Current Affairs for NVS Exams : 30th July 2019 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Current Affairs for NVS Exams :...

Current Affairs for NVS Exams : 30th July 2019 (Solutions)

Current Affairs for NVS Exams : 30th July 2019 (Solutions)_40.1
At Teachersadda, we are providing you the best study material for all teaching examination, which is helpful in your preparation and strengthens your weaker section. Current Affairs is an important section i.e DSSSB Exam, KVS Exam 2019 as well as for NVS Exam 2019 & others. So, here we are providing you the daily current affairs questions in both the languages, to boost your preparation. 
Q1. Who among the following will succeed Lt Gen Anil Chauhan as the next Director General of Military Operations (DGMO) of the Indian Army?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन भारतीय सेना के अगले सैन्य अभियानों के महानिदेशक (DGMO) के रूप में लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल अनिल चौहान का स्थान लेंगे?
(a) Lt Gen Paramjit Singh/ लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल परमजीत सिंह
(b) Lt Gen Devraj Anbu/ लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल देवराज अनबू
(c) Lt Gen I S Ghuman/ लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल आई एस घुमान
(d) Lt Gen S S Hasabnis/ लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल एस एस हसबनीस

Q2. Name the actor who will be honoured with the inaugural Tribute Actor award at 44th Toronto International Film Festival.
उस अभिनेता का नाम बताइए जिसे 44 वें टोरंटो अंतर्राष्ट्रीय फिल्म समारोह में उद्घाटन सम्मान अभिनेता पुरस्कार से सम्मानित किया जाएगा.
(a) Ruth Negga/ रूथ नेगा
(b) Leonardo DiCaprio/ लियोनार्डो डिकैप्रियो
(c) Meryl Streep/ मेरिल स्ट्रीप
(d) Frances McDormand/ फ्रांसिस मैकडोरमैंड

Q3. The 5th international Dharma-Dhamma conference aimed to address people about the terror, violence and global warming prevalent in the world was held in ………….
विश्व में फैले आतंक, हिंसा और ग्लोबल वार्मिंग के विषय में लोगों को संबोधित करने के उद्देश्य से 5 वें अंतर्राष्ट्रीय धर्म-धम्म सम्मेलन का आयोजन ………… में किया गया था।
(a) Patna, Bihar/ पटना, बिहार
(b) Bhagalpur, Bihar/ भागलपुर, बिहार
(c) Darbhanga, Bihar/ दरभंगा, बिहार
(d) Rajgir, Bihar/ राजगीर, बिहार

Q4. Name the player who has won the German Grand Prix recently held in Hockenheim, Germany.
उस खिलाड़ी का नाम बताइए जिसने हाल ही में जर्मनी के होकेनहाइम में आयोजित जर्मन ग्रां प्री जीती है.
(a) Sebastian Vettel/ सेबस्टियन वेट्टेल
(b) Max Verstappen/ मैक्स वेरस्टैपेन 
(c) Valtteri Bottas/ वाल्टेरी बोटास
(d) Charles Leclerc/ चार्ल्स लेक्लेर

Q5. World Health Organization observes ………………. every year as “World Hepatitis Day” to step up national and international efforts on hepatitis.
हेपेटाइटिस पर राष्ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्रयासों को बढ़ाने के लिए विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन हर वर्ष___ को  “विश्व हेपेटाइटिस दिवस” के रूप में मनाता है।.
(a) 28 July
(b) 25 July
(c) 24 July
(d) 27 July

Q6. The 3rd edition of Khelo India Youth Games 2020 will see a participation of more than 10,000 athletes. Which of the following states will host the Khelo India Youth Games 2020?
खेलो इंडिया यूथ गेम्स 2020 के तीसरे संस्करण में 10,000 से अधिक एथलीटों की भागीदारी होगी। निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा राज्य खेलो इंडिया यूथ गेम्स 2020 की मेजबानी करेगा?
(a) Tamil Nadu/ तमिलनाडु
(b) Odisha/ ओडिशा
(c) Rajasthan/ राजस्थान
(d) Assam/ असम

