Home   »   Current Affairs for NVS Exams :...

Current Affairs for NVS Exams : 27th July 2019 (Solutions)

Current Affairs for NVS Exams : 27th July 2019 (Solutions)_30.1
At Teachersadda, we are providing you the best study material for all teaching examination, which is helpful in your preparation and strengthens your weaker section. Current Affairs is an important section i.e DSSSB Exam, KVS Exam 2019 as well as for NVS Exam 2019 & others. So, here we are providing you the daily current affairs questions in both the languages, to boost your preparation. 

Q1. Name the institution which has developed the android-based app ‘CARE4U’ which will connect the caregiver to the elderly person.
वयोवृद्ध व्यक्ति का देखभाल करने वाले व्यक्ति से  संपर्क स्थापित करने वाले एंड्रॉइड-आधारित ऐप ‘CARE4U’ को विकसित करने वाली संस्था का नाम बताईये।
(a) IIT Kharagpur
(b) IIT Mumbai
(c) IIT Mandi
(d) IIT Roorkee

Q2. Name the chinese company which has launched the first commercial rocket of China.
चीन का पहला वाणिज्यिक रॉकेट लॉन्च करने वाली चीनी कंपनी का नाम बताइए।
(a) Rocket Space
(b) gSpace
(c) First Space
(d) iSpace

Q3. The Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR) and National Institute for Medical Statistics (NIMS) has launched “NDQF” in partnership with global nonprofit organisation ‘Population Council’. What does “D” stands for in “NDQF”?
इंडियन काउंसिल ऑफ मेडिकल रिसर्च (ICMR) और नेशनल इंस्टीट्यूट फॉर मेडिकल स्टैटिस्टिक्स (NIMS) ने वैश्विक गैर-लाभकारी संगठन पॉपुलेशन काउंसिल के साथ मिलकर नेशनल डेटा क्वालिटी फोरम (NDQF) लॉन्च किया।  “NDQF” में “D” का क्या अर्थ है?
(a) Development
(b) Data
(c) Digital
(d) Diagnosis
Q4. Which country will send its first astronaut to space in 2022 with the help of China’s satellite launching facilities to execute the mission?
कौन-सा देश चीन की एली उपग्रह प्रक्षेपण सुविधाओं की सहायता से 2022 में अपने पहले अंतरिक्ष यात्री को अंतरिक्ष में भेजने के मिशन को अंजाम देगा?
(a) Myanmar/ म्यांमार
(b) Malaysia/ मलेशिया
(c) Nepal/ नेपाल
(d) Pakistan/ पाकिस्तान

Q5. Who has been given additional charge of chairman and managing director of the Mahanagar Telephone Nigam Limited (MTNL)?
इनमें से किसे महानगर टेलीफोन निगम लिमिटेड (MTNL) के अध्यक्ष और प्रबंध निदेशक का अतिरिक्त प्रभार  सौंपा गया है?
(a) Sunil Kumar/ सुनील कुमार
(b) Kumar Mangalam Birla/ कुमार मंगलम बिड़ला
(c) Sunil Mittal/ सुनील मित्तल
(d) Gopal Vittal/ गोपाल विट्टल

Q6. Name the first democratically elected leader of the Tunisia, who passed away recently.
ट्यूनीशिया के पहले लोकतांत्रिक रूप से चुने गए नेता का नाम बताईये,  जिनका हाल ही में निधन हो गया है?
(a) Youssef Chahed/ यूसुफ चेद
(b) Rached Ghannouchi/ रचिड अल-घनौची
(c) Moncef Marzouki/ मोनसेज़ मार्ज़ूकी
(d) Beji Caid Essebsi/ बेजी कैद एस्सेबी

Q7. The BCCI has approved the Indian Cricketers Association (ICA) which is only open to former men and women cricketers. Former India cricketers Kapil Dev, ……………. and Shantha Rangaswamy are the directors at ICA.
बीसीसीआई ने भारतीय क्रिकेटर्स एसोसिएशन (ICA) को मंजूरी दे दी है, जो केवल  केवल पूर्व पुरुष तथा महिला क्रिकेटरों के लिए खुला है। भारत के पूर्व क्रिकेटर कपिल देव, ________ और शांता रंगास्वामी आईसीए में निदेशक हैं।
(a) Sanjay Manjrekar/ संजय मांजरेकर
(b) Akash chopra/ आकाश चोपड़ा
(c) Ajit Agarkar/ अजीत अगरकर
(d) Nayan Mongia/ नयन मोंगिया

