Home   »   Current Affairs for All Teaching Exams...

Current Affairs for All Teaching Exams : 18th July 2019 (Solutions)

Current Affairs for All Teaching Exams : 18th July 2019 (Solutions)_30.1
At Teachersadda, we are providing you the best study material for all teaching examination, which is helpful in your preparation and strengthens your weaker section. Current Affairs is an important section i.e DSSSB Exam, KVS Exam 2019 as well as for NVS Exam 2019 & others. So, here we are providing you the daily current affairs questions in both the languages, to boost your preparation. 

Q1. The 13th meeting of the India-UK Joint Economic and Trade Committee (JETCO) was held in ………..
भारत-ब्रिटेन संयुक्त आर्थिक और व्यापार समिति (JETCO) की 13 वीं बैठक …….. में आयोजित की गई थी।
(a) London/ लंदन
(b) New Delhi/ नई दिल्ली
(c) Manchester/ मैनचेस्टर
(d) Mumbai/ मुंबई

Q2. Who among the following has been appointed as the governor of Chhattisgarh?
निम्नलिखित में से किसे छत्तीसगढ़ का राज्यपाल नियुक्त किया गया है?
(a) Anusuiya Uikey/ अनुसुईया उइके
(b) Anandiben Patel/ आनंदीबेन पटेल
(c) Biswa Bhusan Harichandan/ बिस्व भूषण हरिचंदन
(d) Ganeshi Lal/ गणेशी लाल

Q3. Ministry of Health and Family Welfare has launched a “Jan Jagrukta Abhiyaan” in which of the following State/UT to accelerate measures for prevention and control of Vector Borne Diseases like Malaria, Dengue and Chikungunya.
स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय ने निम्नलिखित में से किस राज्य / केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में मलेरिया, डेंगू और चिकनगुनिया जैसी वेक्टर जनित बीमारियों की रोकथाम और नियंत्रण के उपायों में तेजी लाने के लिए “जन जागरूकता अभियान” शुरू किया है.
(a) Lakshadweep/ लक्षद्वीप
(b) Delhi/ दिल्ली
(c) Odisha/ ओडिशा
(d) Daman & Diu/ दमन और दीव

Q4. The Department of Telecom has signed a MoU with Indian Council for Research on International Economic Relations (ICRIER) to develop a (BRI) for Indian States and Union Territories (UT). BRI stands for?
दूरसंचार विभाग ने भारतीय राज्यों और केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों (UT) के लिए BRI विकसित करने के लिए भारतीय आर्थिक अनुसंधान परिषद (ICRIER) के साथ एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं. BRI का पूर्ण रूप है?
(a) Broadband Reality Index
(b) Broadband Restoration Index
(c) Broadband Receiving Index
(d) Broadband Readiness Index

Q5. ……… Aerospace has signed a $50 million follow-up deal with Indian navy under which it will provide complementary missile systems to the Indian navy and India’s MDL Shipyard.
……… एयरोस्पेस ने भारतीय नौसेना के साथ 50 मिलियन डॉलर के अनुवर्ती सौदे पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं जिसके तहत वह भारतीय नौसेना और भारत के एमडीएल शिपयार्ड को कॉम्प्लीमेंट्री मिसाइल प्रणाली प्रदान करेगा।
(a) Ukraine/ यूक्रेन
(b) France/ फ्रांस
(c) Russia/ रूस
(d) Israel/ इज़राइल

Q6. The 21st edition of Commonwealth Table Tennis Championship will be hosted in which of the following state of India?
राष्ट्रमंडल टेबल टेनिस चैम्पियनशिप के 21 वें संस्करण की मेजबानी निम्नलिखित में से किस भारतीय राज्य में की जाएगी?
(a) Tamil Nadu/ तमिलनाडु
(b) Odisha/ ओडिशा
(c) Manipur/ मणिपुर
(d) Rajasthan/ राजस्थान

Q7. The 8th meeting of India-Uzbekistan Joint Working Group on Counter-Terrorism was held in ……….
आतंकवाद पर भारत-उजबेकिस्तान संयुक्त कार्यदल की 8 वीं बैठक ………. में आयोजित की गई।
(a) Mumbai/ मुंबई
(b) Tashkent/ ताशकंद
(c) New Delhi/ नई दिल्ली
(d) Bukhara/ बुखारा