Q7. Name the former Union Minister and senior Congress leader who passed away recently. He also served as the Union Minister for Information and Broadcasting, Union Minister for Urban Development, Union Minister for Petroleum and Natural Gas before finally holding the subject of science technology.
पूर्व केंद्रीय मंत्री और वरिष्ठ कांग्रेस नेता का नाम बताइए जिनका हाल ही में निधन हो गया है. उन्होंने केंद्रीय सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्री, केंद्रीय शहरी विकास मंत्री, केंद्रीय पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्री के रूप में भी कार्य किया है.
(a) I.K. Gujral/ आई.के. गुजराल
(b) V.P. Singh/ वी.पी. सिंह
(c) Chandra Shekhar/ चंद्र शेखर
(d) S.Jaipal Reddy/ एस जयपाल रेड्डी

Q8. Name the IPS officer who has been appointed as the next Director General (DG) of the Border Security Force(BSF). 
उस IPS अधिकारी का नाम बताइए जिसे सीमा सुरक्षा बल (BSF) का अगला महानिदेशक (DG) नियुक्त किया गया है.
(a) V.K. Johri/ वी.के. जौहरी
(b) Arvind Kumar/ अरविंद कुमार
(c) Rajesh Ranjan/ राजेश रंजन
(d) K Natarajan/ के नटराजन

Q9. Who among the following has became the 1st Colombian to win the Tour de France which finished in Paris, France?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन पेरिस, फ्रांस में आयोजित टूर डे फ्रांस में जीतने वाला पहला कोलंबियाई बन गया है?
(a) Geraint Thomas/ गेरेंट थॉमस
(b) Romain Bardet/ रोमेन बार्डेट
(c) Egan Bernal/ ईगन बर्नाल
(d) Tom Dumoulin/ टॉम डुमौलिन

Q10. World Health Organization observe 28 July every year as “World Hepatitis Day” to step up national and international efforts on hepatitis. Which country will host the World Hepatitis Day 2019?
विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन हेपेटाइटिस पर राष्ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्रयासों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए हर वर्ष 28 जुलाई को “विश्व हेपेटाइटिस दिवस” के रूप में मनाता है. कौन सा देश विश्व हेपेटाइटिस दिवस 2019 की मेजबानी करेगा?
(a) Nigeria/ नाइजीरिया
(b) Pakistan/ पाकिस्तान
(c) Afghanistan/ अफगानिस्तान
(d) India/ भारत

Q11. Name the tennis player who defeated Andrey Rublev to successfully defend his title at the German Tennis Championships.
उस टेनिस खिलाड़ी का नाम बताइए जिसने जर्मन टेनिस चैंपियनशिप में एंड्री रुबलेव को हरा कर अपने पूर्व खिताब को सफलतापूर्वक बरकरार रखा है.
(a) Roger Federer/ रोजर फ़ेडरर
(b) Rafael Nadal/ राफेल नडाल
(c) Novak Djokovic/ नोवाक जोकोविच
(d) Nikoloz Basilashvili/ निकोलोज बेसिलशविल

Q12. Which of the following country has been invited as the partner country for ‘Gita Jayanti Mahotsav 2019’ scheduled to be held at Kurukshetra, Haryana?
हरियाणा के कुरुक्षेत्र में होने वाले ‘गीता जयंती महोत्सव 2019 ’ के लिए निम्नलिखित में से किस देश को भागीदार देश के रूप में आमंत्रित किया गया है?
(a) Nepal/ नेपाल
(b) Japan/ जापान
(c) Sri Lanka/ श्रीलंका
(d) Russia/ रूस

Q13. Estimates committee is one of the 3-financial standing committees of the parliament apart from the public accounts committee and committee on public undertakings. Who among the following has been appointed as the chairman of the “Estimates Committee” of the parliament? 
प्राक्कलन समिति संसद की 3-वित्तीय स्थायी समितियों में से एक है, इसके अलावा सार्वजनिक लेखा समिति और सार्वजनिक उपक्रमों पर समिति है. निम्नलिखित में से किसे संसद की “प्राक्कलन समिति” के अध्यक्ष के रूप में नियुक्त किया गया है?
(a) Anurag Thakur/ अनुराग ठाकुर 
(b) Murli Manohar Joshi/ मुरली मनोहर जोशी
(c) Shanta Kumar/ शांता कुमार
(d) Girish Bapat/ गिरीश बापत