Q8. India remembers the extreme valour, sacrifice and exemplary courage of Indian soldiers during the 1999 Kargil war, which is celebrated as Kargil Vijay Diwas. The day is celebrated on ………… 
देश 1999 के कारगिल युद्ध के दौरान भारतीय सैनिकों द्वारा दर्शाए गए चरम शौर्य, बलिदान और अनुकरणीय साहस को याद करते हुए कारगिल विजय दिवस मनाता है। यह दिवस_______ को मनाया जाता है।
(a) 25 July
(b) 24 July
(c) 22 July
(d) 26 July

Q9. Name the Hungarian teenager who has shattered Michael Phelps’ long-standing world record after winning the finals in 1 minute 50.73 seconds, breaking the previous record of 1 minute 51.51 seconds in the 200 metres butterfly event at the World Aquatics Championships in Gwangju.
हंगरी के उस किशोर खिलाडी का नाम बताईये, जिसने गवांझु में चल रही वर्ल्ड एक्वेटिक्स चैंपियनशिप में माइकल फेल्प्स के 200 मीटर बटरफ्लाई में लम्बे समय से निर्धारित 1: 51.51 के पिछले रिकॉर्ड को  1: 50.73 में तोड़कर को नया विश्व रिकॉर्ड कायम किया।
(a) Daiya Seto/ दायिता सितो  
(b) Kristof Milak/ क्रिस्टॉफ मिलाक
(c) Chad Le Clos/ चाड ले क्लोस
(d) Denys Kesyl/ डेनिस केसिल

Q10. Name the Congress MP who was recently appointed as the Chairman of the Public Accounts Committee (PAC)?
लोक लेखा समिति (पीएसी) के अध्यक्ष के रूप में नियुक्त किये गए लोकसभा में कांग्रेस पार्टी के नेता का नाम बताईये।
(a) Adhir Ranjan Chowdhury/ अधीर रंजन चौधरी
(b) Jayant Sinha/ जयंत सिन्हा
(c) Satya Pal Singh/ सत्य पाल सिंह
(d) Vishnu Dayal Ram/ विष्णु दयाल राम

Q11. The Central Industrial Security Force (CISF) has launched an online encyclopedia to empower its personnel by making technical know-how available to them at the click of a button. What is the name of online encyclopedia?  
सेंट्रल इंडस्ट्रियल सिक्योरिटी फोर्स (CISF) ने  एक बटन के क्लिक पर तकनीकी जानकारी उपलब्ध कराकर अपने कर्मियों को सशक्त बनाने  के लिए एक ऑनलाइन विश्वकोश शुरूआत की है। ऑनलाइन विश्वकोश का नाम क्या है?
(a) Warpedia
(b) Securitypedia
(c) Industrypedia
(d) Yudhpedia

Q12. Defence Minister launched dashboard of Department Defence Production (DDP), Ministry of Defence. Who is the Union Defence Minister?
रक्षा मंत्री ने रक्षा मंत्रालय के डिपार्टमेंट डिफेंस प्रोडक्शन (DDP) का डैशबोर्ड लॉन्च किया। केन्द्रीय रक्षा मंत्री कौन है?
(a) Piyush Goyal/ पीयूष गोयल
(b) Nirmala Sitharaman/ निर्मला सीतारमण
(c) Prakash Javadekar/ प्रकाश जावड़ेकर 
(d) Rajnath Singh/ राजनाथ सिंह

Q13. Name the smartphone company which has acquired Intel’s smartphone modem business for $1bn.
1 बिलियन डॉलर में चिप-निर्माता कंपनी इंटेल के स्मार्टफोन मॉडम व्यवसाय के अधिग्रहण  करने वाली स्मार्टफोन कंपनी का नाम बताईये।
(a) Apple Inc.
(b) Motorolla
(c) Google LLC
(d) Huawei Technologies Co. Ltd

