Current Affairs Questions for NVS Exam: 3rd May 2019 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Current Affairs Questions for NVS Exam:...

Current Affairs Questions for NVS Exam: 3rd May 2019 (Solutions)

Current Affairs Questions for NVS Exam: 3rd May 2019 (Solutions)_40.1
Q1. Which of the following organisation has launched ‘Udyam’, a skilling center in Bengaluru?
निम्नलिखित में से किस संगठन ने बेंगलुरु में एक कौशल केंद्र ‘उद्यम ’लॉन्च किया है?
(a) SBI/एस.बी.आई.
(b) TCS/टीसीएस
(c) LIC HFL/ एलआईसी एचएफएल
(d) Infosys/इन्फोसिस

Q2. BSE has appointed its first independent woman director_________.
BSE ने अपनी पहली स्वतंत्र महिला निदेशक _________ नियुक्त की है।
(a) Indu Malhotra/इंदु मल्होत्रा
(b) Preeti Verma/प्रीति वर्मा
(c) Jyotika Nainwal/ज्योतिका नैनवाल
(d) Jayshree Vyas/जयश्री व्यास

Q3. The Central government has asked the state transport departments to make it mandatory for all EVs to use the______number plates.
केंद्र सरकार ने राज्य के परिवहन विभागों से कहा है कि वे सभी ईवी के लिए ______नंबर प्लेट का उपयोग करना अनिवार्य करें।
(a) Yellow/पीला
(b) Red/लाल
(c) Green /हरी
(d) Pink/गुलाबी

Q4. Who among the following has set a record with the most wins ever, taking home 12 honours at the Billboard Music Awards?
निम्नलिखित में से किसने बिलबोर्ड म्यूजिक अवार्ड्स में 12 सम्मान प्राप्त करते हुए सर्वाधिक जीत के साथ एक रिकॉर्ड बनाया है?
(a) Taylor Swift/टेलर स्विफ्ट
(b) Drake/ड्रेक
(c) Justin Bieber/जस्टिन बीबर
(d) Big Sean/बिग सीन

Q5. _________ is celebrated as ‘Maharashtra Day’ and ‘Gujarat Day’. 
महाराष्ट्र दिवस और गुजरात दिवस किस दिन मनाये जाते हैं?
(a) April 28
(b) May 2
(c) April 30
(d) May 1 

Q6.  Master Hirannaiah has passed away at the age of 85. He was a noted_________theatre personality, satirist and TV actor.
मास्टर हिरननैया का 85 वर्ष की आयु में निधन हो गया.वे प्रख्यात _________थियेटर कलाकार, व्यंग्यकार और टीवी कलाकार थे.
(a) Marathi/मराठी  
(b) Hindi/हिंदी
(c) Kannada/ कन्नड़   
(d) Gujarati/गुजराती  
Q7. Six grassroots environmental activists received the prestigious Goldman Environmental Prize. It is also known as the______.
छह जमीनी स्तर के पर्यावरण कार्यकर्ताओं ने प्रतिष्ठित गोल्डमैन पर्यावरण पुरस्कार प्राप्त किया। इसे ______ के रूप में भी जाना जाता है।
(a) The Green Grammys/ग्रीन ग्रेमीज़
(b) The Palme d’Or/पाल्मे डी’ओर
(c) Green Nobel Prize/ग्रीन नोबेल पुरस्कार
(d) The Green Pulitzer Prize/ग्रीन पुलित्जर पुरस्कार

Q8. Indian shooting ace_________ has been ranked the world number one in the women’s 10 metres air rifle.
भारतीय शूटिंग ऐस________ को महिलाओं की 10 मीटर एयर राइफल में दुनिया में पहला स्थान दिया गया है।
(a) Apurvi Chandela/अपूर्वी चंदेला
(b) Heena Sidhu/हीना सिद्धू
(c) Tejaswini Sawant/तेजस्विनी सावंत
(d) Aditi Singh/अदिति सिंह

Q9. Who among the following has been named as the next President of Marylebone Cricket Club (MCC), becoming the first non-British President of the club?
निम्नलिखित में से किसे मैरीलेबोन क्रिकेट क्लब (MCC) के अगले अध्यक्ष के रूप में नामित किया गया है, जो क्लब के पहले गैर-ब्रिटिश अध्यक्ष बने हैं?
(a) Wasim Akram/वसीम अकरम
(b) Mahela Jayawardene/महेला जयवर्धने
(c) Saurabh Ganguli/सौरभ गांगुली
(d) Kumar Sangakkara/कुमार संगकारा

Q10. Which of the following bank had announced that it will link its interest rate on savings account with a balance above Rs1 lakh and short-term loans like overdraft and cash credit facility to Reserve Bank of India’s repo rate, effective 1 May 2019?
निम्नलिखित में से किस बैंक ने घोषणा की थी कि वह 1 मई 2019 से प्रभावी रिज़र्व बैंक ऑफ़ इंडिया की रेपो दर पर ओवरड्राफ्ट और नकद ऋण सुविधा जैसे 1 लाख रुपये से अधिक की शेष राशि के साथ बचत खाते पर अपनी ब्याज दर को जोड़ देगा?
(a) BoB/बैंक ऑफ़ बड़ोदा  
(b) IOB/इन्डियन ओवेर्सीज बैंक
(c) PNB/पी.एन.बी.
(d) SBI /एस.बी.आई.

