Home   »   Current Affairs for All Teaching Exams...

Current Affairs for All Teaching Exams : 13th July (Solutions)

Current Affairs for All Teaching Exams : 13th July (Solutions)_30.1
At Teachersadda, we are providing you the best study material for all teaching examination, which is helpful in your preparation and strengthens your weaker section. Current Affairs is an important section i.e DSSSB Exam, KVS Exam 2019 as well as for NVS Exam 2019 & others. So, here we are providing you the daily current affairs questions in both the languages, to boost your preparation. 

Q1. Name the country which has defeated USA to claim their eighth CONCACAF Gold Cup title?
किस देश ने संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका को हराकर अपना आठवां CONCACAF गोल्ड कप खिताब जीता है?
(a) Mexico/मेक्सिको
(b) Jamaica/जमैका
(c) Haiti/हैती
(d) Costa Rica/ कोस्टा रिका

Q2. Which state/UT government has announced that the Rajghat thermal power plant will be officially shut and turned into a solar park with a capacity of 5,000 KW of solar power?
किस राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश सरकार ने घोषणा की है कि राजघाट थर्मल पावर प्लांट को आधिकारिक तौर पर बंद कर दिया जाएगा और इसे 5,000 किलोवाट सौर ऊर्जा के सौर पार्क में बदल दिया जाएगा?
(a) Delhi/दिल्ली
(b) Daman & Diu/दमन और दीव
(c) Chandigarh/चंडीगढ़
(d) Lakshadweep/लक्षद्वीप

Q3. Name the former Bengal and Railway leg-spinner who passed away recently.
पूर्व बंगाल और रेलवे के लेग स्पिनर का नाम बताइए जिनका हाल ही में निधन हो गया है?
(a) E.A.S. Prasanna/ई.ए.एस. प्रसन्ना
(b) Soumendranath Kundu/सौमेंद्रनाथ कुंडू
(c) Srinivasaraghavan Venkatara/श्रीनिवासराघवन वेंकटरा
(d) B.S. Chandras/बी.एस. चंद्रास

Q4. Which Indian firm has secured a $100 million contract with Israel’s Rafael Advanced Systems for the manufacturing of 1,000 Barak-8 MRSAM missile kits?
किस भारतीय फर्म ने 1,000 बराक-8 LRS मिसाइल मिसाइल किट के निर्माण के लिए इज़राइल के राफेल एडवांस्ड सिस्टम्स के साथ $ 100 मिलियन का अनुबंध किया है?
(a) Tata Group/टाटा ग्रुप
(b) Mahindra Group/ महिंद्रा ग्रुप
(c) Reliance Anil Dhirubhai Ambani Group/रिलायंस अनिल धीरूभाई अंबानी ग्रुप
(d) Kalyani group/कल्याणी ग्रुप

Q5. India have won 4 gold medals in Commonwealth Weightlifting Championships. Championship is being hosted at ……..
भारत ने कॉमनवेल्थ वेटलिफ्टिंग चैंपियनशिप में 4 स्वर्ण पदक जीते हैं। चैम्पियनशिप की मेजबानी ___- में की गयी थी.
(a) Ottawa,Canada/ओटावा, कनाडा
(b) Roseau,Dominica/रोसेउ, डोमिनिका
(c) Taipei,Taiwan/ ताइपे, ताइवान
(d) Apia,Samoa/आपिया, समोआ

Q6. Under the Rakhine State Development Programme, India has handed over 250 pre-fabricated houses to which of the following countries for the use of displaced returnees from Bangladesh?
रखाईन स्टेट डेवलपमेंट प्रोग्राम के तहत भारत ने बांग्लादेश से विस्थापित लौटे लोगों के उपयोग के लिए निम्नलिखित में से किस देश में 250 पूर्व-निर्मित मकान सौंपे हैं.
(a) Bhutan/भूटान
(b) Myanmar/म्यांमार
(c) Malaysia/मलेशिया
(d) Sri Lanka/श्रीलंका

