Home   »   Current Affairs for All Teaching Exams...

Current Affairs for All Teaching Exams : 17th July 2019 (Solutions)

Current Affairs for All Teaching Exams : 17th July 2019 (Solutions)_30.1
At Teachersadda, we are providing you the best study material for all teaching examination, which is helpful in your preparation and strengthens your weaker section. Current Affairs is an important section i.e DSSSB Exam, KVS Exam 2019 as well as for NVS Exam 2019 & others. So, here we are providing you the daily current affairs questions in both the languages, to boost your preparation. 

Q1. The 43rd session of the World Heritage Committee of UNESCO was held from 30 June to 10 July 2019 in ………..
यूनेस्को की विश्व धरोहर समिति का 43 वां सत्र 30 जून से 10 जुलाई 2019 तक ………. में आयोजित किया गया था।
(a) Baku, Republic of Azerbaijan/ बाकू, अज़रबैजान गणराज्य
(b) Tbilisi, Georgia/ तिब्लिसी, जॉर्जिया
(c) Yerevan, Armenia/ येरेवन, आर्मेनिया
(d) Kyiv, Ukraine/ कीव, यूक्रेन

Q2. Name the co-working venture recently acquired by OYO Hotels & Homes.
हाल ही में OYO होटल और होम्स द्वारा अधिग्रहित सह-कार्य उद्यम का नाम बताइए.
(a) Innov8
(b) Vyuti 
(c) Numocity
(d) TrillBit

Q3. Which of the following private sector lender has terminated and de-listed its 22 outstanding global depository receipts (GDRs) from the Luxembourg Stock Exchange?
निम्नलिखित में से किस निजी क्षेत्र के ऋणदाता ने लक्समबर्ग स्टॉक एक्सचेंज से अपनी 22 बकाया वैश्विक डिपॉजिटरी रसीदें (GDR) को समाप्त कर दिया है।?
(a) Axis Bank
(b) HDFC Bank
(c) ICICI Bank
(d) Yes Bank

Q4. India bagged two Gold medals in the Women’s 10-meter Air Rifle event at the International Shooting Sport Federation Junior World Cup. It was held in ……….
भारत ने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय शूटिंग स्पोर्ट फेडरेशन जूनियर विश्व कप में महिलाओं की 10 मीटर एयर राइफल स्पर्धा में दो स्वर्ण पदक जीते. यह ………. में आयोजित किया गया था।
(a) Baku, Republic of Azerbaijan/ बाकू, अज़रबैजान गणराज्य
(b) Tbilisi, Georgia/ तिब्लिसी, जॉर्जिया
(c) Yerevan, Armenia/ येरेवन, आर्मेनिया
(d) Suhl, Germany/ सुहेल, जर्मनी

Q5. Which of the following country celebrated the 50th anniversary of the Apollo 11 mission?
निम्नलिखित में से किस देश ने अपोलो 11 मिशन की 50 वीं वर्षगांठ मनाई?
(a) France/ फ्रांस
(b) Russia / रूस
(c) Germany/ जर्मनी
(d) U.S./ यू.एस.

Q6. Name the american computer scientist who worked in 1960s on Computer Time Sharing System which allowed multiple users in different locations to access a single computer simultaneously through telephone lines, passed away recently.
विभिन्न उपयोगकर्ताओं को टेलीफोन लाइनों के माध्यम से एक साथ एक ही कंप्यूटर तक पहुंचने की अनुमति देने वाले कंप्यूटर टाइम शेयरिंग सिस्टम पर 1960 के दशक में कार्य करने वाले किस अमेरिकी कंप्यूटर वैज्ञानिक का हाल ही में निधन हो गया है.
(a) Dennis Ritchie/ डेनिस रिची
(b) Fernando Corbato/ फर्नांडो कॉर्बेटो
(c) Larry Page/ लैरी पेज
(d) John McCarthy/ जॉन मैक्कार्थी

Q7. Name the certification which is given as an international recognition to beaches that meet certain criteria of cleanliness and environmental propriety.
उस प्रमाणीकरण का नाम बताइए, जो स्वच्छता और पर्यावरणीय स्वामित्व के कुछ मानदंडों को पूरा करने वाले समुद्र तटों को एक अंतरराष्ट्रीय मान्यता के रूप में दिया जाता है?
(a) Yellow Flag
(b) Green Flag
(c) Blue Flag
(d) White Flag

