Home   »   Current Affairs for NVS Exams :...

Current Affairs for NVS Exams : 25th July 2019 (Solutions)

Current Affairs for NVS Exams : 25th July 2019 (Solutions)_30.1
At Teachersadda, we are providing you the best study material for all teaching examination, which is helpful in your preparation and strengthens your weaker section. Current Affairs is an important section i.e DSSSB Exam, KVS Exam 2019 as well as for NVS Exam 2019 & others. So, here we are providing you the daily current affairs questions in both the languages, to boost your preparation. 

Q1. Who among the following has been appointed as the head coach of the Indian table tennis team by the Table Tennis Federation of India?
निम्नलिखित में से किसे टेबल टेनिस फेडरेशन ऑफ इंडिया द्वारा भारतीय टेबल टेनिस टीम के मुख्य कोच के रूप में नियुक्त किया गया है?
(a) Dejan Papic/ डेजन पापिक
(b) John McEnroe/ जॉन मैकेनरो
(c) Ivan Lendl / इवान लेंडल
(d) Björn Borg/ ब्योर्न बोर्ग

Q2. The International Monetary Fund has lowered its annual growth forecast for India from 7.3% to ……..% for financial year 2019-20.
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मुद्रा कोष ने वित्त वर्ष 2019-20 के लिए भारत के लिए अपनी वार्षिक वृद्धि अनुमान को 7.3% से घटाकर ……..% कर दिया है।
(a) 7.1
(b) 6.9
(c) 7.2
(d) 7.0

Q3. The government has set a target for the installation of Rooftop Solar projects of 40,000 MegaWatt by 2022 in the country. Who is the Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of New and Renewable Energy?
सरकार ने देश में 2022 तक 40,000 मेगावाट की रूफटॉप सोलर परियोजनाओं की स्थापना का लक्ष्य रखा है. नवीन और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय के राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) कौन हैं?
(a) Rao Inderjit Singh/ राव इंद्रजीत सिंह
(b) Raj Kumar Singh/ राज कुमार सिंह
(c) Mansukh L. Mandaviya/ मनसुख एल. मंडाविया
(d) Santosh Kumar Gangwar/ संतोष कुमार गंगवार

Q4. Name the former Chinese premier and chairman of the National People’s Congress Standing Committee, who passed away recently. He was also known as the “Butcher of Beijing” for his role in the Tiananmen Square crackdown.
पूर्व चीनी प्रधानमंत्री और नेशनल पीपुल्स कांग्रेस स्टैंडिंग कमेटी के अध्यक्ष का नाम बताइए, जिनका हाल ही में निधन हो गया है. उन्हें तियानमेन स्क्वायर कार्रवाई में उनकी भूमिका के लिए “बुचर ऑफ़ बीजिंग” के रूप में भी जाना जाता था.
(a) Li Keqiang/ ली केकियांग
(b) Li Peng/ ली पेंग
(c) Wen Jiabao/ वेन जियाबाओ
(d) Zhu Rongji/ झू रोंग्जी

Q5. Where was the “Non Aligned movement ministerial meeting” held in 2019?
2019 में ” गुटनिरपेक्ष आंदोलन मंत्री स्तरीय बैठक” कहाँ आयोजित की गई थी?
(a) Caracas, Venezuela/ काराकस, वेनेजुएला
(b) New Delhi, India / नई दिल्ली, भारत
(c) Sana’a, Yemen/ सना, यमन
(d) Belgrade, Yugoslavia/ बेलग्रेड, यूगोस्लाविया

Q6. Who among the following has been appointed as the chief of Pentagon by the US Senate?
निम्नलिखित में से किसे अमेरिकी सीनेट द्वारा पेंटागन के प्रमुख के रूप में नियुक्त किया गया है? 
(a) Ann E. Dunwoody/ एन ई. डुनवुड
(b) Martin E. Dempsey/ मार्टिन ई. डेम्पसे
(c) Mark Esper/ मार्क ऐस्पर
(d) Keith B. Alexander/ कीथ बी. अलेक्जेंडर

