Home   »   Current Affairs for NVS Exams :...

Current Affairs for NVS Exams : 23rd July 2019 (Solutions)

Current Affairs for NVS Exams : 23rd July 2019 (Solutions)_30.1
At Teachersadda, we are providing you the best study material for all teaching examination, which is helpful in your preparation and strengthens your weaker section. Current Affairs is an important section i.e DSSSB Exam, KVS Exam 2019 as well as for NVS Exam 2019 & others. So, here we are providing you the daily current affairs questions in both the languages, to boost your preparation. 

Q1. Lok Janshakti Party MP Ram Chandra Paswan passed away. He was MP of which of the following constituencies?
लोक जनशक्ति पार्टी के सांसद रामचंद्र पासवान का निधन हो गया। वह निम्नलिखित में से किस निर्वाचन क्षेत्र के सांसद थे?
(a) Samastipur/ समस्तीपुर
(b) Jamui/ जमुई
(c) Gaya/ गया
(d) Valmiki Nagar/ वाल्मीकि नगर

Q2. Name the boxer who became India’s first gold-medallist at the President’s Cup boxing tournament held in Astana, Kazakhstan.
उस बॉक्सर का नाम बताइए, जो कजाकिस्तान के अस्ताना में आयोजित प्रेसिडेंट्स कप बॉक्सिंग टूर्नामेंट में भारत का पहला स्वर्ण पदक विजेता बना।
(a) Shiva Thapa/ शिव थापा
(b) Nutlai Lalbiakkima/ नुतलाई लालबिक्किमा
(c) Mohammed Ali Qamar/ मोहम्मद अली क़मर 
(d) Vijender Singh/ विजेन्द्र सिंह

Q3. Name the Indian bodybuilder who has clinched Mr. South Asia title at 12th South Asian Bodybuilding and Physique Sports Championship in Kathmandu?
उस भारतीय बॉडी बिल्डर का नाम बताइए जिसने काठमांडू में 12 वीं दक्षिण एशियाई बॉडीबिल्डिंग और फिजिक स्पोर्ट्स चैम्पियनशिप में मिस्टर साउथ एशिया का खिताब जीता है?
(a) Thakur Anoop Singh/ ठाकुर अनूप सिंह
(b) Ravinder Kumar Malik/ रविन्द्र कुमार मलिक
(c) Wasim Khan/ वसीम खान
(d) Amit Chhetri/ अमित छेत्री

Q4. Name the project under which Telangana govt teams up with World Economic Forum to deliver emergency medical supplies through drones.
उस परियोजना का नाम बताइए जिसके तहत तेलंगाना सरकार ने विश्व आर्थिक मंच के साथ मिलकर ड्रोन के माध्यम से आपातकालीन चिकित्सा आपूर्ति देने का काम किया।
(a) Medicine from the Drones
(b) Medicine Air Delivery
(c) Medicine Aerosupply
(d) Medicine from the Sky

Q5. “5th International Police Expo 2019” in which over 25 countries are showcasing advanced firearms, combat or armoured vehicles was held in …………
“5 वां अंतर्राष्ट्रीय पुलिस एक्सपो 2019” जिसमें 25 से अधिक देश उन्नत आग्नेयास्त्रों, लड़ाकू या बख्तरबंद वाहनों का प्रदर्शन कर रहे हैं, ………… में आयोजित किया गया था।
(a) Mumbai/ मुंबई
(b) Hyderabad/ हैदराबाद
(c) Jaipur/ जयपुर
(d) New Delhi/ नई दिल्ली

Q6. Name the Ireland Golfer who won the British Open to claim his first major golfing title at Royal Portrush.
आयरलैंड गोल्फर का नाम बताइए जिसने रॉयल पोर्ट्रश में अपने पहले गोल्फ खिताब के साथ ब्रिटिश ओपन जीता।
(a) Tiger Woods/ टाइगर वुड्स
(b) Shane Lowry/ शेन लॉरी
(c) Harry Bradshaw/ हैरी ब्रैडशॉ
(d) Des Smyth/ देस स्मिथ

