Home   »   Current Affairs for All Teaching Exams...

Current Affairs for All Teaching Exams : 16th July (Solutions)

Current Affairs for All Teaching Exams : 16th July (Solutions)_30.1
At Teachersadda, we are providing you the best study material for all teaching examination, which is helpful in your preparation and strengthens your weaker section. Current Affairs is an important section i.e DSSSB Exam, KVS Exam 2019 as well as for NVS Exam 2019 & others. So, here we are providing you the daily current affairs questions in both the languages, to boost your preparation. 
Q1. Name the former India wicket keeper-batsman who will take charge as the interim coach of the senior USA cricket team.
भारत के पूर्व विकेट कीपर-बल्लेबाज का नाम बताइए, जिन्हें संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका की वरिष्ठ क्रिकेट टीम के अंतरिम कोच के रूप में नियुक्त किया गया है?
(a) Farokh Engineer/ फारूख इंजीनियर
(b) Syed Kirmani/ सैयद किरमानी
(c) Nayan Mongia/ नयन मोंगिया
(d) Kiran More/ किरण मोरे

Q2. Which country has marked its national day on July 14th, which is also known as Bastille Day?
किस देश ने 14 जुलाई को अपने राष्ट्रीय दिवस के रूप में मनाया है, इस दिवस को बैस्टिल दिवस के रूप में भी जाना जाता है?
(a) Germany/ जर्मनी
(b) France/ फ्रांस
(c) Russia/ रूस
(d) England/ इंग्लैंड

Q3. Which country will partner India in the Golden Jubilee Edition of International Film Festival of India, which will held from 20th Nov till 28th November 2019 in Panaji, Goa?
20 नवंबर से 28 नवंबर 2019 तक पणजी, गोवा में आयोजित होने वाले भारत के अंतर्राष्ट्रीय फिल्म महोत्सव की गोल्डन जुबली संस्करण में कौन सा देश भारत का साझेदार होगा?
(a) South Korea/ दक्षिण कोरिया
(b) Russia/ रूस
(c) South Africa/ दक्षिण अफ्रीका
(d) Brazil/ ब्राजील

Q4. Who among the following made a thrilling victory in the Silverstone circuit to win the British Grand Prix 2019?
निम्नलिखित में से किसने सिल्वरस्टोन सर्किट में एक रोमांचक जीत के साथ ब्रिटिश ग्रां प्री 2019 जीती है?
(a) Valtteri Bottas/ वाल्टेरी बोटास
(b) Sebastian Vettel/ सेबेस्टियन वेटेल
(c) Charles Leclerc/ चार्ल्स लेक्लेर
(d) Lewis Hamilton/ लुईस हैमिल्टन

Q5. 2nd formal discussion on holy Gurdwara of Kartarpur Sahib between India and Pakistan was held in …….
भारत और पाकिस्तान के बीच करतारपुर साहिब के पवित्र गुरुद्वारे पर दूसरी औपचारिक चर्चा …… में आयोजित की गयी है?
(a) Munabao/ मुनाबाओ
(b) Karachi/ कराची
(c) Lahore/ लाहौर
(d) Wagah/ वाघा

Q6. Who among the following has been designated to be the new Deputy Chief Minister of Goa?
निम्नलिखित में से किसे गोवा के नए उप मुख्यमंत्री के रूप में नामित किया गया है?
(a) Vijai Sardesai/ विजई सरदेसाई
(b) Chandrakant Kavlekar/ चंद्रकांत कावलेकर
(c) Pramod Sawant/ प्रमोद सावंत
(d) Michael Lobo/ माइकल लोबो

Q7. England defeated which country in the finals to lift the ICC Cricket World Cup Trophy 2019 at the Lord’s cricket stadium in London?
इंग्लैंड ने लंदन के लॉर्ड्स क्रिकेट स्टेडियम में ICC क्रिकेट विश्व कप ट्रॉफी 2019 के लिए फाइनल में किस देश को हराया है?
(a) Australia/ ऑस्ट्रेलिया
(b) Pakistan/ पाकिस्तान
(c) New Zealand/ न्यूजीलैंड
(d) West Indies/ वेस्ट इंडीज

