Home   »   Current Affairs for All Teaching Exams...

Current Affairs for All Teaching Exams : 9th July (Solutions)

Current Affairs for All Teaching Exams : 9th July (Solutions)_30.1
At Teachersadda, we are providing you the best study material for all teaching examination, which is helpful in your preparation and strengthens your weaker section. Current Affairs is an important section i.e DSSSB Exam, KVS Exam 2019 as well as for NVS Exam 2019 & others. So, here we are providing you the daily current affairs questions in both the languages, to boost your preparation. 


Q1. The Supreme Court of India has directed which of the following state’s government to deposit the Rs 100 crore fine for failing to curb illegal coal mining with the Central Pollution Control Board?
भारत के सर्वोच्च न्यायालय ने निम्नलिखित में से किस राज्य सरकार को केंद्रीय प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्ड के साथ अवैध कोयला खनन पर अंकुश लगाने में विफल होने पर 100 करोड़ रुपये का जुर्माना जमा करने का निर्देश दिया है?
(a) Meghalaya/ मेघालय
(b) Assam/ असम
(c) Tripura/ त्रिपुरा
(d) Nagaland/ नागालैंड

Q2. Indian Space Research Organisation has signed a contract with Russia’s ……. for selection support, medical examination and space training of Indian astronauts.
भारतीय अंतरिक्ष अनुसंधान संगठन ने भारतीय अंतरिक्ष यात्रियों के चयन समर्थन, चिकित्सा परीक्षण और अंतरिक्ष प्रशिक्षण के लिए रूस के _______ के साथ एक अनुबंध पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं।
(a) RKK Energiya/ आरकेके एनर्जिया
(b) Khrunichev/ ख्रूनिचेव
(c) Glavkosmos/ ग्लावकोसमोस
(d) TsSKB-Progress/ TsSKB- प्रोग्रेस

Q3. Rohit Sharma has set a world record of maximum hundreds in the single World Cup. He has break the record of which of the following former Sri Lankan skipper?
रोहित शर्मा ने एकल विश्व कप में सर्वाधिक शतकों का विश्व रिकॉर्ड बनाया। उन्होंने निम्नलिखित में से किस श्रीलंका के पूर्व कप्तान का रिकॉर्ड को तोडा है?
(a) Arjuna Ranatunga/ अर्जुन रणतुंगा
(b) Sanath Jayasuriya/ सनत जयसूर्या
(c) Mahela Jayawardene/ महेला जयवर्धने
(d) Kumar Sangakarra/ कुमार संगकारा

Q4. Which country defeated Peru to win its 9th Copa America 2019 title?
किस देश ने पेरू को हराकर अपना 9 वां कोपा अमेरिका 2019 का खिताब जीता है?
(a) Bolivia/ बोलीविया
(b) Ecuador/ इक्वाडोर
(c) Colombia/ कोलंबिया
(d) Brazil/ ब्राजील

Q5. Which state government has approved Aadhaar-linked payment mode for pension disbursal?
किस राज्य सरकार ने पेंशन संवितरण के लिए आधार-लिंक्ड भुगतान मोड को मंजूरी दे दी है?
(a) Assam/ असम
(b) Jammu and Kashmir/ जम्मू और कश्मीर
(c) Sikkim/ सिक्किम 
(d) Tripura/ त्रिपुरा

Q6. Indian Haj mission in Saudi Arabia adopts Digital India, equality of women. It aims to reach out to a large number of pilgrims as part of the Government of India’s initiative of Digital India. Name the app developed by the consulate which will receive feedback and grievances from Hajis?
सऊदी अरब में भारतीय हज मिशन ने डिजिटल इंडिया, महिलाओं की समानता को अपनाया. इसका उद्देश्य भारत सरकार की डिजिटल इंडिया पहल के तहत बड़ी संख्या में तीर्थयात्रियों तक पहुंचना है। वाणिज्य दूतावास द्वारा विकसित ऐप का नाम बताइये जो हाजियों से प्रतिक्रिया और शिकायत प्राप्त करेगा?
(a) Indian Haj Digital System
(b) Indian Haj Equality System
(c) Indian Haj Pilgrimage System
(d) Indian Haj Information System

