Home   »   Current Affairs for All Teaching Exams...

Current Affairs for All Teaching Exams : 15th July (Solutions)

Current Affairs for All Teaching Exams : 15th July (Solutions)_30.1
At Teachersadda, we are providing you the best study material for all teaching examination, which is helpful in your preparation and strengthens your weaker section. Current Affairs is an important section i.e DSSSB Exam, KVS Exam 2019 as well as for NVS Exam 2019 & others. So, here we are providing you the daily current affairs questions in both the languages, to boost your preparation. 

Q1. The World Bank has appointed recently which of the following as a Managing Director and Chief Financial Officer?
विश्व बैंक ने हाल ही में निम्नलिखित में से किसे प्रबंध निदेशक और मुख्य वित्तीय अधिकारी के रूप में नियुक्त किया है?
(a) Anshula Kant/ अंशुला कांत
(b) Chanda Kochhar/ चंदा कोचर
(c) Indra Nooyi/ इंद्र नूयी
(d) Shikha Sharma/ शिखा शर्मा

Q2. Name the Former Billiards and Snooker Federation of India secretary, who has recently passed away? 
पूर्व बिलियर्ड्स और स्नूकर फेडरेशन ऑफ इंडिया के सचिव जिन का हाल ही में निधन हो गया है उनका नाम बताएं?
(a) Pazhavila Ramesan/ पझाविला रमजान
(b) Girish karnad/ गिरीश कर्णाद
(c) C.Kapur/ सी. कपूर
(d) Brij Mohan Khaitan/ बृजमोहन खेतान

Q3. In which sport the term “Robot Umpires” used recently?
हाल ही में किस खेल में टर्म “रोबोट अंपायर” का इस्तेमाल किया गया था?
(a) Cricket/ क्रिकेट
(b) Baseball/ बेसबॉल
(c) football/ फुटबॉल
(d) Lawn Tennis/ लॉन टेनिस

Q4. Which of the following two countries has recently meet on Space cooperation?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन से दो देश हाल ही में अंतरिक्ष सहयोग पर मिले थे?
(a) India-China/ भारत-चीन
(b) China-America/ चीन-अमेरिका
(c) America-Japan/ अमेरिका-जापान
(d) India-Russia/ भारत-रूस

Q5. Which among the following platforms would be introducing ‘learning Playlist’ for educational video’s?
निम्नलिखित प्लेटफार्मों में से कौन शैक्षिक वीडियो के लिए ‘लर्निंग प्लेलिस्ट’ की शुरुआत करेगा?
(a) twitter
(b) facebook
(c) Instagram
(d) Youtube

Q6. In which Country Storm Barry hits recently?
हाल ही में किस देश में स्टॉर्म बैरी आया था?
(a) Japan/ जापान
(b) USA/ यूएसए
(c) China/ चीन
(d) North Korea/ उत्तर कोरिया

Q7. Which state decided to construct 8.3 lakh Houses under Bangla Abas Yojana for Economically Weaker Section?
किस राज्य ने आर्थिक रूप से कमजोर वर्ग के लिए बंगला योजना के तहत 8.3 लाख मकान बनाने का फैसला किया?
(a) Uttarakhand/ उत्तराखंड
(b) Tamil Nadu/ तमिलनाडु
(c) West Bengal/ पश्चिम बंगाल
(d) Punjab/ पंजाब

Q8. In which state Agri-Business Incubation Centre started recently? 
हाल ही में किस राज्य में कृषि-व्यवसाय ऊष्मायन केंद्र शुरू हुआ?
(a) Chattisgarh/ छत्तीसगढ़
(b) Gujarat/ गुजरात
(c) Maharastra/ महाराष्ट्र
(d) Odisha/ ओडिशा

Q9. Under which Scheme over 2000 sports talented are identified?
2000 से अधिक खेल प्रतिभाओं की पहचान किस योजना के तहत की जाती है?
(a) Khelo India Scheme/ खेलो भारत योजना
(b) Centre of Excellence Scheme/ सेंटर ऑफ एक्सीलेंस स्कीम
(c) COME and PLAY Scheme/ COME और PLAY स्कीम
(d) National Sports Talent Contest Scheme/ राष्ट्रीय खेल प्रतिभा प्रतियोगिता योजना