Q8. Name the founder of the radical outfit Dalit Panther, who passed away recently. Dalit Panther is a youth-based organisation inspired by the Black Panther outfit of African Americans in the US.
मूल संगठन दलित पैंथर के संस्थापक का नाम बताइए, जिनका हाल ही में निधन हो गया. दलित पैंथर अमेरिका में अफ्रीकी अमेरिकियों के ब्लैक पैंथर संगठन से प्रेरित एक युवा-आधारित संगठन है.
(a) Raja Dhale/ राजा ढाले
(b) Namdeo Dhasal/ नामदेव ढसाल
(c) J. V. Pawar/ जे। वी। पवार
(d) Arun Kamble/ अरुण कांबले

Q9. Pakistan Punjab’s chief minister laid the foundation stone of Baba Guru Nanak University at ……….
पाकिस्तान पंजाब के मुख्यमंत्री ने ……….में बाबा गुरु नानक विश्वविद्यालय की आधारशिला रखी
(a) Nanakana Sahib/ नानकाना साहिब
(b) Multan/ मुल्तान
(c) Rawalpindi/ रावलपिंडी
(d) Islamabad/ इस्लामाबाद

Q10. U.S.’s Federal Trade Commission have approved a $5 billion fine on which of the following social media firm?
अमेरिका के संघीय व्यापार आयोग ने निम्नलिखित सोशल मीडिया फर्म में से किस पर $ 5 बिलियन का जुर्माना लगाया है?
(a) Instagram
(b) Twitter
(c) Facebook
(d) WhatsApp
Q11. Name the Olympic silver medallist who clinched the WBC international welterweight title after knocking out the Australian Billy Dib in the fourth round of his bout in the inaugural Super Boxing League held in Jeddah, Saudi Arabia?
ओलंपिक रजत पदक विजेता का नाम बताइए जिसने सऊदी अरब के जेद्दा में आयोजित सुपर बॉक्सिंग लीग में अपने मुक्केबाज़ी के चौथे दौर में ऑस्ट्रेलियाई बिली डिब को हराकर डब्ल्यूबीसी अंतर्राष्ट्रीय वेल्टरवेट खिताब जीता है?
(a) Amir Khan/ आमिर खान
(b) Filip Hrgovic/ फिलिप हेजविक
(c) Nick Hannig/ निक हैनिग
(d) Steven Butler/ स्टीवन बटलर

Q12. Who among the following was voted the “Sportsperson of the Year” in the annual Indian Oil Sports Conclave?
वार्षिक इंडियन ऑयल स्पोर्ट्स कॉन्क्लेव में निम्नलिखित में से किसे “स्पोर्ट्सपर्सन ऑफ द ईयर” चुना गया है?
(a) Sharath Kamal/ शरथ कमल
(b) Cheteshwar Pujara/ चेतेश्वर पुजारा
(c) B Adhiban/ बी अधीबन
(d) Manika Batra/ मनिका बत्रा

Q13. Name the public sector lender which has been penalised Rs 7 crore by the Reserve Bank of India for non-compliance on Income Recognition and Asset Classification norms, code of conduct for opening and operating current accounts and reporting of data on Central Repository of Information on Large Credits.
सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के ऋणदाता का नाम बताइए जिस पर भारतीय रिज़र्व बैंक द्वारा आय मान्यता और परिसंपत्ति वर्गीकरण मानदंडों का पालन न करने, चालू खाते खोलने और संचालन के लिए आचार संहिता और बड़े क्रेडिट पर सूचना के केंद्रीय भंडार पर डेटा की रिपोर्टिंग के लिए 7 करोड़ रुपये का जुर्माना लगाया गया है?
(a) Punjab National Bank/ पंजाब नेशनल बैंक
(b) State Bank of India/ भारतीय स्टेट बैंक
(c) Syndicate Bank/ सिंडिकेट बैंक
(d) Canara Bank/ केनरा बैंक
Q14. Name the country which will host the International Shooting Sport Federation World Cup stages from March 15 to 26, 2020?
उस देश का नाम बताइए जो 15 से 26 मार्च, 2020 तक अंतर्राष्ट्रीय शूटिंग स्पोर्ट फेडरेशन विश्व कप चरणों की मेजबानी करेगा?
(a) Russia/ रूस
(b) Japan/ जापान
(c) Vietnam/ वियतनाम
(d) India/ भारत