Q7. DRDO successfully tested Nag missiles in Pokhran ranges. The system includes a third generation Anti-Tank Guided Missile, the NAG, along with the Missile Carrier Vehicle (NAMICA). Who is the chairman of DRDO?
DRDO ने पोखरण पर्वतमाला में नाग मिसाइलों का सफल परीक्षण किया। प्रणाली में मिसाइल वाहक वाहन (NAMICA) के साथ तीसरी पीढ़ी के एंटी-टैंक गाइडेड मिसाइल, एनएजी शामिल हैं। DRDO के अध्यक्ष कौन हैं?
(a) Maitreyee Nanda/ मैत्रेयी नंदा
(b) Amol Anant Gokhale/ अमोल अनंत गोखले
(c) K Sivan/ के सिवान
(d) G Satheesh Reddy/ जी सत्येश रेड्डी

Q8. BSF has launched which operation to fortify the ‘anti-infiltration grid’ along the Pakistan border in Punjab and Jammu?
बीएसएफ ने पंजाब और जम्मू में पाकिस्तान की सीमा के साथ ‘एंटी- इन्फिलट्रेशन ग्रिड’ को मजबूत करने के लिए कौन सा ऑपरेशन शुरू किया है।
(a) Yudh Abyas/ युद्ध अभ्यास
(b) Emerald Mercury/ एमराल्ड मर्करी
(c) Sudarshan/ सुदर्शन
(d) Maitree/ मैत्री

Q9. Li Shi Feng has won the men’s singles title of Canada Open Badminton. He defeated India’s Parupalli Kashyap in the title clash. Li Shi Feng belongs to which country?
ली शि फेंग ने कनाडा ओपन बैडमिंटन में पुरुष एकल का खिताब जीता। उन्होंने खिताबी मुकाबले में भारत के पारुपल्ली कश्यप को हराया। ली शि फेंग किस देश के खिलाडी है?
(a) Myanmar/ म्यांमार
(b) China/ चीन 
(c) Malaysia/ मलेशिया
(d) Japan/ जापान

Q10. Which country has  won the FIFA Women’s World Cup 2019 held in Lyon, France?
फ्रांस के लियोन में आयोजित फीफा महिला विश्व कप 2019 किस देश ने जीता है?
(a) United States/ संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका
(b) England/ इंग्लैंड
(c) Netherland/ नीदरलैंड 
(d) France/ फ्रांस
Q11. Who has been appointed as the new chairman and managing director of Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited?
निम्नलिखित में से किसे भारत हेवी इलेक्ट्रिकल्स लिमिटेड के नए अध्यक्ष और प्रबंध निदेशक के रूप में नियुक्त किया गया है?
(a) Atul Sobti/ अतुल सोबती
(b) D. Bandyopadhyay/ डी. बंद्योपाध्याय
(c) Amit Varadan/ अमित वरदान
(d) Nalin Shinghal/ नलिन सिंघल
Q12. Who among the following has won the gold medal in the women’s 200m race in the Kutno Athletics Meet held in Poland?
निम्नलिखित में से किसने पोलैंड में आयोजित कुट्नो  एथलेटिक्स मीट में महिलाओं की 200 मीटर दौड़ में स्वर्ण पदक जीता है?
(a) Hima Das/ हिमा दास
(b) P Saritaben/ पी सरिताबेन
(c) R Vithya/ आर विथ्या
(d) Sonia Baishya/ सोनिया बैश्य
Q13. Who has been appointed as director of Institute of Banking Personnel Selection for a period of three year?
निम्नलिखित में से किसे तीन वर्ष की अवधि के लिए बैंकिंग कार्मिक चयन संस्थान के निदेशक के रूप में नियुक्त किया गया है?
(a) Sunil Mehta/ सुनील मेहता
(b) M K Jain/ एम के जैन
(c) B Harideesh Kumar/ बी हरदीश कुमार
(d) Rana Kapoor/ राणा कपूर

