Current Affairs Questions for NVS Exam: 13th May 2019 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Current Affairs Questions for NVS Exam:...

Current Affairs Questions for NVS Exam: 13th May 2019 (Solutions)

Current Affairs Questions for NVS Exam: 13th May 2019 (Solutions)_40.1
Q1. Which country has declared a climate emergency in their country, to be the second country after Britain to do so?
कौन सा देश ब्रिटेन के बाद ने अपने देश में जलवायु आपातकाल घोषित करने वाला दूसरा देश है?
(a) Spain/ स्पेन
(b) Norway/ नॉर्वे
(c) Iceland/ आइसलैंड
(d) Ireland/ आयरलैंड
Q2. ___________________________ has signed a contract agreement with Nepal’s Department of Railways to supply two 1600 HP DEMU train sets recently? 
________________ ने नेपाल के रेलवे विभाग के साथ दो 1600 एचपी डेमू ट्रेन सेट की आपूर्ति के लिए एक अनुबंध समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं?
(a) Konkan Railway Corporation Limited/ कोंकण रेलवे कॉर्पोरेशन लिमिटेड
(b) South Western Railway Zone/ दक्षिण पश्चिम रेलवे जोन
(c) Delhi Metro Rail Corporation Limited/ दिल्ली मेट्रो रेल कॉर्पोरेशन लिमिटेड
(d) Chennai Railway Division / चेन्नई रेलवे डिवीजन

Q3. Noted _____________ novelist and Sahitya Akademi awardee Thoppil Mohamed Meeran was passed away recently. 
प्रख्यात ____________ उपन्यासकार और साहित्य अकादमी पुरस्कार विजेता थोपिल मोहम्मद मीरान का हाल ही में निधन हो गया है.
(a) Marathi/ मराठी
(b) Punjabi/ पंजाबी
(c) Bengali/ बंगाली
(d) Tamil/ तामिल
Q4. The Padma Bhushan awardee and ITC’s Non-Executive Chairman ___________________ passed away at the age of 72. 
पद्म भूषण पुरस्कार से सम्मानित और आईटीसी के गैर-कार्यकारी अध्यक्ष _________ का 72 वर्ष की आयु में निधन हो गया.
(a) Baidyanath Mishra / बैद्यनाथ मिश्रा
(b) Natarajan Chandrasekaran/ नटराजन चंद्रशेखरन
(c) YC Deveshwar/ वाईसी देवेश्वर
(d) NR Madhava Menon/ एनआर माधव मेनन

Q5. Name the actress, who was honoured with a star on the Hollywood Walk Of Fame in Los Angeles, US recently?
किस अभिनेत्री को हाल ही में लॉस एंजिल्स, अमेरिका में स्टार ऑन हॉलीवुड वॉक ऑफ फेम के साथ सम्मानित किया गया है?
(a) Natalie Portman/ नताली पोर्टमैन
(b) Anne Hathaway/ ऐनी हैथवे
(c) Keira Knightley/ केइरा नाइटली
(d) Amanda Seyfried/ अमांडा सेफ्राइड

Q6. First AH-64E (I)– Apache Guardian helicopter was formally handed over to the Indian Air Force at Boeing production facility in-
प्रथम AH-64E (I) – अपाचे गार्डियन हेलीकॉप्टर को औपचारिक रूप से किस देश की उत्पादन सुविधा में भारतीय वायु सेना को सौंप दिया गया है.
(a) Japan/ जापान
(b) Germany/ जर्मनी
(c) Russia/ रूस
(d) USA/ अमेरीका

Q7. __________________ based Indian Institute of Science Education and Research (IISER) team found a new species of reddish-brown pit viper snake with a unique heat-sensing system, the first in past 70 years in India.
____________ स्थित इंडियन इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ साइंस एजुकेशन एंड रिसर्च (IISER) की टीम ने भारत में पिछले 70 वर्षों में पहली अद्वितीय हीट-सेंसिंग सिस्टम के साथ लाल-भूरे रंग के पिट वाइपर सांप की एक नई प्रजाति पाई है?
(a) New Delhi/ नई दिल्ली
(b) Mumbai/ मुंबई
(c) Hyderabad/ हैदराबाद
(d) Pune/ पुणे