Q7. Name the carnatic vocalist who has been chosen for the prestigious Sangita Kalanidhi award instituted by The Music Academy. The academy announced the awards to honour artistes for their contribution to the world of art.
उस संगीतज्ञ गायक का नाम बताइए, जिसे संगीत अकादमी द्वारा स्थापित प्रतिष्ठित संगीता कलानिधि पुरस्कार के लिए चुना गया है। अकादमी ने कलाकारों को कला की दुनिया में उनके योगदान के लिए सम्मानित करने की घोषणा की।
(a) Gayathri Girish/ गायत्री गिरीश
(b) Vidya Subramanian/ विद्या सुब्रमण्यन
(c) S Sowmya/ एस सोमय्या
(d) Srivani Jade/ श्रीवनी जेड

Q8. Name the place where the 11th biennial edition of “DefExpo” will be hosted from February 5 to 8, 2020.
उस स्थान का नाम बताइए जो 5 फरवरी से 8 फरवरी, 2020 तक “DefExpo” के 11 वें द्विवार्षिक संस्करण की मेजबानी करेगा।
(a) Lucknow/ लखनऊ
(b) Varanasi/ वाराणसी
(c) Agra/ आगरा
(d) Aligarh/ अलीगढ़

Q9. Filipino legend Manny Pacquiao defeated ……….. to win the WBA welterweight championship after scoring a split-decision win.
फिलिपिनो के दिग्गज मैनी पैकक्वायो ने ___________ को हराकर WBA वेल्टरवेट चैम्पियनशिप में जीत का दावा किया।
(a) Keith Thurman/ कीथ थुरमैन
(b) Terence Crawford/ टेरेंस क्रॉफोर्ड
(c) Errol Spence Jr./ एरोल स्पेंस जूनियर
(d) Shawn Porter/ शॉन पोर्टर

Q10. Who among the following have won Indonesia Open BWF Tour Super 1000 tournament held in Jakarta, Indonesia.
निम्नलिखित में से किसने इंडोनेशिया के जकार्ता में आयोजित इंडोनेशिया ओपन बीडब्ल्यूएफ टूर सुपर 1000 टूर्नामेंट जीता?
(a) P.V. Sindhu/ पी.वी. सिंधु
(b) Yuki Fukushima/ युकी फुकुशिमा
(c) Akane Yamaguchi/ अकाने यामागुची
(d) Sayaka Hirota/ सयाका हिरोटा

Q11. Indian Space Research Organisation launched Chandrayaan 2 from Satish Dhawan Space Center located at ………..
भारतीय अंतरिक्ष अनुसंधान संगठन ने ……….. में स्थित सतीश धवन अंतरिक्ष केंद्र से चंद्रयान 2 को लॉन्च किया।
(a) Sriharikota/ श्रीहरिकोटा
(b) Mahendragiri/ महेंद्रगिरि
(c) Port Blair/ पोर्ट ब्लेयर
(d) Nagpur/ नागपुर

Q12. Name the IAS officer who has been appointed as the Joint Secretary to President Ram Nath Kovind by the Cabinet’s Appointment Committee.
उस आईएएस अधिकारी का नाम बताइए, जिसे मंत्रिमंडल की नियुक्ति समिति द्वारा राष्ट्रपति राम नाथ कोविंद के संयुक्त सचिव के रूप में नियुक्त किया गया है।
(a) Ajay Bhadoo/ अजय भादू
(b) Armstrong Pame/ आर्मस्ट्रांग पाम
(c) Krishna Gopal Tiwari/ कृष्ण गोपाल तिवारी
(d) D K Ravi/ डी के रवि

Q13. Name the Britain swimmer who has break the world record in the men’s 100 metre breaststroke at the World Championships in Gwangju, South Korea.
ब्रिटेन के तैराक का नाम बताइए, जिसने दक्षिण कोरिया के ग्वांगजू में विश्व चैंपियनशिप में पुरुषों के 100 मीटर ब्रेस्टस्ट्रोक में विश्व रिकॉर्ड तोड़ा दिया है। 
(a) Gary Abraham/ गैरी अब्राहम
(b) Adam Peaty/ एडम पीटी
(c) Jane Admans/ जेन एडमनस
(d) Rob Bale/ रोब बेल

Q14. Name the Indian shooter clinched gold medal in the final of rifle 3-position event of the junior world cup held in Suhl Germany.
भारतीय निशानेबाज का नाम बताएं, जिन्होंने सुहेल जर्मनी में आयोजित जूनियर विश्व कप के राइफल 3-पोजिशन स्पर्धा के फाइनल में स्वर्ण पदक जीता?
(a) Saurabh Chaudhary/ सौरभ चौधरी
(b) Vijayveer Sidhu/ विजयवीर सिद्धू
(c) Rajkanwar Singh/ राजकंवर सिंह
(d) Aishwarya Pratap Singh Tomar/ ऐश्वर्या प्रताप सिंह तोमर