Q15. Name the Indian who won the girls’ U13 title of the Dutch Junior Open squash tournament in Amsterdam, Netherlands.
उस भारतीय का नाम बताइए, जिसने नीदरलैंड्स के एम्स्टर्डम में डच जूनियर ओपन स्क्वैश टूर्नामेंट के गर्ल्स’ U13 का खिताब जीता है?
(a) Khushboo/ खुशबू
(b) Nandini Jain/ नंदिनी जैन
(c) Aleya Masand/ अलेया मसंद
(d) Anahat Singh/ अनाहत सिंह

Q16. What is the amount of loan offered by World Bank to the Kerala Government for the Resilient Kerala project, aimed at enhancing the state’s resilience against the impacts of natural disasters and climate change?
विश्व बैंक द्वारा केरल सरकार को प्राकृतिक आपदाओं और जलवायु परिवर्तन के प्रभावों के खिलाफ राज्य के लचीलेपन को बढ़ाने के उद्देश्य से, रेजिलिएंट केरल परियोजना के लिए दिए गए ऋण की राशि कितनी है?
(a) $350 million
(b) $250 million
(c) $200 million
(d) $450 million

Q17. Name the Bengali film directed by Kaushik Ganguly’s, which was honoured with ‘Best Feature Film’ in SAARC film festival?
कौशिक गांगुली द्वारा निर्देशित बंगाली फिल्म का नाम बताइए, जिसे सार्क फिल्म समारोह में ‘सर्वश्रेष्ठ फीचर फिल्म’ से सम्मानित किया गया था?
(a) Bhobishyoter Bhut/ भोबिश्योतिर भूट
(b) Durgeshgorer Guptodhon/ दुर्गेशगोरर गुप्तोदन
(c) Nagarkirtan/ नगरकीर्तन
(d) Shesh Theke Shuru/ शीश थेके शूरु

Q18. Name the former oylmpic boxing gold medallist and four weight World champion who passed away recently.
पूर्व ओलंपिक मुक्केबाजी स्वर्ण पदक विजेता और चार वजन विश्व चैंपियन का नाम बताइए जिनका हाल ही में निधन हो गया.
(a) Pernell Whitaker/ पर्नेल व्हाइटेकर
(b) George Finnegan/ जॉर्ज फिननेगन
(c) Frankie Genaro/ फ्रेंकी गेनेरो
(d) Fidel LaBarba/ फिदेल लारबा

Q19. Name the Retired Lt Gen, who was awarded the Maha Vir Chakra in the 1971 Indo-Pak war and Kirti Chakra in the 1947 Hyderabad operations, passed away recently.
1971 के भारत-पाक युद्ध में महावीर चक्र से सम्मानित और 1947 के हैदराबाद अभियानों में कीर्ति चक्र से सम्मानित सेवानिवृत्त लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल का नाम बताइए, जिनका हाल ही में निधन हो गया है।
(a) J.S. Gharaya/ जे.एस. घरया
(b) K.P. Candeth/ के.पी. कैनडेथ
(c) J.F.R. Jacob/ जे.एफ.आर.जैकब
(d) J.S. Arora/ जे.एस. अरोड़ा

