Home   »   Current Affairs Questions for NVS Exam...

Current Affairs Questions for NVS Exam 2019(Solutions)

Current Affairs Questions for NVS Exam 2019(Solutions)_30.1
At Teachersadda, we are providing you the best study material for all teaching examination, which is helpful in your preparation and strengthens your weaker section. Current Affairs is an important section i.e DSSSB Exam, KVS Exam 2019 as well as for NVS Exam 2019 & others. So, here we are providing you the daily current affairs questions in both the languages, to boost your preparation. 
Q1. Narendra Modi took oath as the PM for a second consecutive term. How many other members of the Council of Ministers, including Rajnath Singh, Amit Shah, Nitin Gadkari, and Sadananda Gowda, also took the oath?
Q1. नरेंद्र मोदी ने लगातार दूसरी बार प्रधानमंत्री के रूप में शपथ ली। राजनाथ सिंह, अमित शाह, नितिन गडकरी और सदानंद गौड़ा सहित मंत्रिपरिषद के कितने अन्य सदस्यों ने भी शपथ ग्रहण की?
(a) 58
(b) 56
(c) 54
(d) 57
Q2. As the World Environment Day is approaching, Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change launched a theme song ‘_________________________’ on air pollution.
Q2. विश्व पर्यावरण दिवस नज़दीक आ रहा है, जिसके लिए पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय ने वायु प्रदूषण पर एक थीम सोंग ________ _________________________ ’लॉन्च किया है।
(a) Season Aane De/सीज़न आने दे
(b) Earth Aane De/अर्थ आने दे
(c) Badal Aane De/बादल आने दे
(d) Hawa Aane De/हवा आने दे 
Q3. Indian Institute of Technology (IIT), Guwahati has signed an MoU with The __________________________ to set up an IITG-ISRO Space Technology Cell (STC) at the institute where Assam Governor Jagdish Mukhi inaugurated a new academic complex and research and development building.
Q3. भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (IIT), गुवाहाटी ने संस्थान में एक IITG-ISRO अंतरिक्ष प्रौद्योगिकी सेल (STC) स्थापित करने के लिए ___________________ के साथ एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं, जहाँ असम के राज्यपाल जगदीश मुखी ने एक नए शैक्षणिक परिसर और अनुसंधान एवं विकास भवन का उद्घाटन किया। 
(a) Bhabha Atomic Research Centre/भाभा परमाणु अनुसंधान केंद्र
(b) Vikram Sarabhai Space Centre/विक्रम साराभाई अंतरिक्ष केंद्र
(c) ISRO/इसरो
(d) DRDO/डीआरडीओ 
Q4. DV Sadananda Gowda is the new cabinet minister for chemicals and fertilizers in Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s government. Where is the constituency of DV Sadananda Gowda?
Q4. डीवी सदानंद गौड़ा प्रधान मंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी की सरकार में रसायनों और उर्वरकों के नए कैबिनेट मंत्री बने। डीवी सदानंद गौड़ा का निर्वाचन क्षेत्र कहाँ है?
(a) Bengaluru South/ दक्षिण बेंगलुरु
(b) Bengaluru North/उत्तर बेंगलुरु
(c) Bangalore Rural/ग्रामीण बैंगलोर
(d) Bangalore Central/ सेंट्रल बैंगलोर 
Q5. A 41-year-old orangutan at _________________’s Nandankanan Zoological Park died following a prolonged illness. ”Binny”, the country’s lone orangutan passed away.
Q5. ________ के नंदनकानन जूलॉजिकल पार्क में एक 41 वर्षीय वनमानुष की लंबी बीमारी के बाद मौत हो गई। ”बिन्नी’, देश की इकलौती वनमानुष थी।
(a) Odisha/ओडिशा
(b) Uttar Pradesh/उत्तर प्रदेश
(c) Bihar/बिहार
(d) Madhya Pradesh/मध्य प्रदेश
Q6. World Health Organization (WHO) and global partners celebrate World No Tobacco Day (WNTD) on-
Q6. विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन (WHO) और ग्लोबल पार्टनर्स किस तिथि को तंबाकू निषेध दिवस (WNTD) मनाते हैं।
(a) 29th May
(b) 01st June
(c) 30th May
(d) 31st May
Q7. Which country has announced tariffs on all goods coming from Mexico in a bid to curb illegal immigration recently?
Q7. किस देश ने अवैध आव्रजन पर लगाम लगाने के लिए मेक्सिको से आने वाले सभी वस्तुओं पर शुल्क लगाने की घोषणा की है?
(a) Japan
(b) Germany
(c) France
(d) USA
Q8. According to FICCI’s survey, country’s median GDP is forecast at _____________ percent for Financial Year 2020 and ______________ bpercent for Financial Year 2021 by FICCI. 
Q8. फिक्की के सर्वेक्षण के अनुसार, देश का औसत सकल घरेलू उत्पाद वित्त वर्ष 2020 के लिए _________और वित्तीय वर्ष 2021 के लिए ________ पर रहने का अनुमान है। 
(a) 7.50% and 7.70%
(b) 7.30% and 7.40%
(c) 7.10% and 7.20%