Q14. Bonalu is the “state festival” of which state?
बोनालू किस राज्य का “राज्य उत्सव” है?
(a) Andhra Pradesh/ आंध्र प्रदेश
(b) Karnataka/ कर्नाटक
(c) Kerala/ केरल
(d) Telangana/ तेलंगाना

Q15. Which of the following has become the first and the only Indian manufacturing plant to be included in the WEF’s Lighthouse Network?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन वर्ल्ड इकोनॉमिक फोरम के ग्लोबल लाइटहाउस नेटवर्क में शामिल होने वाला पहला और एकमात्र भारतीय विनिर्माण संयंत्र है?
(a) Tata Steel Kalinganagar
(b) Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited
(c) Gail Limited
(d) National Thermal Power Corporation Limited
Solutions
S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Supreme Court of India has directed the Meghalaya government to deposit the Rs 100 crore fine. The fine was imposed by the NGT for failing to curb illegal coal mining with the Central Pollution Control Board.
S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Indian Space Research Organisation has signed a contract with Russia’s Glavkosmos for selection support, medical examination and space training of Indian astronauts. ISRO has planned to send two unmanned missions before the mission ‘Gaganyaan-1’.
S3. Ans.(d)
Sol.Rohit Sharma has set a world record of maximum hundreds in the single World Cup. He has become the first batsman in the world to score five hundreds in a single World Cup and break the record of Former Sri Lankan skipper Kumar Sangakarra.
S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Ten-man Brazil held on to win the Copa America on home soil despite Gabriel Jesus’s dismissal with a 3-1 victory over Peru. Jesus scored the decisive goal after a penalty from Peru captain Paolo Guerrero canceled out Everton’s opener for hosts Brazil at Rio de Janeiro’s Maracana stadium.
S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Jammu and Kashmir government approves Aadhaar-linked payment mode for pension disbursal. The aim is to distribute pension to the beneficiaries under various central and state sponsored schemes in order to ensure transparency and to avoid delay.
S6. Ans.(d)
Sol.Indian Haj mission in Saudi Arabia adopts Digital India, equality of women. It aims to reach out to a large number of pilgrims as part of the Government of India’s initiative of Digital India. The App ‘Indian Haj Information System‘ developed by the consulate will receive feedback and grievances from Hajis. Another app E-MASIHA will retrieve pilgrims’ health information to apply appropriate treatment whenever he or she visits Indian medical facilities during Haj.
S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. DRDO successfully tested Nag missiles in Pokhran ranges. The system includes a third generation Anti-Tank Guided Missile, the NAG, along with the Missile Carrier Vehicle (NAMICA). DRDO Chairman: G Satheesh Reddy.
S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. BSF has launched the operation ‘Sudarshan’ to fortify the ‘anti-infiltration grid’ along the Pakistan border in Punjab and Jammu. It was launched on July 1 and will cover the entire 1,000-kms length of the India-Pakistan International Border.
S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Li Shi Feng has won the men’s singles title of Canada Open Badminton. He defeated India’s Parupalli Kashyap in the title clash. Li Shi Feng belongs to china.
S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. United States wins FIFA Women’s World Cup 2019 held in Lyon, France. They defeated the Netherlands with a scrore of 2-0. This is the 4th world cup title for the US’s women football team.
S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. Nalin Shinghal has been appointed as the chairman and managing director of Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited. He will replace Atul Sobti as the chairman and managing director of BHEL.
S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. Indian athletes have won 4 gold medals in the Kutno Athletics Meet held in Poland. Hima Das won the gold while V.K. Vismaya bagged the silver in the women’s 200m race.
S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. B Harideesh Kumar has been appointed as director of Institute of Banking Personnel Selection for a period of three years. Earlier, he was the Executive Director of Canara Bank.
S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. The annual Bonalu festival kicked off at the Jagadamba temple in historic Golconda Fort, Telangana. Bonalu is celebrated every year in the state during the first month of the monsoon season.  Bonalu is the “state festival” of Telangana.
S15. Ans.(a)
Sol. Tata Steel Kalinganagar has been included in World Economic Forum’s Global Lighthouse Network. TSK in Odisha’s Jajpur district is the first and the only Indian manufacturing plant to be included in the WEF’s Lighthouse Network.