Q14. The leader of the Congress party in Lok Sabha, Adhir Ranjan Chowdhury was appointed as the Chairman of the Public Accounts Committee (PAC). Who is the speaker of Lok Sabha?
लोकसभा में कांग्रेस पार्टी के नेता अधीर रंजन चौधरी को लोक लेखा समिति (पीएसी) के अध्यक्ष के रूप में नियुक्त किया गया। लोकसभा अध्यक्ष कौन हैं?
(a) Meira Kumar/ मीरा कुमार
(b) Om Prakash Birla/ एप्पल इंक. 
(c) Somnath Chatterjee/ सोमनाथ चटर्जी
(d) Sumitra Mahajan/ सुमित्रा महाजन

Q15. The Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR) and National Institute for Medical Statistics (NIMS) has launched “NDQF” in partnership with global nonprofit organisation ‘Population Council’. Who is the Director General of ICMR?
इंडियन काउंसिल ऑफ मेडिकल रिसर्च (ICMR) और नेशनल इंस्टीट्यूट फॉर मेडिकल स्टैटिस्टिक्स (NIMS) ने वैश्विक गैर-लाभकारी संगठन पॉपुलेशन काउंसिल के साथ मिलकर नेशनल डेटा क्वालिटी फोरम (NDQF) लॉन्च किया। आईसीएमआर महानिदेशक कौन हैं?
(a) Basavaraj Mathapati/ बसवराज मठपति
(b) Seema Sahay/ सीमा सहाय
(c) Abdul Mabood Khan/ अब्दुल मबूद खान
(d) Balram Bhargava/ बलराम भार्गव
Solutions
S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. ‘CARE4U’ the android-based app which will connect the caregiver to the elderly person. The app has been built by an interdisciplinary team of the institute of IIT Kharagpur.
S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. Beijing-based startup “Interstellar Glory Space Technology” also known as iSpace successfully launched the china’s first commercial rocket
S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR) and National Institute for Medical Statistics (NIMS), in partnership with  global nonprofit organisation Population Council, launched the National Data Quality Forum (NDQF).
S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Pakistan announced that it will send its first astronaut to space in 2022. It will be using close ally China’s satellite launching facilities to execute the mission.
S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. Sunil Kumar has been given additional charge of chairman and managing director of the Mahanagar Telephone Nigam Limited (MTNL).
S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Tunisia’s President Beji Caid Essebsi, the first democratically elected leader of the North African country passed away. He was the world’s oldest sitting president.
S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. The BCCI has approved the Indian Cricketers Association (ICA) which is only open to former men and women cricketers. Former India cricketers Kapil Dev, Ajit Agarkar and Shantha Rangaswamy are the directors at ICA.
S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. India remembers its brave hearts on 26 July which is celebrated as Kargil Vijay Diwas. On this day, the country remembers the extreme valour, sacrifice and exemplary courage of Indian soldiers during 1999 Kargil war.
S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Kristof Milak shattered Michael Phelps’ long-standing world record in the 200 metres butterfly at the World Aquatics Championships in Gwangju. Hungarian teenager Milak won the final in 1:50.73, breaking the previous record of 1:51.51, set by Phelps in 2009.
S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. The leader of the Congress party in Lok Sabha, Adhir Ranjan Chowdhury was appointed as the Chairman of the Public Accounts Committee (PAC).
S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Central Industrial Security Force (CISF) has launched an online encyclopedia “Securitypedia” to empower its personnel by making technical know-how available to them at the click of a button.
S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. Defence Minister launched dashboard of Department Defence Production (DDP), Ministry of Defence. Union Defence Minister: Rajnath Singh.
S13. Ans.(a)
Sol. Apple Inc. acquires Intel’s smartphone modem business for $1bn.
S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. The leader of the Congress party in Lok Sabha, Adhir Ranjan Chowdhury was appointed as the Chairman of the Public Accounts Committee (PAC). Present Lok Sabha Speaker: Om Prakash Birla.
S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR) and National Institute for Medical Statistics (NIMS) has launched “NDQF” in partnership with global nonprofit organisation Population Council. Balram Bhargava is the Director General of ICMR.