Q8. Name the person who has been appointed recently as the Governor of Himachal Pradesh by President Ram Nath Kovind.
उस व्यक्ति का नाम बताइए जिसे हाल ही में राष्ट्रपति राम नाथ कोविंद द्वारा हिमाचल प्रदेश के राज्यपाल के रूप में नियुक्त किया गया है.
(a) Kalraj Mishra/ कलराज मिश्र
(b) Ganeshi Lal/ गणेशी लाल
(c) Satyapal Malik/ सत्यपाल मलिक
(d) Kiran Bedi/ किरण बेदी

Q9. Name the serbian player who won his fifth Wimbledon title after defeating Swiss tennis ace Roger Federer.
उस सर्बियन खिलाडी का नाम बताइए जिसने स्विस टेनिस खिलाडी रोजर फेडरर को हराकर अपना पांचवां विंबलडन खिताब जीता है.
(a) Novak Djokovic/ नोवाक जोकोविच
(b) Juan Sebastian Cabal/ जुआन सेबेस्टियन कैबाल
(c) Robert Farah/ रॉबर्ट फराह
(d) Nicolas Mahut/ निकोलस माहुत

Q10. Name the Indian wrestler who beat her Russian opponent Ekaterina Poleshchuk in the final match to win gold in 53kg category at Yasar Dogu International held in Istanbul?
उस भारतीय पहलवान का नाम बताइए, जिसने इस्तांबुल में आयोजित यासर डोगू इंटरनेशनल में 53 किलोग्राम वर्ग में अपने रूसी प्रतिद्वंद्वी एकातेरिना पोलेशचुक को हरा कर स्वर्ण पदक जीता है?
(a) Sakshi Malik/ साक्षी मलिक
(b) Vijay Thakur Singh/ विजय ठाकुर सिंह
(c) Vinesh Phogat/ विनेश फोगाट
(d) Kavita Devi/ कविता देवी

Q11. Which day is celebrated as the World Youth Skills Day every year by the United Nations?
संयुक्त राष्ट्र द्वारा हर वर्ष किस दिन को विश्व युवा कौशल दिवस के रूप में मनाया जाता है?
(a) 15 July
(b) 11 July
(c) 10 July
(d) 12 July

Q12. Name the country which has launched a space telescope Spektr-RG, which was a joint project with Germany, from the cosmodrome in Baikonur, Kazakhstan.
उस देश का नाम बताइए जिसने स्पेस टेलीस्कोप Spektr-RG लॉन्च किया है, जो कि बैकोनूर , कज़ाकिस्तान में कोस्मोड्रोम से जर्मनी के साथ एक संयुक्त परियोजना थी।.
(a) Russia/ रूस
(b) France/ फ्रांस
(c) China/ चीन
(d) Japan/ जापान

Q13. Name the Bangladesh’s former military dictator who became the president of Bangladesh in December 1983 and ruled the country till 1990 passed away recently. 
बांग्लादेश के पूर्व सैन्य तानाशाह का नाम बताइए जो दिसंबर 1983 में बांग्लादेश के राष्ट्रपति बने और 1990 तक देश पर शासन किया.
(a) Tarique Rehman/ तारिक रहमान
(b) Hussain Muhammad Ershad/ हुसैन मुहम्मद इरशाद
(c) Abdul Hamid/ अब्दुल हमीद
(d) Kamal Hossain/ कमल हुसैन

Q14. Name the indian player who has won the long jump gold at the Tatyana Kolpakova International athletics held in Bishkek (Kyrgyzstan).
बिश्केक (किर्गिज़स्तान) में आयोजित तात्याना कोल्पकोवा अंतर्राष्ट्रीय एथलेटिक्स में लंबी कूद में स्वर्ण पदक जीतने वाले भारतीय खिलाड़ी का नाम बताइए.
(a) Suresh Babu/ सुरेश बाबू
(b) Ram Mehar/ राम मेहर
(c) B.V. Satyanarayan/ बी.वी. सत्यनारायण
(d) M. Sreeshankar/ एम। श्रीशंकर

