Home   »   Current Affairs for NVS Exams :...

Current Affairs for NVS Exams : 22nd July 2019 (Solutions)

Current Affairs for NVS Exams : 22nd July 2019 (Solutions)_30.1

At Teachersadda, we are providing you the best study material for all teaching examination, which is helpful in your preparation and strengthens your weaker section. Current Affairs is an important section i.e DSSSB Exam, KVS Exam 2019 as well as for NVS Exam 2019 & others. So, here we are providing you the daily current affairs questions in both the languages, to boost your preparation. 
Q1. Sports Minister has launched the All India Football Federation’s Golden Baby Leagues handbook 2019-20. Who is the Minister of State (Independent Charge) of Ministry of Youth Affairs And Sports.
खेल मंत्री ने ऑल इंडिया फुटबॉल फेडरेशन की गोल्डन बेबी लीग हैंडबुक 2019-20 लॉन्च की है. युवा मामलों और खेल मंत्रालय के राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) कौन हैं.
(a) Kiren Rijiju/ किरन रिजिजू
(b) Santosh Kumar Gangwar/ संतोष कुमार गंगवार 
(c) Rao Inderjit Singh/ राव इंद्रजीत सिंह
(d) Shripad Yesso Naik/ श्रीपाद येसो नाइक

Q2. Name the major military exercise that India and China will carry out in December, 2019 at Umroi, Meghalaya.
दिसंबर 2019 में मेघालय के उमरोई में भारत और चीन के बीच होने वाले प्रमुख सैन्य अभ्यास का नाम बताइए.
(a) Hand-in-Hand/ हैण्ड इन हैण्ड
(b) Shakti / शक्ति
(c) Surya Kiran/ सूर्य किरण
(d) Hamesha Vijayee/ हमेश विजयी

Q3. Which of the following monument’s architectural illumination was recently inaugurated by Culture Minister Prahlad Singh Patel in New Delhi?
हाल ही में नई दिल्ली में संस्कृति मंत्री प्रहलाद सिंह पटेल द्वारा निम्नलिखित में से किस स्मारक की वास्तुशिल्प रोशनी का उद्घाटन किया गया था?
(a) Qutub Minar/ कुतुब मीनार
(b) Safdarjung Tomb/ सफदरजंग मकबरा
(c) India Gate/ इंडिया गेट
(d) Iron Pillar/ आयरन पिलर

Q4. Name the senior diplomat who has been appointed as the new Indian Ambassador to Israel.
उस वरिष्ठ राजनयिक का नाम बताइए जिसे इज़राइल में नया भारतीय राजदूत नियुक्त किया गया है.
(a) Pavan Kapoor/ पवन कपूर
(b) S Jaishankar/ एस जयशंकर
(c) Nirupama Rao/ निरुपमा राव
(d) Sanjeev Kumar Singla/ संजीव कुमार सिंगला

Q5. Commerce and Industry Minister will launch the Global …………. Index (GII) on 24th July 2019 in New Delhi. The theme of Index for 2019 is “Evaluating the Medical Innovation Scenario of the Next Decade”.
वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्री 24 जुलाई 2019 को नई दिल्ली में ग्लोबल …………. सूचकांक (जीआईआई) का शुभारंभ करेंगे. 2019 के लिए सूचकांक का विषय “Evaluating the Medical Innovation Scenario of the Next Decade” है.
(a) Institution
(b) Inventory
(c) Industrialisation
(d) Innovation

Q6. India is in line to get the Asian Games gold in 4×400 mixed relay event held in Jakarta 2018 as Athletics Integrity Unit (AIU) has imposed a 4 year ban on Bahrain’s sprinter for failing a dope test. What is the name of the banned player?
भारत जकार्ता 2018 में आयोजित एशियाई खेलों के 4×400 मिश्रित रिले इवेंट में स्वर्ण प्राप्त कर सकता है, बहरीन के खिलाडी के डोप टेस्ट में विफल होने के बाद उन पर एथलेटिक्स इंटीग्रिटी यूनिट (एआईयू) द्वारा 4 वर्ष का प्रतिबंध दिया गया है। प्रतिबंधित खिलाड़ी का नाम क्या है
(a) Ali Khamis/ अली ख़ामिस
(b) Kemi Adekoya/ केमी एडेकोया
(c) Salwa Eid Naser/ सलवा ईद नसेर
(d) Abbas Abubakar Abbas/ अब्बास अबूबकर अब्बास