Q7. The Bharat Chamber of Commerce and the BRICS Chamber of Commerce and Industry, New Delhi, signed an MoU  for promoting trade and investments between the BRICS countries and the eastern part of India. Which of the following country is not the members of the BRICS group?
भारत चैंबर ऑफ कॉमर्स और ब्रिक्स चैंबर ऑफ कॉमर्स एंड इंडस्ट्री, नई दिल्ली ने ब्रिक्स देशों और भारत के पूर्वी भाग के बीच व्यापार और निवेश को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किया है। निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा देश ब्रिक्स समूह का सदस्य नहीं है
(a) Brazil/ब्राजील
(b) China/चीन
(c) Indonesia/इंडोनेशिया
(d) India/भारत

Q8. UN Development Programme (UNDP) has released the 2019 global MPI. What does “P” stands for in MPI?
संयुक्त राष्ट्र विकास कार्यक्रम (UNDP) ने 2019 वैश्विक MPI जारी किया है. MPI में “P” का क्या अर्थ है?
(a) Poverty
(b) Publicity
(c) Priority
(d) Publication

Q.9 The 19th Commonwealth Foreign Affairs Ministers Meeting was held in ……..
19 वें राष्ट्रमंडल विदेश मामलों के मंत्रियों की बैठक …….. में आयोजित की गई।
(a) London/लंदन
(b) Ottawa/ओटावा
(c) New Delhi/नई दिल्ली
(d) Roseau/रोज़ू

Q10. Who has been appointed by the Appointments Committee of the Cabinet as the Secretary of Overseas Indian Affairs?
मंत्रिमंडल की नियुक्ति समिति ने किसे प्रवासी भारतीय मामलों के सचिव के रूप में नियुक्त किया है?
(a) George Raju/जॉर्ज राजू
(b) Vijay Thakur Singh/विजय ठाकुर सिंह
(c) Vikas Swarup/विकास स्वरूप
(d) Jaideep Sarkar/जयदीप सरकार

Q11. “US India Bilateral Trade Report” was released on the occasion of he US India Strategic and Partnership Forum 2nd annual leadership summit. The summit was held in……..
  “यूएस इंडिया बायेलेटरल ट्रेड रिपोर्ट” को यूएस इंडिया स्ट्रेटेजिक एंड पार्टनरशिप फोरम 2 के वार्षिक नेतृत्व शिखर सम्मेलन के अवसर पर जारी किया। शिखर सम्मेलन कहाँ आयोजित किया गया था?
(a) Washington
(b) Mumbai
(c) New York
(d) Chicago

Q12. North Korea has revised its constitution to make Kim Jong Un as official head of state, a promotion that could help normalise the isolated country’s diplomatic relations with the rest of the world. What is the Capital of North Korea?
उत्तर कोरिया ने किम जोंग उन को राज्य का आधिकारिक प्रमुख बनाने के लिए अपने संविधान को संशोधित किया है,  जो एक प्रकार का प्रमोशन है,  जिससे दुनिया के बाकी हिस्सों से अलग-थलग पड़े देश के राजनयिक संबंधों को सामान्य करने में सहायक हो सकता है। उत्तर कोरिया की राजधानी क्या है?
(a) Pyongyang/प्योंगयांग
(b) Seoul/सियोल
(c) Budapest/बुडापेस्ट
(d) Kaesŏng/ केसोंग

Q13. The UK and Canada co-hosted the first Global Conference for Media Freedom in ……..
मीडिया की स्वतंत्रता पर पहला वैश्विक सम्मेलन यूके और कनाडा द्वारा _____ में सह-आयोजित किया गया है।
(a) Ottawa/ओटावा
(b) London/लंदन
(c) Manchester/मैनचेस्टर
(d) Birmingham/बर्मिंघम

