Current Affairs for NVS Exams : 24th July 2019 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Current Affairs for NVS Exams :...

Current Affairs for NVS Exams : 24th July 2019 (Solutions)

Current Affairs for NVS Exams : 24th July 2019 (Solutions)_40.1
At Teachersadda, we are providing you the best study material for all teaching examination, which is helpful in your preparation and strengthens your weaker section. Current Affairs is an important section i.e DSSSB Exam, KVS Exam 2019 as well as for NVS Exam 2019 & others. So, here we are providing you the daily current affairs questions in both the languages, to boost your preparation. 

Q1. Name the Australian tennis player who passed away recently. He won the Wimbledon Championships twice in 1980 and 1982.
उस ऑस्ट्रेलियाई टेनिस खिलाड़ी का नाम बताइए जिसका हाल ही में निधन हो गया। उन्होंने 1980 और 1982 में दो बार विंबलडन चैंपियनशिप जीती थी.
(a) Peter McNamara/पीटर मैकनामारा
(b) Rod Laver/रॉड लेवर
(c) Ken Rosewall/केन रोजवेल
(d) Patrick Rafter/ पैट्रिक राफ्टर

Q2. India celebrates “National Broadcasting day” on ……………
भारत में  …………… को “राष्ट्रीय प्रसारण दिवस” मनाया जाता है।
(a) 22 July
(b) 21 July
(c) 23 July
(d) 20 July

Q3. Keshav Dutt will be the first sportsperson from outside the football fraternity to be bestowed with the Mohan Bagan Ratna. He represented India in which of the following sports?
केशव दत्त फुटबॉल खिलाड़ी के अलावा से पहले खिलाड़ी होंगे जिन्हें मोहन बागान रत्न से सम्मानित किया जाएगा।. उन्होंने निम्नलिखित में से किस खेल में भारत का प्रतिनिधित्व किया?
(a) Basketball/बास्केटबॉल
(b) Hockey/हॉकी
(c) Badminton/बैडमिंटन
(d) Cricket/क्रिकेट

Q4. Name the American tennis player who recently won the Hall of Fame Tennis Championships title held in Newport, Rhode Island.
उस अमेरिकी टेनिस खिलाड़ी का नाम बताइए जिसने हाल ही में रोड आइलैंड के न्यूपोर्ट में आयोजित हॉल ऑफ फेम टेनिस चैंपियनशिप का खिताब जीता है.
(a) Alexander Bublik/अलेक्जेंडर बुब्लिक
(b) Rafael Nadal/राफेल नडाल
(c) Novak Djokovic/नोवाक जोकोविच
(d) John Isner/जॉन इस्नर

Q5. The Indian Navy has recently commissioned its new Dornier Aircraft Squadron in …………
भारतीय नौसेना ने हाल ही में ……….. में अपना नया डोर्नियर एयरक्राफ्ट स्क्वाड्रन शुरू किया है।
(a) Cochin/कोचीन
(b) Vishakhapatnam/विशाखापट्टनम
(c) Mumbai/मुंबई
(d) Chennai/चेन्नई

Q6. Name the International Atomic Energy Agency chief who oversaw Iran deal and led the International Atomic Energy Agency for a decade, passed away. 
ईरान समझौते का निरीक्षण किया और एक दशक तक अंतर्राष्ट्रीय परमाणु ऊर्जा एजेंसी का नेतृत्व करने वाले अंतर्राष्ट्रीय परमाणु ऊर्जा एजेंसी के प्रमुख का नाम बताइए, जिनका हाल ही में निधन हो गया है.
(a) José Graziano da Silva/जोस ग्राज़ियानो डा सिल्वा
(b) Fang Liu/फेंग लियू
(c) Gilbert Houngbo/गिल्बर्ट होंगबो
(d) Yukiya Amano/युकिया अमानो

