Home   »   Current Affairs for NVS Exams :...

Current Affairs for NVS Exams : 19th July 2019 (Solutions)

Current Affairs for NVS Exams : 19th July 2019 (Solutions)_30.1
At Teachersadda, we are providing you the best study material for all teaching examination, which is helpful in your preparation and strengthens your weaker section. Current Affairs is an important section i.e DSSSB Exam, KVS Exam 2019 as well as for NVS Exam 2019 & others. So, here we are providing you the daily current affairs questions in both the languages, to boost your preparation. 
Q1. Name the country which has become the 76th signatory country to join the International Solar Alliance, headquartered in Gurugram, India.
उस देश का नाम बताइए, जो भारत के गुरुग्राम में मुख्यालय वाले अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सौर गठबंधन में शामिल होने वाला 76 वां हस्ताक्षरकर्ता देश बन गया है
(a) Palau/पलाऊ
(b) France/फ्रांस
(c) Israel/इज़राइल
(d) Brazil/ब्राजील

Q2. Name the Indian shooter who has won the gold medal in 25m rapid fire pistol event of ISSF Junior World Cup taking place in Suhl, Germany.
उस भारतीय निशानेबाज का नाम बताइए, जिसने सुहेल, जर्मनी में आईएसएसएफ जूनियर विश्व कप की 25 मीटर रैपिड फायर पिस्टल स्पर्धा में स्वर्ण पदक जीता है.
(a) Anish Bhanwala/अनीश भानवाला
(b) Rituraj Singh/ऋतुराज सिंह
(c) Shivam Shukla/शिवम शुक्ला
(d) Achal Pratap Singh Grewal/अचल प्रताप सिंह ग्रेवाल

Q3. Name the Indian sprinter who has won the gold medal in the 200m race event in the Tabor Athletics Meet in Czech Republic.
चेक गणराज्य में टाबर एथलेटिक्स मीट में 200 मीटर दौड़ स्पर्धा में स्वर्ण पदक जीतने वाले भारतीय धावक का नाम बताइए.
(a) PT Usha/पीटी उषा
(b) Hima Das/हेमा दास
(c) V K Vismaya/वी के विस्मया
(d) Harpreet Kaur/हरप्रीत कौर

Q4. With which of the following private sector lender, Common Services Centres has launched a co-branded ‘Small Business Money Back Credit Card’ for small traders and village-level entrepreneurs (VLEs).
निम्नलिखित में से किस निजी क्षेत्र के ऋणदाता के साथ, कॉमन सर्विसेज सेंटर ने छोटे व्यापारियों और ग्रामीण स्तर के उद्यमियों (VLEs) के लिए सह-ब्रांड ‘स्मॉल बिजनेस मनी बैक क्रेडिट कार्ड’ शुरू किया है?
(a) ICICI Bank
(b) Axis Bank
(c) IDBI Bank
(d) HDFC Bank

Q5. US company, Ebix has announced the acquisition of which of the following travel portals for $337.8 million.
अमेरिकी कंपनी, ईबिक्स ने 337.8 मिलियन डॉलर में निम्नलिखित में से किस यात्रा पोर्टलों के अधिग्रहण की घोषणा की है.
(a) Expedia/एक्सपीडिया
(b) Ezeego/ईजीगो
(c) Cox and Kings/कॉक्स एंड किंग्स
(d) Yatra Online/यात्रा ऑनलाइन

Q6. Name the Indian state which will host the first ever Himalayan states conclave focusing on sustainable development.
उस भारतीय राज्य का नाम बताइए जो सतत विकास पर हिमालयी राज्यों के पहले सम्मेलन की मेजबानी करेगा.
(a) Himachal Pradesh/हिमाचल प्रदेश
(b) Uttarakhand/उत्तराखंड
(c) Manipur/मणिपुर
(d) Assam/असम

Q7. Larsen & Toubro Infotech Ltd has acquired which AI firm to enhance its Mosaic platform to provide differentiated analytics solutions.
लार्सन एंड टुब्रो इन्फोटेक लिमिटेड ने अपने मोज़ेक प्लेटफॉर्म को परिष्कृत करने के लिए विभेदित एनालिटिक्स समाधान प्रदान करने के लिए किस एआई फर्म का अधिग्रहण किया है?
(a) ThirdEye Data
(b) Knoldus Inc
(c) Lymbyc
(d) HubSpire

Q8. Name the Google India and Tata Trusts initiative which is aimed at facilitating digital literacy among women in rural India recently expanded to villages in Punjab and Odisha.
हाल ही में पंजाब और ओडिशा के गांवों में विस्तारित की गई गूगल इंडिया और टाटा ट्रस्ट की पहल का नाम बताइए, जिसका उद्देश्य ग्रामीण भारत में महिलाओं के बीच डिजिटल साक्षरता की सुविधा प्रदान करना है.
(a) Internet Saathi/इंटरनेट साथी
(b) Internet Dost/इंटरनेट दोस्त
(c) Internet Shikshak/इंटरनेट शिक्षा
(d) Internet Bandhu/इंटरनेट बंधु

Q9. Which day is celebrated as World Day for International Justice all around the world.
किस दिन पूरे विश्व में विश्व अंतर्राष्ट्रीय न्याय दिवस के रूप में मनाया जाता है.
(a) 17th July
(b) 16th July
(c) 15th July
(d) 18th July