Q7. Name the IFS officer who has been appointed as India’s next Ambassador to Panama.
पनामा में भारत के अगले राजदूत के रूप में नियुक्त किये गये IFS अधिकारी का नाम बताइए?
(a) Vijay Keshav Gokhale/ विजय केशव गोखले
(b) Vikas Swarup/ विकास स्वरूप
(c) Upender Singh Rawat/ उपेंद्र सिंह रावत
(d) Devyani Khobragade/ देवयानी खोबरागड़े

Q8. Name the country which have won the 2nd edition of Intercontinental Cup football tournament, after winning the finals held in Ahmedabad, Gujarat.
उस देश का नाम बताइए जिसने अहमदाबाद, गुजरात में आयोजित फाइनल जीतने के बाद इंटरकांटिनेंटल कप फुटबॉल टूर्नामेंट का दूसरा संस्करण जीता है?
(a) North Korea/ उत्तर कोरिया
(b) India/ भारत
(c) Tajikistan/ ताजिकिस्तान
(d) Syria/ सीरिया

Q9. International Monetary Fund chief Christine Lagarde has submitted her resignation as IMF chief. Christine Lagarde was the first woman to head the IMF. Where is the headquarter of IMF?
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मुद्रा कोष प्रमुख क्रिस्टीन लेगार्ड ने आईएमएफ प्रमुख के रूप में अपना इस्तीफा सौंप दिया है. क्रिस्टीन लेगार्ड आईएमएफ का नेतृत्व करने वाली पहली महिला थीं। आईएमएफ का मुख्यालय कहाँ है?
(a) Washington, D.C./ वाशिंगटन, डी.सी.
(b) Basel/ बेसल
(c) London/ लंदन
(d) Paris/ पेरिस

Q10. Which country has made a record by winning gold in both men’s and women’s category of the 21st Commonwealth Table Tennis Championship taking place in Odisha?
किस देश ने ओडिशा में आयोजित 21 वीं कॉमनवेल्थ टेबल टेनिस चैम्पियनशिप के पुरुष और महिला दोनों वर्गों में स्वर्ण जीतकर रिकॉर्ड बनाया है?
(a) Singapore/ सिंगापुर
(b) England/ इंग्लैंड
(c) India/ भारत
(d) Australia/ ऑस्ट्रेलिया
                                                                          Solutions
S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. Sports Minister has launched the All India Football Federation’s Golden Baby Leagues handbook 2019-20. Minister of State (Independent Charge) Ministry of Youth Affairs And Sports: Kiren Rijiju.
S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. India and China will carry out a major military exercise called ‘Hand-in-Hand’ in December, 2019. The exercise will take place at Umroi, Meghalaya. 
S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Culture Minister has inaugurated the architectural illumination of the historic Safdarjung Tomb in New Delhi.
S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Senior diplomat Sanjeev Kumar Singla has been appointed as the next Indian Ambassador to Israel. Earlier he was serving as Private Secretary (PS) to Prime Minister of India. He will replace Pavan Kapoor.
S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Commerce and Industry Minister will launch the Global Innovation Index (GII) on 24th July 2019 in New Delhi. The launch of GII will reveal the innovation rankings of economies. Theme for 2019: Evaluating the Medical Innovation Scenario of the Next Decade.
S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. India is in line to get the Asian Games gold in 4×400 mixed relay event held in Jakarta 2018, as Kemi Adekoya of Bahrain was handed a 4 year ban by the Athletics Integrity Unit (AIU) for failing a dope test. India’s mixed relay team of Muhammed Anas, Hima Das, Arokia Rajiv and M. R. Poovamma had won the silver in the event at the Asian Games 2018.
S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. IFS officer Upender Singh Rawat has been appointed as India’s next Ambassador to Panama. He will succeed Ravi Thapar.
S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. North Korea wins the 2nd edition of Intercontinental Cup football tournament. North Korea beats Tajikistan in the finals held in Ahmedabad. North Korea, Tajikistan, India and Syria participated in the event.
S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. International Monetary Fund chief Christine Lagarde has submitted her resignation as IMF chief. She had served as the IMF chief since 2011. David Lipton will remain the IMF Acting Managing Director in the interim period. Christine Lagarde was the first woman to head the IMF. Headquarter of IMF: Washington, D.C.
S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. India has made a record by winning gold in both men’s and women’s category of the 21st Commonwealth Table Tennis Championship taking place in Odisha. The Indian men’s team won the final match defeating England 3-2. The Indian women’s team defeated England 3-0 in final match to won the gold for the first time in the history of the commonwealth games.