Q14. Name the former Meghalaya Chief Minister who passed away recently.
मेघालय के पूर्व मुख्यमंत्री का नाम बताइए जिनका हाल ही में निधन हो गया है?
(a) Mukul Sangma/ मुकुल संगमा
(b) D.D. Lapang/ डी.डी. लपांग
(c) Donkupar Roy/ डोनकुपर रॉय
(d) B.B. Lyngdoh/ बी.बी. लिंगदोह

Q15. World Health Organization observe 28 July every year as “World Hepatitis Day” to step up national and international efforts on hepatitis. What is the theme for 2019?
विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन हेपेटाइटिस पर राष्ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्रयासों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए हर वर्ष 28 जुलाई को “विश्व हेपेटाइटिस दिवस” के रूप में मनाता है. 2019 के लिए विषय क्या है?
(a) Know hepatitis-Act now
(b) Invest in eliminating hepatitis
(c) Find the Missing Millions
(d) Making hepatitis elimination a reality

Q16. Which social media company has partnered with NITI Aayog, under the Women Entrepreneurship Platform (WEP) to announce its plan to support and promote women entrepreneurs in India?
किस सोशल मीडिया कंपनी ने भारत में महिला उद्यमियों को समर्थन देने और बढ़ावा देने के लिए महिला उद्यमिता मंच (WEP) के तहत नीति आयोग के साथ साझेदारी की है?
(a) WhatsApp
(b) Instagram
(c) Snapchat
(d) Telegram

Q17. World Health Organization celebrates “World Hepatitis Day” every year to step up national and international efforts on hepatitis. Who is the Director General of World Health Organization?
विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन हर वर्ष हेपेटाइटिस पर राष्ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्रयासों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए “विश्व हेपेटाइटिस दिवस” मनाता है. विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन के महानिदेशक कौन हैं?
(a) Kristalina Georgieva/ क्रिस्टालिना जॉर्जीवा
(b) José Graziano da Silva/ जोस ग्राज़ियानो डा सिल्वा
(c) Ignacio J. Ansotegui/ इग्नासियो जे. अंसोटेगुई
(d) Tedros Adhanom/ टेड्रोस एडहानॉम

Q18. The 3rd edition of Khelo India Youth Games 2020 will see a participation of more than 10,000 athletes and officials. Who is the Minister of State (Independent Charge) of Ministry of Youth Affairs And Sports?
खेलो इंडिया यूथ गेम्स 2020 के तीसरे संस्करण में 10,000 से अधिक एथलीटों और अधिकारियों की भागीदारी होगी. युवा मामलों और खेल मंत्रालय के राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) कौन हैं?
(a) Rao Inderjit Singh/ राव इंद्रजीत सिंह
(b) Kiren Rijiju/ किरेन रिजिजू
(c) Prahalad Singh Patel/ प्रहलाद सिंह पटेल
(d) Santosh Kumar Gangwar/ संतोष कुमार गंगवार

Q19. Meghalaya Assembly Speaker and former Meghalaya Chief Minister passed away. Who is the present Chief Minister of Meghalaya?
मेघालय विधानसभा अध्यक्ष और मेघालय के पूर्व मुख्यमंत्री का निधन हो गया है। मेघालय के वर्तमान मुख्यमंत्री कौन हैं?
(a) Sarbananda Sonowal/ सर्बानंद सोनोवाल
(b) Biplab Kumar Deb/ बिप्लब कुमार देब
(c) Neiphiu Rio/ नीफिउ रियो
(d) Conrad Sangma/ कॉनराड संगमा