Q8. National Technology Day is observed every year on ______________ of May in India, acting as a reminder of the anniversary of Shakti. 
भारत में हर वर्ष शक्ति की वर्षगांठ की याद में राष्ट्रीय प्रौद्योगिकी दिवस ____________ को मनाया जाता है,
(a) 09th
(b) 13th
(c) 11th
(d) 10th

Q9. Name the Indian actress, who is among the 17 global public figures appointed by UN Secretary-General Antonio Guterres as the new advocates to drive action and solidify global political will for the ambitious Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs)?
कौन सी भारतीय अभिनेत्री संयुक्त राष्ट्र महासचिव एंटोनियो गुटेरेस द्वारा नियुक्त 17 वैश्विक सार्वजनिक हस्तियों में हैं, जो महत्वाकांक्षी सतत विकास लक्ष्यों (SDGs) के लिए कार्रवाई करने और वैश्विक राजनीतिक इच्छाशक्ति को मजबूत करने के नए अधिवक्ता हैं.
(a) Vidya Balan/ विद्या बालन
(b) Dia Mirza/ दीया मिर्जा
(c) Lara Dutta/ लारा दत्ता
(d) Priyanka Chopra/ प्रियंका चोपड़ा

Q10. National Technology Day is celebrated annually on the occasion of  “India’s first successful nuclear bomb test” which was held in the year –
राष्ट्रीय प्रौद्योगिकी दिवस किस वर्ष में आयोजित “भारत के पहले सफल परमाणु बम परीक्षण” के अवसर पर प्रतिवर्ष मनाया जाता है?
(a) 1998
(b) 1997
(c) 1999
(d) 1996
Solutions
S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Ireland has declared a climate emergency in their country, to be the second country after Britain to do so. Britain’s parliament became the first in the world to declare a climate emergency, passing the largely symbolic motion on May 1. The step followed 11 days of street protests in London by the Extinction Rebellion environmental campaign group.
S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Konkan Railways Corporation Ltd has signed a contract agreement with Nepal’s Department of Railways to supply two 1600 HP DEMU train sets. These trains will be used to operationalise railway link between Jayanagar in India and Kurtha in Nepal. The train sets will be manufactured by the Integrated Coach Factory, Chennai. 
S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Noted Tamil novelist and Sahitya Akademi awardee Thoppil Mohamed Meeran, passed away in Pettai, Tamil Nadu. Saaivu Naarkkaali (The Reclining Chair), released in 1995, bagged him the prestigious Sahitya Akademi Award in 1997. In recognition, he received 8 awards including Tamil Nadu Kalai Ilakkiya Perumantram Award in 1992.
S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Padma Bhushan awardee and ITC’s Non-Executive Chairman YC Deveshwar passed away at the age of 72. He spearheaded the diversification of ITC to an FMCG company. He stepped down as chief executive of ITC in 2017. Between 1991 and 1994, he led state-owned carrier Air India as the Chairman and Managing Director.
S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Oscar-winning actress Anne Hathaway was honoured with a star on the Hollywood Walk Of Fame in Los Angeles, US.
S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. First AH-64E (I) – Apache Guardian helicopter was formally handed over to the Indian Air Force at Boeing production facility in Arizona, USA. Air Marshal AS Butola, represented the Indian Air Force and accepted the first Apache.
S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Pune-based Indian Institute of Science Education and Research (IISER) team found a new species of reddish-brown pit viper snake with a unique heat-sensing system, the first in past 70 years in India. The species is named ‘Trimeresurus arunachalensis’ after Arunachal Pradesh, where it was discovered. This makes Arunachal Pradesh the only state to have a pit viper named after it.
S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. National Technology Day is observed every year on 11th of May in India, acting as a reminder of the anniversary of Shakti. Shakti is the Pokhran nuclear test which was held on the 11th of May, 1998.
S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Indian actress Dia Mirza and Alibaba chief Jack Ma are among the 17 global public figures appointed by UN Secretary-General Antonio Guterres as the new advocates to drive action and solidify global political will for the ambitious Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs).
S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. National Technology Day is celebrated annually on May 11, the day on which India successfully test fired its first nuclear bombs in 1998. During the nuclear tests in Rajasthan’s Pokhran, five explosives of the same nature were tested between May 11 and May 13, 1998.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?