Q14. In which of the following cities Film Divisions will launch documentary film club “KSHITIJ”?
निम्नलिखित में से किस शहर में फिल्म डिवीजन डाक्यूमेंट्री फिल्म क्लब “केएसआईएचटीआईजे” लॉन्च करेंगे?
(a) New Delhi/ नई दिल्ली
(b) Lucknow/लखनऊ
(c) Pune/पुणे
(d) Mumbai/मुंबई

Q15. The Delhi government has announced that the Rajghat thermal power plant will be officially shut and turned into a solar park. A 5,000 KW of solar power will be produced at the 45 acre plant site. Who among the following is the Lieutenant Governor of Delhi?
दिल्ली सरकार ने घोषणा की है कि राजघाट थर्मल पावर प्लांट को आधिकारिक तौर पर बंद कर दिया जाएगा और इसे सौर पार्क में बदल दिया जाएगा। 45 एकड़ संयंत्र स्थल पर 5,000 किलोवाट सौर ऊर्जा का उत्पादन किया जाएगा। निम्नलिखित में से कौन दिल्ली का उपराज्यपाल है
(a) Praful Patel /प्रफुल्ल पटेल
(b) Farooq Khan/फारूक खान
(c) Kiran Bedi/किरण बेदी
(d) Anil Baijal/अनिल बैजल
                                                                         Solutions
S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. Mexico defeated USA  to claim their eighth CONCACAF Gold Cup title. Jonathan Dos Santos scored the winning goal in 73rd min for Mexico in the thrilling final.
S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Delhi government has announced that the Rajghat thermal power plant will be officially shut and turned into a solar park. A 5,000 KW of solar power will be produced at the 45 acre plant site.
S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Former Bengal and Railway leg-spinner Soumendranath Kundu passed away. Kundu was conferred the CAB Kartick Bose life- time Achievement Award 2014.
S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. A joint venture of a Kalyani group firm and Israel’s Rafael Advanced Systems has secured a $100 million contract for manufacturing 1,000 Barak-8 MRSAM missile kits.
S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. India have won 4 gold medals in Commonwealth Weightlifting Championships held in Apia, Samoa. The Indian medallists are:
Men (Elite and junior): Achinta Sheuli has won 2 gold medals in 73kg event.
Junior: Gulam Navi has won gold medal in 67kg event.
S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. India handed over 250 pre-fabricated houses to Myanmar in Maung Daw for use of displaced returnees from Bangladesh. The Indian government had taken up the project under its Rakhine State Development Programme for $ 25M for a period of five years.
S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Bharat Chamber of Commerce and the BRICS Chamber of Commerce and Industry, New Delhi, signed an MoU  for promoting trade and investments between the BRICS countries and the eastern part of India. Members of the BRICS: Brazil, Russia, India, China and South Africa.
S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. UN Development Programme (UNDP) has released the 2019 global Multidimensional Poverty Index.
S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. The 19th Commonwealth Foreign Affairs Ministers Meeting was held in London. External Affairs Minister conveyed India’s stand at the meet.
S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Vikas Swarup has been appointed by the Appointments Committee of the Cabinetas as the Secretary of Overseas Indian Affairs.
S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. The US India Strategic and Partnership Forum 2nd annual leadership summit held in Washington. “US India Bilateral Trade Report” was released on the occasion.
S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. North Korea has revised its constitution to make Kim Jong Un as official head of state, a promotion that could help normalise the isolated country’s diplomatic relations with the rest of the world. North Korea Capital: Pyongyang.
S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. The first Global Conference for Media Freedom co-hosted by the UK and Canada in London.
S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. Film Divisions will launch documentary film club “KSHITIJ” in Mumbai. The club will be launched by Films Division, Ministry of Information & Broadcasting, Government of India, in association with Indian Documentary Producer’s Association (IDPA).
S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Delhi government has announced that the Rajghat thermal power plant will be officially shut and turned into a solar park. A 5,000 KW of solar power will be produced at the 45 acre plant site. Lieutenant Governor of Delhi: Anil Baijal.