Q7. Which of the following organizations has agreed to offer Rs 1.25 trillion Line of Credit by 2024, to fund highway projects.
निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा संगठन राजमार्ग परियोजनाओं को निधि देने के लिए 2024 तक 1.25 ट्रिलियन लाइन ऑफ क्रेडिट की पेशकश करने के लिए सहमत हुआ है.
(a) Coal India Limited
(b) State Bank of India
(c) Life Insurance Corporation of India
(d) National Thermal Power Corporation 

Q8. Government of India will provide 10,000 scholarships for heirs of the liberation war fighters of Bangladesh over the next five years. “Liberation war fighters of Bangladesh” are also known as …………
भारत सरकार अगले पाँच वर्षों में बांग्लादेश के मुक्ति संग्राम सेनानियों के अंशभागीयों के लिए 10,000 छात्रवृत्ति प्रदान करेगी. “बांग्लादेश के मुक्ति संग्राम सेनानी”………… के रूप में भी जाने जाते हैं
(a) Azaadjodhas/अजादजोधस
(b) Swatantrajodhas/स्वतंत्रराजोधस
(c) Bhaktijodhas/भक्तिजोधस
(d) Muktijodhas/मुक्तिजोधस

Q9. Which of the following companies has been selected as a strategic partner by United Technologies Corporation for Collins Aerospace?
कोलिन्स एयरोस्पेस के लिए यूनाइटेड टेक्नोलॉजीज कॉरपोरेशन द्वारा निम्नलिखित में से किस कंपनी को रणनीतिक भागीदार के रूप में चुना गया है? 
(a) L&T Technology Services
(b) AirMods LLC
(c) Woolf Aircraft Products Inc.
(d) Pentad Design

Q10. Who among the following has been appointed as the next Vice-Chief of the Army Staff who will replace Lt. Gen. D. Anbu.
निम्नलिखित में से किसे सेना के अगले उप-प्रमुख के रूप में नियुक्त किया गया है, जो लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल डी. अंबू का स्थान लेंगे.
(a) Lieutenant General I.S. Ghuman/लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल आई.एस. घुमन
(b) Lieutenant General S S Hasabnis/लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल एस एस हसबनीस
(c) Lieutenant-General M.M. Naravane/लेफ्टिनेंट-जनरल एम.एम. नरावने
(d) Lieutenant General Ashwani Kumar/लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल अश्विनी कुमार

Q11. Name the new governor of Madhya Pradesh.
मध्य प्रदेश के नए राज्यपाल का नाम बताइए.
(a) Anandiben Patel/आनंदीबेन पटेल
(b) Satyapal Malik/सत्यपाल मलिक
(c) Phagu Chauhan/फागू चौहान
(d) Lalji Tandon/लालजी टंडन

Q12. Which of the folowing states has become the first state in country to reserve 75% private jobs for locals across all categories in industrial units, factories, joint ventures as well as projects that are in public-private partnership (PPP) mode.
निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा राज्य औद्योगिक इकाइयों, कारखानों, संयुक्त उपक्रमों के साथ-साथ सार्वजनिक-निजी भागीदारी (PPP) मोड में सभी श्रेणियों में स्थानीय लोगों के लिए 75% निजी नौकरियों को आरक्षित करने वाला देश का पहला राज्य बन गया है।
(a) Andhra Pradesh/आंध्र प्रदेश
(b) Tamil Nadu/तमिलनाडु
(c) Karnataka/कर्नाटक
(d) West Bengal/पश्चिम बंगाल

Q13. Name the Indian football player who has been selected for the “Lifetime Achievement award” by Mohan Bagan club.
उस भारतीय फुटबॉल खिलाड़ी का नाम बताइए, जिसे मोहन बागान क्लब द्वारा “लाइफटाइम अचीवमेंट अवार्ड” के लिए चुना गया है.
(a) Prasun Banerjee/प्रसून बनर्जी
(b) Sunil Chhetri/सुनील छेत्री
(c) Bhaichung Bhutia/भाईचुंग भूटिया
(d) Ashok Chatterjee/अशोक चटर्जी