Q10. The “Find the Incredible You” campaign of the Tourism Ministry, has won the Pacific Asia Travel Association (PATA) Gold Award, 2019. The campaign won the award under the “Marketing – Primary Government Destination” category. Who is Minister of state I/C for Tourism in India?
पर्यटन मंत्रालय के “फाइंड द इनक्रेडिबल यू” अभियान ने पेसिफिक एशिया ट्रैवल एसोसिएशन (PATA) गोल्ड अवार्ड, 2019 जीता है. अभियान ने “मार्केटिंग– प्राइमरी गवर्मेंट डेस्टिनेशन” श्रेणी के तहत पुरस्कार जीता है. भारत में पर्यटन के लिए राज्य मंत्री(स्वतंत्र प्रभार) कौन है?
(a) Santosh Kumar Gangwar/संतोष कुमार गंगवार
(b) Rao Inderjit Singh/राव इंद्रजीत सिंह
(c) Prahalad Singh Patel/प्रहलाद सिंह पटेल
(d) Shripad Yesso Naik/श्रीपाद येसो नाइक

Q11. Which state government has increased financial aid to families of jawans martyred in war or war-like situations or conflict related to national security from ₹25 lakh to ₹1 crore.
किस राज्य सरकार ने युद्ध या युद्ध जैसी परिस्थितियों या राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा से संबंधित संघर्ष में शहीद हुए जवानों के परिवारों के लिए आर्थिक मदद को 25 लाख से बढ़ाकर 1 करोड़ कर दिया है?
(a) Maharashtra/महाराष्ट्र
(b) Haryana/हरियाणा
(c) Kerala/केरल
(d) Karnataka/कर्नाटक

Q12. The United Nations observes Nelson Mandela International Day every year on ……… 
संयुक्त राष्ट्र द्वारा हर वर्ष ______ को नेल्सन मंडेला अंतर्राष्ट्रीय दिवस मनाया जाता है.
(a) 18 July
(b) 19 July
(c) 16 July
(d) 12 July

Q13. Asian Development Bank lowered India’s GDP growth rate from 7.2% to …….. for the current fiscal year.
एशियाई विकास बैंक ने चालू वित्त वर्ष के लिए भारत की जीडीपी विकास दर को 7.2% से घटाकर …….. कर दिया.
(a) 7.1%
(b) 7.0%
(c) 6.9%
(d) 6.8%

Q14. The Union Cabinet has approved National Medical Commission Bill, 2019. Who is the Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare?
केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने राष्ट्रीय चिकित्सा आयोग विधेयक, 2019 को मंजूरी दे दी है। केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्री कौन हैं?
(a) Amit Shah/अमित शाह
(b) Piyush Goyal/पीयूष गोयल
(c) Rajnath Singh/राजनाथ सिंह
(d) Harsh Vardhan/हर्षवर्धन

Q15. The Supreme Court of India has constituted a high powered committee to urgently frame and implement an emergency response plan for the protection of which of the following two Indian birds?
भारत के सर्वोच्च न्यायालय ने निम्नलिखित में से किन दो भारतीय पक्षियों की सुरक्षा के लिए एक आपातकालीन प्रतिक्रिया योजना को तैयार और लागू करने के लिए एक उच्चाधिकार प्राप्त समिति का गठन किया है?
(a) Indian peafowl and Andaman Crake
 (b) Common crane and Common Buttonquail
 (c) Hill partridge and Lesser Florican
(d) Great Indian Bustard and Lesser Florican
                                                                         Solutions
S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. Palau, an archipelago of over 500 islands in Oceania, became the 76th signatory country to join the International Solar Alliance.
S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Shooter Anish Bhanwala claimed gold in 25m rapid fire pistol competition to continue India’s dominance in the tournament in Suhl, Germany.
S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Star Indian sprinter Hima Das clinched gold in the 200m race in 23.25 seconds creditable timing in the Tabor Athletics Meet in Czech Republic.
S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. HDFC Bank and Common Services Centres launched a co-branded ‘Small Business Money Back Credit Card’ for small traders and village-level entrepreneurs (VLEs).
S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. US company, Ebix has announced the acquisition of travel portal Yatra Online for $337.8 million. Now, Yatra has become the part of Ebix’s EbixCash travel portfolio, forming India’s one of the “largest and most profitable” travel services companies.
S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Uttarakhand will host the first ever Himalayan states conclave here on July 28 where the prime focus will be on sustainable development.
S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Larsen & Toubro Infotech Ltd acquires AI firm Lymbyc for Rs 38 crore. Lymbyc’s expertise in data discovery, agile analytics and ability to process large data sets, will enhance LTI’s Mosaic platform to provide differentiated analytics solutions.
S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Google India and Tata Trusts initiative is aimed at facilitating digital literacy among women in rural India named “Internet Saathi”. This initiative will be expanded to villages in Punjab and Odisha.
S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. World Day for International Justice is observed all around the on 17th July world. The aim of the day is to promote international criminal justice and as a way of supporting the work of the ICC.
S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. The “Find the Incredible You” campaign of the Tourism Ministry, has won the Pacific Asia Travel Association (PATA) Gold Award, 2019. The campaign won the award under the “Marketing – Primary Government Destination” category. Minister of state I/C for Tourism in India: Prahalad Singh Patel.
S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. Maharashtra government increased financial aid to families of jawans martyred in war or war-like situations or conflict related to national security from ₹25 lakh to ₹1 crore.
S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. The United Nations observes 18 July every year as Nelson Mandela International Day. 
S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. Asian Development Bank lowered India’s GDP growth rate from 7.2% to 7% for the current fiscal year.
S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Union Cabinet has approved National Medical Commission Bill, 2019. Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare: Harsh Vardhan. 
S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Supreme Court of India has constituted a high powered committee to urgently frame and implement an emergency response plan for the protection of two Indian birds- Great Indian Bustard and the Lesser Florican.