Q15. Name the player who won the “Player of the tournament” award in ICC Cricket World Cup 2019.
ICC क्रिकेट विश्व कप 2019 में “प्लेयर ऑफ़ द टूर्नामेंट” पुरस्कार जीतने वाले खिलाड़ी का नाम बताइए।
(a) Rohit Sharma/ रोहित शर्मा
(b) Mitchell Starc/ मिचेल स्टार्क
(c) Jaspreet Bumrah/ जसप्रीत बुमराह
(d) Kane Williamson/ केन विलियमसन

Solutions: 
                                                                      
S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Former India wicket keeper-batsman Kiran More will take charge as the interim coach of the senior USA cricket team. He will replace the head coach Pubudu Dassanayake.
S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. The French government marked the national day on July 14th. The day is also known as Bastille Day. This is the 230th anniversary of the storming of the Bastille prison which took place in Paris on 14 July 1789.
S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Golden Jubilee Edition of International Film Festival of India, will be held from 20th Nov till 28th November 2019 in Panaji, Goa. President of Oscar Academy John Bailey and other eminent cinematographers and producers have been invited for the event. Russia will be IFFI partner in this edition.
S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Lewis Hamilton made a thrilling victory in the Silverstone circuit to win his sixth British Grand Prix, his seventh victory in ten races in 2019 and the 80th win of his career.
S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. 2nd formal discussion on holy Gurdwara of Kartarpur Sahib between India and Pakistan was held in Wagah.
S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Chandrakant Kavlekar to be the new Deputy Chief Minister of Goa. He will replace Vijai Sardesai as the deputy chief minister of Goa.
S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. England lifted the ICC Cricket World Cup Trophy 2019 at the Lord’s cricket stadium in London. England defeated New Zealand with more number of boundaries in the Super Over thriller in the grand finale of ICC Cricket World Cup Trophy 2019.
S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. President Ram Nath Kovind has appointed Kalraj Mishra as the Governor of Himachal Pradesh. Acharya Devvrat has been transferred from Himachal Pradesh and appointed as the governor of Gujarat. 
S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Serbian Novak Djokovic won his fifth Wimbledon title after defeating Swiss tennis ace Roger Federer. This is Djokovic’s 16th Grand Slam and 5th Wimbledon title. 
S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. India wrestler Vinesh Phogat has won her second consecutive gold in 53kg, at Yasar Dogu International in Istanbul. Phogat beat her Russian opponent Ekaterina Poleshchuk in the final match to bag the gold medal.
S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. The United Nations observes 15 July every year as World Youth Skills Day. This year the UN’s observance of the World Youth Skills Day will shed light on the mechanisms needed to operationalize lifelong learning and raise awareness about the importance of youth skills development.
S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. Russia launched a space telescope from the cosmodrome in Baikonur, Kazakhstan. It was a joint project with Germany. The Russian space agency, showed a Proton-M rocket carrying the Spektr-RG taking off from the launch pad.
S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. Bangladesh’s former military dictator H.M. Ershad passed away. He became the president of Bangladesh in December 1983 and ruled the country till 1990.
S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. M. Sreeshankar has won the long jump gold at the Tatyana Kolpakova International athletics. The tournament was held in Bishkek (Kyrgyzstan).
S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. England lifted the ICC Cricket World Cup Trophy 2019 at the Lord’s cricket stadium in London. Player of the tournament: Kane Williamson (New Zealand).
Current Affairs for All Teaching Exams : 16th July (Solutions)_40.1Current Affairs for All Teaching Exams : 16th July (Solutions)_50.1Current Affairs for All Teaching Exams : 16th July (Solutions)_60.1