Q8. The President of the Republic of Singapore has appointed who among the following as an international judge of the Singapore International Commercial court (SICC)?
सिंगापुर गणराज्य के राष्ट्रपति ने निम्नलिखित में से किसे सिंगापुर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय वाणिज्यिक अदालत (SICC) के अंतरराष्ट्रीय न्यायाधीश के रूप में नियुक्त किया है?
(a) Justice AK Sikri/ न्यायमूर्ति ए के सीकरी
(b) Justice D Y Chandrachud/ जस्टिस डी वाई चंद्रचूड़
(c) Justice Madan Lokur/ जस्टिस मदन लोकुर
(d) Justice Dipak Misra/ जस्टिस दीपक मिश्रा

Q9. China has recently gifted warship ‘P625’ to the navy of which of the following Asian nation?
चीन ने हाल ही में निम्नलिखित में से किस एशियाई राष्ट्र की नौसेना को युद्धपोत  ‘P625’ उपहार में दिया है?
(a) Sri Lanka/ श्रीलंका
(b) Bangladesh/ बांग्लादेश
(c) Pakistan/ पाकिस्तान
(d) Indonesia/ इंडोनेशिया

Q10. The Rajya Sabha passed the Central Universities (Amendment) Bill, 2019. The Bill aims the establishment of a Central University and Tribal University in which of the following Indian state?
राज्यसभा ने केंद्रीय विश्वविद्यालयों (संशोधन) विधेयक, 2019 को पारित किया. विधेयक में निम्नलिखित में से किस भारतीय राज्य में केंद्रीय विश्वविद्यालय और जनजातीय विश्वविद्यालय की स्थापना का लक्ष्य है?
(a) Arunachal Pradesh/ अरुणाचल प्रदेश
(b) Manipur/ मणिपुर
(c) Andhra Pradesh/ आंध्र प्रदेश
(d) Nagaland/ नागालैंड
Q11. Union Health Minister released National Digital Health Blueprint, bringing in the National Digital Health Eco-system that can ensure the availability of healthcare services on a wider scale. Who is the Union Health Minister of India?
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री ने नेशनल डिजिटल हेल्थ इको-सिस्टम के साथ नेशनल डिजिटल हेल्थ ब्लूप्रिंट जारी किया, यह व्यापक स्तर पर स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित कर सकता है। भारत के केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री कौन हैं?
(a) Harsh Vardhan/ हर्षवर्धन
(b) Hardeep Singh Puri/ हरदीप सिंह पुरी
(c) Piyush Goyal/ पीयूष गोयल
(d) Amit Shah/ अमित शाह

Q12. Finance Ministry has cut the rate of General provident fund (GPF) from 8% to ………
वित्त मंत्रालय ने सामान्य भविष्य निधि (GPF) की दर को 8% से घटाकर …….. कर दिया है।
(a) 7.9%
(b) 8.2%
(c) 8.1%
(d) 7.8%

Q13. Sports and Youth Affairs Minister conferred Arjuna Awards to tennis player Rohan Bopanna and Women cricketer Smriti Mandhana. Who is the Sports and Youth Affairs Minister?.
खेल और युवा मामलों के मंत्री ने टेनिस खिलाड़ी रोहन बोपन्ना और महिला क्रिकेटर स्मृति मंधाना को अर्जुन पुरस्कार से सम्मानित किया. खेल और युवा मामलों के मंत्री कौन हैं?.
(a) Rajyavardhan Singh Rathore/ राज्यवर्धन सिंह राठौर
(b) Kiren Rijiju/ किरेन रिजिजू
(c) Anurag Thakur/ अनुराग ठाकुर
(d) Ramesh Pokhriyal/ रमेश पोखरियाल