Q7. Name the “Virtual Museum software” developed by Human Centres Design and Computing Group, C-DAC, Pune, Maharashtra for the Digitization of Archaeological Museum.
पुरातत्व केंद्र के डिजिटलीकरण के लिए ह्यूमन सेंटर डिजाइन एंड कम्प्यूटिंग ग्रुप, सी-डैक, पुणे, महाराष्ट्र द्वारा विकसित “वर्चुअल म्यूजियम सॉफ्टवेयर” का नाम बताइए?
(a) Digital Moorti
(b) E-Archaeology
(c) Jatan
(d) Digi Dharohar

Q8. Who among the following has been appointed as the head of the ICC’s Finance and Commercial Affairs committee which assists the organisation in discharging its responsibilities in relation to all financial and commercial matters?
निम्नलिखित में से किसे ICC की वित्त और वाणिज्यिक मामलों की समिति के प्रमुख के रूप में नियुक्त किया गया है जो सभी वित्तीय और वाणिज्यिक मामलों के संबंध में अपनी जिम्मेदारियों का निर्वहन करने में संगठन की सहायता करेंगे।
(a) Shashank Manohar/ शशांक मनोहर
(b) Ehsan Mani/ एहसान मणि
(c) Indra Nooyi/ इंद्र नूयी
(d) Manu Sawhney/ मनु साहनी

Q9. Abhay Singh of Tamil Nadu won the men’s sixth Bengal Open squash tournament. Who is the President of Squash Rackets Federation of India?
तमिलनाडु के अभय सिंह ने पुरुषों का छठा बंगाल ओपन स्क्वैश टूर्नामेंट जीता। स्क्वैश रैकेट्स फेडरेशन ऑफ इंडिया के अध्यक्ष कौन हैं?
(a) Cyrus Poncha/ साइरस पोंचा 
(b) K. Harish Kumar/ के. हरीश कुमार
(c) Binod Kankaria/ बिनोद कांकरिया
(d) Debendranath Sarangi/ देबेंद्रनाथ सारंगी

Q10. After the exit of Viral Acharya, Reserve Bank of India has assigned  the responsibility of monetary policy portfolio and forecasting department to which of the following deputy governors?
वायरल आचार्य के जाने के बाद, भारतीय रिज़र्व बैंक ने मौद्रिक नीति पोर्टफोलियो और पूर्वानुमान विभाग की ज़िम्मेदारी निम्नलिखित में से किस डिप्टी गवर्नर को सौंपी गयी है?
(a) N S Vishwanathan/ एन एस विश्वनाथन
(b) M K Jain/ एम के जैन
(c) Prasanna Kumar Mohanty/ प्रसन्ना कुमार मोहंती
(d) B.P. Kanungo/ बी.पी. कानूनगो

Q11. The Indian armed forces are all set to conduct the country’s first-ever simulated space warfare exercise. What is the name of the exercise?
भारतीय सशस्त्र बल देश के पहले सिमुलेटेड अंतरिक्ष युद्ध अभ्यास का संचालन करने के लिए तैयार हैं. अभ्यास का नाम क्या है?
(a) IndSpaceEx
(b) BharatSpaceMission
(c) Antriksh Yudhabhyaas
(d) IndiaSpaceCry

Q12. National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI) and JCB International have launched RuPay JCB Global Cards. Who is the CEO of NPCI?
नेशनल पेमेंट्स कॉर्पोरेशन ऑफ इंडिया (NPCI) और JCB इंटरनेशनल ने RuPay JCB ग्लोबल कार्ड लॉन्च किए हैं। NPCI के CEO कौन हैं?
(a) A.S. Ramasastri/ ए.एस. रामशास्त्री 
(b) Ajay Tyagi/ अजय त्यागी
(c) Dilip Asbe/ दिलीप अस्बे
(d) Harsh Kumar Bhanwala/ हर्ष कुमार भनवाला

Q13. A new India-UK bilateral pilot scheme, the UKEIRI Mobility Programme:……………. was launched by Universities UK International (UUKi) and British Council India. The scheme aims to generate up to 200 opportunities for undergraduate students at UK universities to visit India.
यूनिवर्सिटीज यूके इंटरनेशनल (UUKi) और ब्रिटिश काउंसिल इंडिया द्वारा एक नई भारत-यूके द्विपक्षीय पायलट योजना, UKEIRI मोबिलिटी प्रोग्राम: _________ का शुभारंभ किया गया है। इसका उद्देश्य मार्च 2021 तक ब्रिटेन के विश्वविद्यालयों में स्नातक छात्रों के लिए 200 अवसरों का निर्माण करना है।
(a) Bharat Mei Padho
(b) Indian Study Plan
(c) Top Study Here
(d) Study in India