Q15. Name the Indian sprinter who has extended her sensational run by claiming her fifth gold of the month as she returned to her pet 400m competition with a season-best time of 52.09 seconds in Czech Republic.
उस भारतीय स्प्रिंटर का नाम बताइए, जिसने चेक गणराज्य में 52.09 सेकंड के सीज़न-सर्वश्रेष्ठ समय के साथ अपनी पैट ने 400 मीटर प्रतियोगिता में वापसी करते हुए महीने के पांचवें स्वर्ण पर कब्जा किया?
(a) Dutee Chand/ दुती चंद
(b) Tintu Luka/ टिंटू लुका
(c) P.T. Usha / पी.टी. उषा
(d) Hima Das/ हेमा दास

Q16. Name the 2 newly formed districts of Tamil Nadu.
तमिलनाडु के 2 नवगठित जिलों का नाम बताइए।
(a) Tirunelveli and Kancheepuram/ तिरुनेलवेली और कांचीपुरम
(b) Tenkasi and Chengalpattu/ तेनकाशी और चेंगलपट्टू
(c) Tirunelveli and Tenkasi/ तिरुनेलवेली और तेनकासी
(d) Chengalpattu and Kancheepuram/ चेंगलपट्टू और कांचीपुरम

Q17. Defence Minister has inaugurated the 1 kilometre long Ujh bridge in Kathua district, 617.40 Metre long Basantarbridge in Samba district of Jammu & Kashmir. Who is the Defence Minister of India?
रक्षा मंत्री ने जम्मू और कश्मीर के सांबा जिले में 617.40 मीटर लंबे बसंतब्रिज के कठुआ जिले में 1 किलोमीटर लंबे उज्ह पुल का उद्घाटन किया है। भारत के रक्षा मंत्री कौन हैं?
(a) Piyush Goyal/ पीयूष गोयल
(b) Nirmala Sitharaman/ निर्मला सीतारमण
(c) Rajnath Singh/ राजनाथ सिंह
(d) Amit Shah/ अमित शाह

Q18. Indian Space Research Organisation launched Chandrayaan 2 from Satish Dhawan Space Center at Sriharikota. It was launched by GSLV MkIII-M1 Vehicle at 14:43 hours IST. The lander-Vikram will land near South Pole of the moon on Sep 7, 2019. Who is the Chief of Indian Space Research Organisation.
भारतीय अंतरिक्ष अनुसंधान संगठन ने श्रीहरिकोटा के सतीश धवन अंतरिक्ष केंद्र से चंद्रयान 2 लॉन्च किया। इसे GSLV MkIII-M1 व्हीकल द्वारा 14:43 घंटे IST पर लॉन्च किया गया था। लैंडर-विक्रम 7 सितंबर, 2019 को चंद्रमा के दक्षिणी ध्रुव के पास उतरेंगे। भारतीय अंतरिक्ष अनुसंधान संगठन के प्रमुख कौन हैं?
(a) K. Sivan/ के. सिवन
(b) Nambi Narayanan/ नांबी नारायणन
(c) G. Madhavan Nair/ जी. माधवन नायर
(d) K. Radhakrishnan/ के. राधाकृष्णन

Q19. Telangana govt teams up with World Economic Forum to deliver emergency medical supplies through drones. Who is the Chief Minister of Telangana?
तेलंगाना सरकार ने विश्व आर्थिक मंच के साथ मिलकर ड्रोन के माध्यम से आपातकालीन चिकित्सा आपूर्ति प्रदान की। तेलंगाना के मुख्यमंत्री कौन हैं?
(a) K. Chandrashekar Rao/ के. चंद्रशेखर राव
(b) Jagan Mohan Reddy/ जगन मोहन रेड्डी
(c) Naveen Patnaik/ नवीन पटनायक
(d) Manohar Lal Khattar/ मनोहर लाल खट्टर