Q14. Global beverages major Coco-Cola announced top level changes in its india and southwest asia unit with the appointment of Sarvita Sethi as Vice president, M&A and New Ventures and Harsh Bhutani as Vice-president finance(CFO). Chairman and CEO of Coca Cola is
वैश्विक पेय प्रमुख कोको-कोला ने अपने भारत और दक्षिण-पश्चिम एशिया इकाई में शीर्ष स्तर के बदलावों की घोषणा की है, जिसमें सर्विता सेठी को उपाध्यक्ष, एम एंड ए और न्यू वेंचर्स और हर्ष भूटानी को उपाध्यक्ष वित्त (सीएफओ) के रूप में नियुक्त किया गया है। कोका कोला के अध्यक्ष और सीईओ हैं
(a) Indra Nooyi/ इंद्र नूयी
(b) Ramon Laguarta/ रेमन लैगार्टा
(c) Ankur Jain/ अंकुर जैन
(d) James Quincey/ जेम्स क्विन्सी

Q15. Who among the following has become the first female President of the European commission?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन यूरोपीय आयोग की पहली महिला अध्यक्ष बनी हैं?
(a) Isra Al Mudallal/ इजरायल अल मुदलाल
(b) María Isabel Allende/ मारिया इसाबेल अलेंदे
(c) Irina Bokova/ इरीना बोकोवा
(d) Ursula von der Leyen/ उर्सुला वॉन डेर लेयेन

Q16. With which of the following countries India have decided to set up a fast track mechanism to facilitate investors and companies.
निम्नलिखित में से किस देश के साथ भारत ने निवेशकों और कंपनियों की सुविधा के लिए एक फास्ट ट्रैक तंत्र स्थापित करने का निर्णय लिया है.
(a) France/ फ्रांस
(b) Italy/ इटली
(c) Canada/ कनाडा
(d) Germany/ जर्मनी

Q17. Who among the following has been appointed as the governor of Andhra Pradesh?
निम्नलिखित में से किसे आंध्र प्रदेश के राज्यपाल के रूप में नियुक्त किया गया है?
(a) Anusuiya Uikey/ अनुसुईया उइके
(b) Kiran Bedi/ किरण बेदी
(c) Biswa Bhusan Harichandan/ बिस्व भूषण हरिचंदन
(d) Satya Pal Malik/ सत्य पाल मलिक

Q18. Who among the following have not been selected in the Akademi Ratna category for the Sangeet Natak Akademi Awards for the year 2018.
वर्ष 2018 के लिए संगीत नाटक अकादमी पुरस्कार के लिए निम्नलिखित में से किसे अकादमी रत्न श्रेणी में नहीं चुना गया है।
(a) A R Rahman/ ए आर रहमान
(b) Zakhir Hussain/ ज़ाकिर हुसैन
(c) Sonal Mansingh/ सोनल मानसिंह
(d) Jatin Goswami/ जतिन गोस्वामी

Q19. Indian shooter Vijayveer Sidhu has won his third gold medal of the ongoing ISSF Junior Shooting World Cup held in ……… 
भारतीय निशानेबाज विजयवीर सिद्धू ने ……… में आयोजित आईएसएसएफ जूनियर शूटिंग विश्व कप का अपना तीसरा स्वर्ण पदक जीता है।
(a) Suhl, Germany/ सुह्ल, जर्मनी
(b) Baku, Republic of Azerbaijan/ बाकू, अज़रबैजान गणराज्य
(c) Tbilisi, Georgia/ तिब्लिसी, जॉर्जिया
(d) Yerevan, Armenia/ येरेवन, आर्मेनिया