Q20. The 5th international Dharma-Dhamma conference aimed to address people about the terror, violence and global warming prevalent in the world was held in Rajgir, Bihar. Who is the present Governor of Bihar?
विश्व में फैले आतंक, हिंसा और ग्लोबल वार्मिंग के बारे में लोगों को संबोधित करने के उद्देश्य से 5 वें अंतर्राष्ट्रीय धर्म-धम्म सम्मेलन का आयोजन बिहार के राजगीर में किया गया है। बिहार के वर्तमान राज्यपाल कौन हैं?
(a) Ram Naik/ राम नाइक 
(b) Phagu Chauhan/ फागू चौहान
(c) Ramesh Bais/ रमेश बैस 
(d) Keshari Nath Tripathi/ केशरी नाथ त्रिपाठी
Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. Lt Gen Paramjit Singh, who has vast experience in counter-terror operations, will be the next Director General of Military Operations (DGMO) of the Indian Army. He will succeed Lt Gen Anil Chauhan.
S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Veteran star Meryl Streep will be honoured with the inaugural Tribute Actor award at 44th Toronto International Film Festival.
S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. The 5th international Dharma-Dhamma conference aimed to address people about the terror, violence and global warming prevalent in the world was held in Rajgir, Bihar.
S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Max Verstappen wins the German Grand Prix held in Hockenheim, Germany.
S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. World Health Organization observe 28 July every year as “World Hepatitis Day” to step up national and international efforts on hepatitis.
S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. The 3rd edition of Khelo India Youth Games 2020 will see a participation of more than 10,000 athletes. It will be conducted in partnership with Indian Olympic Association(IOA), School Games Federation of India(SGFI) & Assam as host State.
S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Former Union Minister and senior Congress leader S.Jaipal Reddy passed away. He served as the Union Minister for Information and Broadcasting, Union Minister for Urban Development, Union Minister for Petroleum and Natural Gas before finally holding the subject of science technology.
S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. IPS officer V.K. Johri has been appointed as the next Director General (DG) of the country’s largest border guarding force, Border Security Force(BSF). 
S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Egan Bernal became the 1st Colombian to win the Tour de France which finished in Paris, France.
S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. World Health Organization observe 28 July every year as “World Hepatitis Day” to step up national and international efforts on hepatitis. The host country for World Hepatitis Day 2019 is Pakistan.
S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. Nikoloz Basilashvili wins the German Tennis Championships. He defeated Andrey Rublev to successfully defend his title at the German Tennis Championships.
S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. Haryana Chief Minister Manohar Lal Khattar has invited Nepal to be the partner country for this year’s ‘Gita Jayanti Mahotsav 2019’ scheduled to be held at Kurukshetra.
S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. Girish Bapat has been appointed as the chairman of the “Estimates Committee” of the parliament. Estimates committee is one of the three financial standing committees of the parliament apart from the public accounts committee and committee on public undertakings.
S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. Meghalaya Assembly Speaker and former Meghalaya Chief Minister Donkupar Roy passed away. He was head of the United Democratic Party (UDP).
S15. Ans.(b)
Sol. World Health Organization observe 28 July every year as “World Hepatitis Day” to step up national and international efforts on hepatitis. The theme for 2019 is “Invest in eliminating hepatitis”.
S16. Ans.(a)
Sol. WhatsApp has partnered with NITI Aayog, under the Women Entrepreneurship Platform (WEP) to announce its plan to support and promote women entrepreneurs in India.
S17. Ans.(d)
Sol. World Health Organization observe 28 July every year as “World Hepatitis Day” to step up national and international efforts on hepatitis. Director general of WHO: Tedros Adhanom.
S18. Ans.(b)
Sol. The 3rd edition of Khelo India Youth Games 2020 will see a participation of more than 10,000 athletes and officials. Minister of State (Independent Charge) of Ministry of Youth Affairs And Sports: Kiren Rijiju.
S19. Ans.(d)
Sol. Meghalaya Assembly Speaker and former Meghalaya Chief Minister passed away. Present Chief Minister of Meghalaya: Conrad Sangma.
S20. Ans.(b)
Sol. The 5th international Dharma-Dhamma conference aimed to address people about the terror, violence and global warming prevalent in the world was held in Rajgir, Bihar. Governor of Bihar is Phagu Chuhan. 
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?