird Day is celebrated on May 11 and October 12. The theme for World Migratory Bird Day 2019 is ‘Protect Birds: Be the Solution to Plastic Pollution.’ World Migratory Bird Day (WMBD) started in 2006 and is an annual awareness-raising campaign highlighting the need for the conservation of migratory birds and their habitats.
S22. Ans.(a)
Sol. Manchester City clinched their fourth Premier League title (football) after winning the 2018-19 season. Manchester City registered a 4-1 victory against Brighton to accumulate 98 points, while Liverpool, who were also in the title race, finished second with 97 points.
S23. Ans.(d)
Sol. Mercedes’ Lewis Hamilton won the Spanish Grand Prix in Barcelona, Spain and rose to the top of the Formula One world championship. Mercedes’ V. Bottas finished second, while Red Bulls’ M. Verstappen finished third.
S24. Ans.(c)
Sol. Padma Shri awardee Bhojpuri vocal artist Hiralal Yadav passed away in Varanasi at the age of 93. Shri Yadav was a well known Bhojpuri folk singer from the ‘Birha’ genre, which revolves around the separation of a lover from his beloved. 
S25. Ans.(b)
Sol. Padma Shri awardee Bhojpuri vocal artist Hiralal Yadav passed away in Varanasi at the age of 93. Shri Yadav was a well known Bhojpuri folk singer from the ‘Birha’ genre, which revolves around the separation of a lover from his beloved. He received a Padma Shri award, the country’s fourth highest civilian award, in January 2019. In 2015, he was felicitated with the Yash Bharti award for his contribution in the field of music.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?