Q20. GoI has planned to increase the total production of coal in the country to 1 billion tone by 2022-23. Who is the Union Coal Minister of India?
भारत सरकार ने 2022-23 तक देश में कोयले के कुल उत्पादन को 1 बिलियन टन तक बढ़ाने की योजना बनाई है. भारत के केंद्रीय कोयला मंत्री कौन हैं?
(a) Amit Shah/ अमित शाह
(b) Piyush Goyal/ पीयूष गोयल
(c) Prahlad Joshi/ प्रहलाद जोशी
(d) Shripad Yesso Naik/ श्रीपाद येसो नाइक
                                                                         Solutions
S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. 13th meeting of the India-UK Joint Economic and Trade Committee (JETCO) was held in London. Union Minister of Commerce & Industry and Railways and Secretary of State for International Trade of the UK participated in the meeting.
S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. President Ram Nath Kovind has appointed Anusuiya Uikey as Governor of Chhattisgarh.
S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Ministry of Health and Family Welfare will launch a Jan Jagrukta Abhiyaan in Delhi to accelerate measures for prevention and control of Vector Borne Diseases like Malaria, Dengue and Chikungunya.
S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Department of Telecom (DoT) and the Indian Council for Research on International Economic Relations (ICRIER) signed a MoU to develop a Broadband Readiness Index (BRI) for Indian States and Union Territories (UT). The first estimate will be made in 2019 and subsequently every year until 2022.
S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Israel Aerospace signs $50 million follow-up deal with Indian navy. Under the deal, Israel Aerospace Industries will provide complementary missile systems to the Indian navy and India’s MDL Shipyard.
S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Odisha Governor inaugurated the 21st edition of Commonwealth Table Tennis Championship at the Jawaharlal Indoor Stadium in Cuttack, Odisha. The event will witness the top players from India, Australia, England, Malaysia, Scotland and Singapore among other nations competing for coveted titles.
S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. The 8th meeting of India-Uzbekistan Joint Working Group on Counter-Terrorism was held in New Delhi. The Joint Working Group reviewed threats posed by terrorist groups worldwide and in their respective regions including cross border terrorism.
S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Former Supreme Court judge, Justice AK Sikri, has been appointed as an international judge of the Singapore International Commercial court (SICC).
S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. China has gifted warship ‘P625’ to Sri Lanka. As a new member of the Lankan Navy, the ‘P625’ frigate will be mainly used for offshore patrol, environment monitoring and anti-piracy combats. The Type 053 frigate was commissioned into China’s People’s Liberation Army Navy in 1994 as the Tongling.
S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Rajya Sabha passed the Central Universities (Amendment) Bill, 2019. The Bill aims the establishment of a Central University and Tribal University in Andhra Pradesh.
S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. Union Health Minister released National Digital Health Blueprint, bringing in the National Digital Health Eco-system that can ensure the availability of healthcare services on a wider scale. Union Health Minister of India: Dr Harsh Vardhan.
S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. Finance Ministry has cut the rate of General provident fund (GPF) by 10 basis points from 8% to 7.9%. During the year 2019-2020, accumulations at the credit of subscribers to the GPF and other similar funds shall carry interest at the rate of 7.9% with effect from July 1, 2019 to 30th September 2019.
S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. Sports and Youth Affairs Minister conferred Arjuna Awards to tennis player Rohan Bopanna and Women cricketer Smriti Mandhana. Sports and Youth Affairs Minister:  Kiren Rijiju.
S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. Global beverages major Coco-Cola announced top level changes in its india and southwest asia unit with the appointment of Sarvita Sethi as Vice president, M&A and New Ventures and Harsh Bhutani as Vice-president finance(CFO). Chairman and CEO of Coca Cola: James Quincey.
S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. Ursula von der Leyen has been confirmed as the European commission’s first female President and the first German in the job for more than 50 years.
S16. Ans.(b)
Sol. India and Italy have decided to set up a fast track mechanism to facilitate investors and companies. The meeting was attended by Ambassador of Italy to India, Lorenzo Angeloni and Secretary of Department of Industrial Policy and Promotion, Ramesh Abhishek. The fast-track system in Italy aims to identify and solve problems faced by Indian companies and investors.
S17. Ans.(c)
Sol. Biswa Bhusan Harichandan has been appointed as Governor of Andhra Pradesh.
S18. Ans.(a)
Sol. Zakhir Hussain, Sonal Mansingh, Jatin Goswami and K Kalyanasundaram Pillai have been selected in the Akademi Ratna category for the Sangeet Natak Akademi Awards for the year 2018.
S19. Ans.(a)
Sol. Indian shooter Vijayveer Sidhu has won his third gold medal of the ongoing ISSF Junior Shooting World Cup in Suhl, Germany. 
S20. Ans.(c)
Sol. GoI has planned to increase the total production of coal in the country to 1 billion tone by 2022-23. Union Coal Minister of India: Prahlad Joshi.