Current Affairs Questions for NVS Exam: 10th May 2019 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Current Affairs Questions for NVS Exam:...

Current Affairs Questions for NVS Exam: 10th May 2019 (Solutions)

Current Affairs Questions for NVS Exam: 10th May 2019 (Solutions)_40.1
Q1. ________________and Hughes Communications India (HCIL) has decided to combine their VSAT (Very Small Aperture Terminal) satellite communications operations in India.
________________और ह्यूजेस कम्युनिकेशंस इंडिया (HCIL) ने भारत में अपने वीसैट (वेरी स्मॉल अपर्चर टर्मिनल) उपग्रह संचालन को संयोजित करने का निर्णय लिया है.
(a) BSNL/ बीएसएनएल
(b) Jio/ जियो
(c) Airtel/ एयरटेल
(d) Vodafone Idea/ वोडाफोन आइडिया

Q2. Tractor-manufacturer Tractors and Farm Equipment (TAFE) Ltd has signed an MoU with PCRA to aid conservation of resources. What does C Stands for in PCRA?
ट्रैक्टर-निर्माता ट्रैक्टर और फार्म उपकरण (TAFE) लिमिटेड ने संसाधनों के संरक्षण में सहायता के लिए PCRA के साथ एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं. PCRA में C का अर्थ क्या है?
(a) Creation
(b) Cheques
(c) Complaints
(d) Conservation 

Q3. Baidyanath Mishra passed away due to old-age related problems. He was a renowned_________.
वृद्धावस्था संबंधी समस्याओं के कारण बैद्यनाथ मिश्र का निधन हो गया है. वह एक प्रसिद्ध ______ थे.
(a) Director/ निदेशक
(b) Economist / अर्थशास्त्री
(c) Sports person/ खेल व्यक्तित्व
(d) Environmentalist/ पर्यावरणविद्

Q4. Prof N.R. Madhava Menon, an educationist and scholar has passed away. He was known as the_________in India.
प्रोफेसर एन.आर. माधव मेनन एक शिक्षाविद और विद्वान का निधन हो गया है. उन्हें भारत में ________ के रूप में जाना जाता था.
(a) Father of Modern Space Education/ आधुनिक अंतरिक्ष शिक्षा के जनक
(b) Father of Modern Agricultural Techniques/ आधुनिक कृषि तकनीकों के जनक
(c) Father of Modern Physics/ आधुनिक भौतिकी के जनक
(d) Father of Modern Legal Education/ आधुनिक कानूनी शिक्षा के जनक

Q5. The __________ police for the first time has inducted women commandos in the District Reserve Guard (DRG), its frontline anti-Naxal force.
__________ पुलिस ने पहली बार जिला कमांड गार्ड (DRG) में महिला कमांडो को शामिल किया है, जो सीमावर्ती नक्सल विरोधी है.
(a) West Bengal/ पश्चिम बंगाल
(b) Chhattisgarh / छत्तीसगढ़
(c) Madhya Pradesh/ मध्य प्रदेश
(d) Maharashtra/ महाराष्ट्र

Q6. India was re-elected as Observer to the _________, an intergovernmental forum recently. The decision was taken during the 11th ministerial meeting at Rovaniemi, Finland.
भारत को हाल ही में एक अंतर-सरकारी फोरम _________ के लिए ऑब्जर्वर के रूप में फिर से चुना गया था. यह फैसला फिनलैंड के रोवनेमी में 11 वीं मंत्रिस्तरीय बैठक के दौरान लिया गया.
(a) Arctic Council/ आर्कटिक परिषद 
(b) International Council of Nurses/ इंटरनेशनल काउंसिल ऑफ नर्स
(c) British Council / ब्रिटिश परिषद
(d) IMF/ अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मुद्रा कोष

Q7. ____________, the first chronicler of Partition, who started building an archive in 1954, passed away at 95 in Chandigarh.
____________, विभाजन का पहला इतिहास लेखक, जिसने 1954 में एक संग्रह का निर्माण शुरू किया था, चंडीगढ़ में 95 वर्ष में निधन हो गया.
(a) Paramjot Singh/ परमजोत सिंह
(b) Kirpal Singh/ कृपाल सिंह
(c) Chiragdeep Singh/ चिरागदीप सिंह
(d) Harbaksh Singh/ हरबख्श सिंह

Q8. Which of the following country’s Parliament passed a law to curb the spread of fake news under which offenders may face up to 10-year jail or fines of up to INR 5.12 crore?
निम्नलिखित में से किस देश की संसद ने नकली समाचारों के प्रसार को रोकने के लिए एक कानून पारित किया जिसके तहत अपराधियों को 10 साल की जेल या INR 5.12 करोड़ तक का जुर्माना हो सकता है?
(a) Sweden/ स्वीडन
(b) USA/ अमेरीका
(c) Singapore/ सिंगापुर
(d) UK/ यूके

Q9. Vice President of India Venkaiah Naidu is on a four-day official visit to Vietnam to participate in 16th United Nations Day of Vesak. What is the currency of Vietnam?
भारत के उपराष्ट्रपति वेंकैया नायडू 16 वें संयुक्त राष्ट्र दिवस वेसाक में भाग लेने के लिए वियतनाम की चार दिवसीय आधिकारिक यात्रा पर हैं. वियतनाम की मुद्रा क्या है?
(a) Vietnamese baht/ वियतनामी बहत
(b) Vietnamese rand/ वियतनामी रैंड
(c) Vietnamese peso/ वियतनामी पेसो
(d) Vietnamese dong/ वियतनामी डोंग

Q10. Rabindranath Tagore was awarded the Nobel Prize for Literature in_______.
रवींद्रनाथ टैगोर को _______ में साहित्य के लिए नोबेल पुरस्कार से सम्मानित किया गया था
(a) 1911
(b) 1913
(c) 1915
(d) 1917
Solutions
S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Sunil Mittal led telecom major Bharti Airtel and Hughes Communications India (HCIL) have decided to combine their VSAT (Very Small Aperture Terminal) satellite communications operations in India.
S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. Tractor-manufacturer Tractors and Farm Equipment (TAFE) Ltd has signed an MoU with Petroleum Conservation Research Association (PCRA) to aid conservation of resources.
S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Renowned economist Baidyanath Mishra passed away due to old-age related problems. He was 99.
S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Prof N.R. Madhava Menon, an educationist, scholar, and the pioneering spirit behind modern legal education in India, has passed away. He was known as the Father of Modern Legal Education in India.
S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Chhattisgarh police for the first time has inducted women commandos in the District Reserve Guard (DRG), its frontline anti-Naxal force.
S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. India was re-elected as Observer to the Arctic Council, an intergovernmental forum. The decision was taken during the 11th Arctic Council ministerial meeting at Rovaniemi, Finland.
S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Prof. Kirpal Singh, the first chronicler of Partition, who started building an archive in 1954, passed away at 95 in Chandigarh.
S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Singapore’s Parliament passed a law to curb the spread of fake news under which offenders may face up to 10-year jail or fines of up to S$1 million (over INR 5.12 crore). 
S9. Ans.(d)
Sol.  Currency of Vietnam is Vietnamese dong.
S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Tagore was awarded the Nobel Prize for Literature in 1913. He became the first non-European to win it.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?