Q11. The United Nations Security Council has designated Jaish-e-Mohammed chief _______ as a global terrorist.
संयुक्त राष्ट्र सुरक्षा परिषद ने जैश-ए-मोहम्मद प्रमुख को _______ को वैश्विक आतंकवादी के रूप में नामित किया है।
(a) Ayman al-Zawahiri/अयमान अल-जवाहिरी
(b) Hafiz Saeed/हाफिज सईद
(c) Masood Azhar/मसूद अजहर
(d) Khalid Sheikh Mohammed/खालिद शेख मोहम्मद

Q12. Which of the following country has emerged as the third largest foreign direct investor in India during 2017-18?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा देश 2017-18 के दौरान भारत में तीसरा सबसे बड़ा विदेशी प्रत्यक्ष निवेशक बनकर उभरा है?
(a) The Netherlands /नीदरलैंड
(b) Mexico/मेक्सिको
(c) Singapore/सिंगापुर
(d) New Zealand/न्यूजीलैंड

Q13.  World Tuna Day is celebrated every year on_______.
प्रत्येक वर्ष विश्व टूना दिवस किस दिन मनाया जाता है?
(a) 5 May
(b) 30 April
(c) 1 May 
(d) 2 May 

Q14. Which of the following country has become India’s top crude oil supplier for the second consecutive year, meeting more than one-fifth of the country’s oil needs in the 2018-19 fiscal year?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा देश 2018-19 के वित्तीय वर्ष में देश के तेल के एक-तिहाई से अधिक जरूरतों को पूरा करने वाला, लगातार दूसरे वर्ष भारत का शीर्ष कच्चा तेल आपूर्तिकर्ता बन गया है?
(a) Qatar
(b) USA
(c) UAE
(d) Iraq 

Q15. The first part of the Indo-French joint naval exercise,______ was kicked off the Goa coast.
भारत-फ्रांसीसी संयुक्त नौसैनिक अभ्यास का पहला भाग, ______ को गोवा तट से दूर फेंका गया था।
(a) Nomadic Elephant 19.2/नोमेडिक एलीफैंट 19.2 
(b) Garuda 18.2/ गरुड़ 18.2
(c) Varuna 19.1 / वरुण 19.1
(d) Vahini 3.3/वाहिनी 3.3
Solutions
S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. LIC Housing Finance (LIC HFL) has launched ‘Udyam’, a skilling center in Bengaluru. It was launched in association with Lok Bharti Education Society, the implementing partner.
S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. BSE, formerly known as the Bombay Stock Exchange, has appointed its first independent woman director Jayshree Vyas. BSE already has two non-executive women directors namely Usha Sangwan and Rajeshree Sabnavis on its Board.
S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Central government has asked the state transport departments to make it mandatory for all EVs to use the green number plates, irrespective of the year in which they were bought.
S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Rapper Drake set a record with the most wins ever, taking home 12 honours at the Billboard Music Awards. Drake surpassed singer Taylor Swift to become the top award recipient in the Billboard Music Awards history.
S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. May 1 is celebrated as ‘Maharashtra Day’ and ‘Gujarat Day’. In 1960, the Bombay Reorganization Act was passed by India’s Parliament to divide the multilingual state of Bombay into Gujarat and Maharashtra. The legislation came into effect on May 1, 1960.
S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Noted Kannada theatre personality, satirist and TV actor Master Hirannaiah has passed away. He was 85 years old.
S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Six grassroots environmental activists received the prestigious Goldman Environmental Prize. It is also known as the Green Nobel Prize.
S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Indian shooting ace Apurvi Chandela has been ranked the world number one in the women’s 10 metres air rifle event while compatriot Anjum Moudgil rose to number two after consistent performances.
S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Former Sri Lanka captain Kumar Sangakkara has been named as the next President of Marylebone Cricket Club (MCC), becoming the first non-British President of the club.
S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. India’s largest bank State Bank of India has moved to a new interest rate regime on large savings account deposits as well as short-term loans. Earlier, SBI had announced that it will link its interest rate on savings account with a balance above Rs1 lakh and short-term loans like overdraft and cash credit facility to Reserve Bank of India’s repo rate, effective 1 May 2019. 
S11. Ans.(c)
Sol.  The United Nations Security Council designated Pakistan-based Jaish-e-Mohammed chief Masood Azhar as a global terrorist after China lifted its hold on a proposal to blacklist him under the Security Council’s Sanctions Committee.
S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Netherlands has emerged as the third largest foreign direct investor in India during 2017-18, with investments pegged at about $2.67 billion across sectors.
S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. World Tuna Day is celebrated every year on  2 May to raise awareness about the importance of tuna and to promote more sustainable fishing practices.
S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. Iraq has become India’s top crude oil supplier for the second consecutive year, meeting more than one-fifth of the country’s oil needs in the 2018-19 fiscal year. 
S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. The first part of the Indo-French joint naval exercise, Varuna 19.1 was kicked off the Goa coast. The second part, Varuna 19.2, is scheduled to be held at the end of May in Djibouti. 
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?