Q20. Name the report recently released by WHO, the UN Food and Agriculture Organization and other UN agencies?
डब्ल्यूएचओ, संयुक्त राष्ट्र खाद्य और कृषि संगठन और अन्य संयुक्त राष्ट्र एजेंसियों द्वारा हाल ही में जारी की गई रिपोर्ट का नाम बताइए?
(a) The Global Environment Outlook 
(b) The State of the World’s Children
(c) The State of Food Security and Nutrition in the World
(d) The State of Food and Agriculture
                                                                          Solutions
S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. 43rd session of the World Heritage Committee of UNESCO was held in Baku, Republic of Azerbaijan from 30 June to 10 July 2019. In the meeting, UNESCO named 29 new World Heritage sites for 2019.
S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. OYO Hotels & Homes has formally announced its acquisition of co-working venture Innov8. OYO will operate the firm Innov8 as an independent brand, and along side its existing co-working operations.
S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Private sector lender HDFC Bank has terminated and de-listed its 22 outstanding global depository receipts (GDRs) from the Luxembourg Stock Exchange. The action has been taken due to low trading volume of GDRs.
S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. India bagged two Gold medals in the Women’s 10-meter Air Rifle event at the International Shooting Sport Federation Junior World Cup in Suhl, Germany. In the Individual section of the category, Elavenil Valarivan claimed the top honours with a total score of 251.6. India also clinched a Gold in the team section by creating a junior world record.
S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. U.S. celebrates the Apollo 11 mission’s 50th year anniversary. In the celebrations, new statues of Astronaut Neil Armstrong were unveiled and an education centre was dedicated to him in Ohio, US.
S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. American computer scientist Fernando Corbato passed away. He worked in 1960s on Computer Time Sharing System which allowed multiple users in different locations to access a single computer simultaneously through telephone lines which paved the way for the personal computer and the computer passwords. Fernando Corbato was a professor emeritus at the Massachusetts Institute of Technology.
S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Union Environment Ministry has selected 12 beaches in India to vie for a ‘Blue Flag’ certification, an international recognition conferred on beaches that meet certain criteria of cleanliness and environmental propriety.
S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Raja Dhale, one of the founders of the radical outfit Dalit Panther passed away. Mr. Dhale along with others in 1972 founded Dalit Panther, a youth-based organisation inspired by the Black Panther outfit of African Americans in the US, with an aim to raise the voice of Dalits more aggressively in the State.
S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Pakistan Punjab’s chief minister laid the foundation stone of Baba Guru Nanak University at Nanakana Sahib. The University was dedicated to Guru Nanak Dev at his birth place. This university would be spread over 10 acres.
S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. U.S.’s Federal Trade Commission have approved a $5 billion penalty to be levied on Facebook. The penalty have been approved to settle a probe into the social network’s privacy and data protection lapses. It would be the largest penalty ever imposed by the FTC for privacy violations.
S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. Olympic silver medallist Amir Khan clinched the WBC international welterweight title. He knocked out Australian Billy Dib in the fourth round of his bout in the inaugural Super Boxing League held in Jeddah, Saudi Arabia.
S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. Sharath Kamal was voted the Sportsperson of the Year in the annual Indian Oil Sports Conclave. The other nominees were cricketer Cheteshwar Pujara, Grandmaster B Adhiban, hockey player Simranjeet Singh and table tennis player Manika Batra.
S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Reserve Bank of India has penalised State Bank of India for Rs 7 crore for non-compliance on Income Recognition and Asset Classification norms, code of conduct for opening and operating current accounts and reporting of data on Central Repository of Information on Large Credits.
S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. International Shooting Sport Federation approved India’s application to host the ISSF World Cup stages. World Cup will be held in New Delhi from March 15 to 26, 2020. The last edition of ISSF World Cup was held in Munich, Germany.
S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. Anahat Singh won the girls’ U13 title while Joshi won the boys’ U17 title. Two Indian players managed to win the titles on the final day of the Dutch Junior Open squash tournament in Amsterdam (Netherlands).
S16. Ans.(b)
Sol. World Bank offers a loan of $250 million to the Kerala Government for the Resilient Kerala project, aimed at enhancing the state’s resilience against the impacts of natural disasters and climate change.
S17. Ans.(c)
Sol. Director Kaushik Ganguly’s Bengali film ‘Nagarkirtan’, has won 4 awards in SAARC film festival. The movie was honoured with ‘Best Feature Film’, ‘Best Director’, ‘Best Actor’ and ‘Best Original Score’ awards.
S18. Ans.(a)
Sol. Former oylmpic boxing gold medallist and four weight World champion “Pernell whitaker” passed away. He won world titles at lightweight, light welterweight, welterweight and light middleweight. He enjoyed a successful professional career after winning gold as a lightweight at the 1984 Olympics in Los Angeles. 
S19. Ans.(a)
Sol. Retired Lt Gen Joginder Singh Gharaya, who was awarded the Maha Vir Chakra in the 1971 Indo-Pak war and Kirti Chakra in the 1947 Hyderabad operations, passed away.
S20. Ans.(c)
Sol. The report named, ‘The State of Food Security and Nutrition in the World’, produced by the UN Food and Agriculture Organization and other UN agencies, including WHO, was released.