Q14. Name the ambitious programme of U.S. space agency NASA under which it is preparing to send “first woman and next man” on Moon in 2024.
अमेरिकी अंतरिक्ष एजेंसी नासा के महत्वाकांक्षी कार्यक्रम का नाम बताएं जिसके तहत वह 2024 में “पहले महिला और फिर आदमी”को चाँद पर भेजने की तैयारी कर रहा है.
(a) Prometheus/प्रोमेथियस
(b) Viking/वाइकिंग
(c) Mariner Mark/ मेरिनर मार्क
(d) Artemis/आर्टेमिस

Q15. Name the chairman of “Inter-Ministerial Committee” on legality of cryptocurrencies and blockchain which has recently submitted its report to the Finance Ministry.
क्रिप्टोकरेंसी और ब्लॉकचेन की वैधता पर “अंतर-मंत्रिस्तरीय समिति” के अध्यक्ष का नाम बताएं जिसने हाल ही में वित्त मंत्रालय को अपनी रिपोर्ट सौंपी है.
(a) Subhash Chandra Garg/सुभाष चंद्र गर्ग
(b) M. K. Jain/एम। के। जैन
(c) Raghuram Rajan/रघुराम राजन
(d) Viral Acharya/वायरल आचार्य
                                Solutions
S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. Australian tennis champion Peter McNamara passed away. McNamara won 5 singles titles and 19 doubles titles. He also won Wimbledon twice in 1980 and 1982.
S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. India celebrates 23 July every year as the “National Broadcasting day”. On this day in 1927, the first ever radio broadcast in the country went on the air from the Bombay Station under the Indian Broadcasting Company.
S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Mohan Bagan club to confer awards in Various Disciplines. Keshav Dutt will be the first sportsperson from outside the football fraternity to be bestowed with the Mohan Bagan Ratna.
S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. American tennis player John Isner wins Hall of Fame Tennis Championships title in Newport, Rhode Island. He defeated Alexander Bublik in straight sets by 7-6, 6-3 at the grass-court event.
S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Indian Navy commissioned its new Dornier Aircraft Squadron in Chennai. This is Indian Navy’s 5th Dornier Aircraft squadron.
S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. IAEA chief Yukiya Amano who oversaw Iran deal dies. He led the International Atomic Energy Agency for a decade and was extensively involved in negotiations over Iran’s nuclear program.
S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Life Insurance Corporation of India has agreed to offer Rs 1.25 trillion Line of Credit by 2024, to fund highway projects. The borrowings will be in the form of bonds to be issued by the National Highways Authority of India.
S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Government of India will provide 10,000 scholarships for heirs of the liberation war fighters of Bangladesh called ‘Muktijodhas’ over the next five years.
S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. L&T Technology Services has been selected as a strategic partner by United Technologies Corporation for Collins Aerospace, a subsidiary of UTC.
S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Lieutenant-General M.M. Naravane, has been appointed as the next Vice-Chief of the Army Staff. He will replace Lt. Gen. D. Anbu.
S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. Lalji Tandon will replace Anandiben Patel as the governor of Madhya Pradesh.
S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. Andhra Pradesh has become the first state in country to reserve 75% private jobs for locals across all categories in industrial units, factories, joint ventures as well as projects that are in public-private partnership (PPP) mode. 
S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. Mohan Bagan club will confer the Lifetime Achievement award to Ashok Chatterjee (Football). 
S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. U.S. space agency NASA prepares to send “first woman and next man” on Moon as part of its ambitious Artemis programme in 2024.
S15. Ans.(a)
Sol. “Inter-Ministerial Committee” on legality of cryptocurrencies and blockchain has submitted its report to the Finance Ministry. The committee was set up under the Chairmanship of Economic Affairs Secretary Subhash Chandra Garg in 2017
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?