Q14. The Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT) celebrated the 159th Income Tax Day (AaykarDiwas) on 24th July. Who is the Chairman of CBDT?
केंद्रीय प्रत्यक्ष कर बोर्ड (CBDT) ने 24 जुलाई को 159 वां आयकर दिवस मनाया। सीबीडीटी के अध्यक्ष कौन हैं?
(a) Rishad Premji/ रिशद प्रेमजी
(b) Pramod Chandra Mody/ प्रमोद चंद्र मोदी
(c) Rajesh Shah/ राजेश शाह
(d) Rajiv Jain/ राजीव जैन

Q15. The Table Tennis Federation of India (TTFI) has appointed the Canadian Dejan Papic as the head coach of the Indian table tennis team. Who is the President of Table Tennis Federation of India?
टेबल टेनिस फेडरेशन ऑफ इंडिया (TTFI) ने कनाडाई डेजन पापिक को भारतीय टेबल टेनिस टीम का मुख्य कोच नियुक्त किया है. टेबल टेनिस फेडरेशन ऑफ इंडिया के अध्यक्ष कौन हैं?
(a) Dushyant Chautala/ दुष्यंत चौटाला
(b) Sanjay Singh/ संजय सिंह
(c) Rajeev P.Bodas/ राजीव पी.बोडास
(d) S M Sultan/ एस एम सुल्तान
  Solutions
S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Table Tennis Federation of India (TTFI) has appointed the Canadian Dejan Papic as the head coach of the Indian table tennis team. He has signed a one-year contract and will be the in charge through the 2020 Tokyo Olympics.
S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. The International Monetary Fund has lowered its annual growth forecast for India from 7.3% to 7% for financial year 2019-20.
S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. The government has set a target for the installation of Rooftop Solar projects of 40,000 MegaWatt by 2022 in the country. Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of New and Renewable Energy: Raj Kumar Singh.
S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Former Chinese premier and chairman of the National People’s Congress Standing Committee, Li Peng passed away. He was also known as the “Butcher of Beijing” for his role in the Tiananmen Square crackdown.
S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Non Aligned movement ministerial meeting was held in Caracas, Venezuela. The ministerial meeting brought together 120 member nations.
S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. The U.S. Senate has confirmed former soldier Mark Esper as the chief of Pentagon.
S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. JATAN: Virtual Museum software has been developed by Human Centres Design and Computing Group, C-DAC, Pune, Maharashtra for the Digitization of Archaeological Museum.
S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Pakistan Cricket Board’s chairman Ehsan Mani has been appointed as the head of the ICC’s Finance and Commercial Affairs committee which assists the organisation in discharging its responsibilities in relation to all financial and commercial matters.
S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Abhay Singh of Tamil Nadu won the men’s sixth Bengal Open squash tournament. Debendranath Sarangi is the President of Squash Rackets Federation of India.
S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. After the exit of Viral Acharya, Reserve Bank of India has assigned deputy governor B.P. Kanungo to run the monetary policy portfolio and forecasting department. 
S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Indian armed forces are all set to conduct the country’s first-ever simulated space warfare exercise “IndSpaceEx”. 
S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI) and JCB International have launched RuPay JCB Global Cards. CEO of NPCI is Dilip Asbe.
S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. A new India-UK bilateral pilot scheme, the UKEIRI Mobility Programme: Study in India was launched by Universities UK International (UUKi) and British Council India. It aims to generate up to 200 opportunities for undergraduate students at UK universities to visit India.
S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT) celebrated the 159th Income Tax Day (AaykarDiwas) on 24th July. Pramod Chandra Mody is the Chairman of CBDT.
S15. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Table Tennis Federation of India (TTFI) has appointed the Canadian Dejan Papic as the head coach of the Indian table tennis team. Dushyant Chautala is the President of Table Tennis Federation of India.