(d) 7.20% and 7.40%
Q9. What is the currency of Mexico?
Q9. मेक्सिको की मुद्रा क्या है?
(a) euro
(b) peso
(c) rand
(d) dinar
Q10. Who is the present Finance Minister of India?
Q10. भारत के वर्तमान वित्त मंत्री कौन हैं?
(a) Nirmala Sitharaman/ निर्मला सीतारमण
(b) Subrahmanyam Jaishankar/सुब्रह्मण्यम जयशंकर
(c) Narendra Singh Tomar/नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर
(d) Ravi Shankar Prasad/रविशंकर प्रसाद
Solutions
S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Narendra Modi took oath as the PM for a second consecutive term. 57 other members of the Council of Ministers, including Rajnath Singh, Amit Shah, Nitin Gadkari, and Sadananda Gowda, also took the oath. A total of 24 Cabinet Ministers took oath at the forecourt of the Rashtrapati Bhavan, followed by nine Ministers of State (Independent Charge) and 24 Ministers of State.
S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. As the World Environment Day is approaching, Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change launched a theme song ‘Hawa Aane De’ on air pollution. The song was launched in the national capital. The aim is to spread awareness regarding protecting the environment. Secretary of Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change launched the song in the presence of actor Shekhar Suman and singer Shaan. World Environment Day is celebrated on June 05.
S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Indian Institute of Technology (IIT), Guwahati has signed an MoU with The Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) to set up an IITG-ISRO Space Technology Cell (STC) at the institute where Assam Governor Jagdish Mukhi inaugurated a new academic complex and research and development building.
S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Karnataka MP DV Sadananda Gowda is the new cabinet minister for chemicals and fertilizers in Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s government. Gowda retained his MP seat from Bengaluru North constituency. He won against Congress Krishna Byre Gowda with a margin of close to 1.45 lakh votes in the 2019 Lok Sabha elections.
S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. A 41-year-old orangutan at Odisha’s Nandankanan Zoological Park died following a prolonged illness. ”Binny”, the country’s lone orangutan passed away around 9:40 pm due to old-age related ailments followed by respiratory tract infection.
S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Every year, on 31st May, the World Health Organization (WHO) and global partners celebrate World No Tobacco Day (WNTD). The annual campaign is an opportunity to raise awareness on the harmful and deadly effects of tobacco use and second-hand smoke exposure, and to discourage the use of tobacco in any form. The focus of World No Tobacco Day 2019 is on “tobacco and lung health.”
S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. US President Donald Trump has announced tariffs on all goods coming from Mexico in a bid to curb illegal immigration. From 10th June 2019, a five percent tariff would be imposed and slowly raised until the Illegal Immigration problem is remedied.
S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. The country’s median GDP is forecast at 7.10 percent for Financial Year 2020 and 7.20 percent for Financial Year 2021. The industry body FICCI’s economic outlook survey stated that the minimum and maximum growth estimate stood at 6.80 per 0cent and 7.3 percent for 2019-20.
S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Mexican peso is the currency of Mexico.
S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Nirmala Sitharaman’s promotion is seen as the big news as Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s new government starts work. She took charge as India’s new Finance Minister, which puts her in charge of perhaps the most challenging assignment for this government.

You may also like to read :
    Current Affairs Questions for NVS Exam 2019(Solutions)_40.1Current Affairs Questions for NVS Exam 2019(Solutions)_50.1Current Affairs Questions for NVS Exam 2019(Solutions)_60.1