Q20. Lucknow will host the 11th biennial edition of DefExpo from February 5 to 8, 2020. Who is the present governor of Uttar Pradesh?
लखनऊ 5 फरवरी से 8 फरवरी, 2020 तक DefExpo के 11 वें द्विवार्षिक संस्करण की मेजबानी करेगा। उत्तर प्रदेश के वर्तमान राज्यपाल कौन हैं?
(a) Satyapal Malik/ सत्यपाल मलिक  
(b) Kiran Bedi/ किरण बेदी
(c) Anandiben Patel/ आनंदीबेन पटेल
(d) Lalji Tandon/ लालजी टंडन
                                                                         Solutions
S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. Lok Janshakti Party MP from Bihar’s Samastipur Ram Chandra Paswan passed away. He was the younger brother of Union minister and LJP chief Ram Vilas Paswan.
S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. 4-time Asian medallist Shiva Thapa became India’s first gold-medallist at the President’s Cup boxing tournament after getting a walkover in the finals in Astana, Kazakhstan. 
S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Indian bodybuilder Ravinder Kumar Malik has clinched Mr. South Asia title. He was crowned the overall champion at 12th South Asian Bodybuilding and Physique Sports Championship in Kathmandu.
S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Telangana govt teams up with World Economic Forum to deliver emergency medical supplies through drones. This pilot project, called “Medicine from the Sky”, will run in partnership with the State Government and HealthNet Global Limited.
S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. 5th International Police Expo 2019 in which over 25 countries are showcasing advanced firearms, combat or armoured vehicles was held in New Delhi.
S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Irishman Shane Lowry wins British Open to claim his first major golfing title at Royal Portrush. He became the 2nd player from the Republic of Ireland, after Padraig Harrington in 2007 and 2008, to lift the Claret Jug.
S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. S Sowmya has been chosen for the prestigious Sangita Kalanidhi award instituted by The Music Academy. The academy announced the awards to honour artistes for their contribution to the world of art. 
S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Lucknow will host the 11th biennial edition of DefExpo from February 5 to 8, 2020. The focus of the Expo will be on “Digital transformation of defence”. The main theme of DefExpo India-2020 will be “India: the emerging defence manufacturing hub”.
S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Filipino legend Manny Pacquiao claimed the WBA welterweight championship after scoring a split-decision win against Keith Thurman. He ended the American Keith Thurman’s undefeated run at the MGM Grand, where two judges had the fight 115-112 in favour of the 40-year-old Pacquiao.
S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Japan’s Akane Yamaguchi wins Indonesia Open BWF Tour Super 1000 tournament held in Jakarta, Indonesia. She defeated India’s P.V. Sindhu in the title clash by 21-15, 21-16.
S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. Indian Space Research Organisation launched Chandrayaan 2 from Satish Dhawan Space Center at Sriharikota. It was launched by GSLV MkIII-M1 Vehicle at 14:43 hours IST. The lander-Vikram will land near South Pole of the moon on Sep 7, 2019.
S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Appointments Committee of the Cabinet approved the appointment of Ajay Bhadoo as Joint Secretary to President Ram Nath Kovind. Bhadoo, a Gujarat batch IAS officer is currently serving as the Vadodara Municipal Commissioner.
S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Britain swimmer Adam Peaty has break the world record in the men’s 100 metre breaststroke at the World Championships in Gwangju, South Korea. He smashed the previous record of 57.10 seconds that was set by him at last year’s European Championships, after winning the semi finals in 56.88 seconds.
S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. Aishwarya Pratap Singh Tomar has clinched the gold medal in the final of rifle 3-position event of the junior world cup held in Suhl Germany.
S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. Hima Das has extended her sensational run by claiming her fifth gold of the month as she returned to her pet 400m competition with a season-best time of 52.09 seconds in Czech Republic.
S16. Ans.(b)
Sol. Tenkasi and Chengalpattu are the 2 newly formed districts of Tamil Nadu.
S17. Ans.(c)
Sol. Defence Minister Rajnath Singh inaugurated the One kilometre long Ujh bridge in Kathua district, 617.40 Metre long Basantarbridge in Samba district of Jammu & Kashmir.
S18. Ans.(a)
Sol. Indian Space Research Organisation launched Chandrayaan 2 from Satish Dhawan Space Center at Sriharikota. It was launched by GSLV MkIII-M1 Vehicle at 14:43 hours IST. The lander-Vikram will land near South Pole of the moon on Sep 7, 2019. K. Sivan is the Chief of Indian Space Research Organisation.
S19. Ans.(a)
Sol. Telangana govt teams up with World Economic Forum to deliver emergency medical supplies through drones. Chief Minister of Telangana: K. Chandrashekar Rao.
S20. Ans.(c)
Sol. Lucknow will host the 11th biennial edition of DefExpo from February 5 to 8, 2020. Anandiben Patel is the present governor of Uttar Pradesh.