Q10. Which state celebrate 13th July as a “Save Water Day”?
किस राज्य ने 13 जुलाई को “जल बचाओ दिवस” के रूप में मनाया था?
(a) Tamil Nadu/ तमिलनाडु
(b) Kerala / केरल
(c) West Bengal/ पश्चिम बंगाल
(d) Gujarat/ गुजरात

Q11. G. Sathiyan, Anthony Amalraj win bronze medal in World Tour Platinum Australian Open the both are related to which sports?
जी. साथियान, एंथनी अमलराज ने वर्ल्ड टूर प्लेटिनम ऑस्ट्रेलियन ओपन में कांस्य पदक जीता है. दोनों किस खेल से संबंधित हैं?
(a) Table Tennis/ टेबल टेनिस
(b) Cricket/ क्रिकेट
(c) Football/ फुटबॉल
(d) Basket Ball/ बास्केटबॉल

Q12. Which company has recently acquired the American software company Red Hat?
हाल ही में किस कंपनी ने अमेरिकी सॉफ्टवेयर कंपनी रेड हैट का अधिग्रहण किया है?
(a) IBM
(b) Lenovo
(c) HCL
(d) Accenture

Q13. Who is the present CEO of Youtube?
Youtube का वर्तमान सीईओ कौन है?
(a) Shantanu Narayen/ शांतनु नारायण
(b) Susan Wojcicki / सुसान वोज्स्की
(c) Jeff Bezos/ जेफ बेजोस
(d) Tim Cook/ टिम कुक

Q14.Who is the Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports?
युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्रालय के मंत्री कौन हैं?
(a) Rajnath Singh/ राजनाथ सिंह
(b) Rajyavardhan Rathore/ राज्यवर्धन राठौर
(c) Ravi Shankar Prasad/ रविशंकर प्रसाद
(d) Kiren Rijiju/ किरेन रिजिजू

Q15. Who was the Founder of IBM?
आईबीएम के संस्थापक कौन थे?
(a) Larry Page/ लैरी पेज
(b) Steve Jobs/ स्टीव जॉब्स
(c) Paul Allen/ पॉल एलन
(d) Charles Ranlett Flint/ चार्ल्स रानलेट फ्लिंट
                                                                          Solutions
S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. The World Bank Group announced that Anshula Kant, an Indian national, has been appointed Managing Director and Chief Financial Officer. Ms. Kant will be the first woman CFO of the Bank.
S2. Ans.(c)
Sol.Former Billiards and Snooker Federation of India secretary C.Kapur passed away. Mr. Kapur served for the cue-sports for more than 40 years.
S3. Ans.(b)
Sol.The Independent Atlantic League became the first American professional baseball league to let a computer call balls and strikes. The umpires have the ability to override the computer, which considers a pitch a strike when the ball bounces and then crosses the zone.
S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. India and Russia bilateral co-operation to the next level in the field of space, including assistance in India’s maiden human space flight mission ‘Gaganyaan’.
S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. YouTube is bringing a new education feature “Learning Playlists” with dedicated landing pages for educational videos on topics like math, science, music and language.
S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. In the United States, Tropical Storm Barry began hitting Louisiana. President Donald Trump has declared a state of emergency in Louisiana.
S7. Ans.(c)
Sol.The West Bengal Government has decided to construct 8 lakh 30 thousand houses under Bangla Abas Yojana for the people belonging to Economically Weaker Section. 
S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Agri-Business Incubation Centre has started in Chhattisgarh. The centre is set up by the Union Agriculture Ministry in the Indira Gandhi Agriculture University of Raipur.
S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. A total number of two thousand 437 sporting talents have been identified under the Khelo India Scheme. Sports Minister Kiren Rijiju informed.
S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Chief Minister Mamata Banerjee and eminent persons of different fields, School students took part in a Padayatra in Kolkata to spread the message of water conservation.
S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. In Table Tennis, Indian pair G. Sathiyan and Anthony Amalraj won the bronze at the World Tour Platinum Australian Open. They defeat Korean pair of Jeoung Youngsik and Lee Sangsu.
S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. International Business Machines Corp acquired a software company Red Hat Inc in $34 billion for ramp up its cloud computing business. This is company’s biggest acquisition in its more than 100-year.
S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. CEO of YouTube: Susan Wojcicki YouTube Established: February 2005.
S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. Kiren Rijiju is the present Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports.
S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. Founder of IBM was  Charles Ranlett Flint.