Home   »   Current Affairs for All Teaching Exams...

Current Affairs for All Teaching Exams : 12th July (Solutions)

Current Affairs for All Teaching Exams : 12th July (Solutions)_30.1
At Teachersadda, we are providing you the best study material for all teaching examination, which is helpful in your preparation and strengthens your weaker section. Current Affairs is an important section i.e DSSSB Exam, KVS Exam 2019 as well as for NVS Exam 2019 & others. So, here we are providing you the daily current affairs questions in both the languages, to boost your preparation. 

Q1. Name the legendary Brazilian musician and songwriter who passed away recently. He was the pioneer of the lilting, melodious and famous music known as Bossa Nova.
प्रसिद्ध ब्राजीलियाई संगीतकार और गीतकार का नाम बताइए जिनका हाल ही में निधन हो गया है। वह मधुर और प्रसिद्ध संगीत के प्रणेता थे, जिन्हें बोसा नोवा के नाम से जाना जाता था.
(a) Joao Gilberto/ जोआओ गिल्बर्टो
(b) Bob Dylan/ बॉब डायलन
(c) David Bowie/ डेविड बॉवी
(d) Bob Marley/ बॉब मार्ले

Q2. Internal committee of the RBI has suggested that the foreign exchange market could function from 9 am to 9 pm. Where are the headquarters of RBI?
आरबीआई की आंतरिक समिति ने सुझाव दिया है कि विदेशी मुद्रा बाजार सुबह 9 बजे से रात 9 बजे तक कार्यशील रह सकता है. RBI के मुख्यालय कहां हैं?
(a) Mumbai/ मुंबई
(b) Bengaluru/ बेंगलुरु 
(c) New Delhi/ नई दिल्ली
(d) Lucknow/ लखनऊ

Q3. Where the 36th meeting of the Central Apprenticeship Council (CAC) was organised by the Ministry of Skill Development & Entrepreneurship? 
कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता मंत्रालय द्वारा केंद्रीय शिक्षुता परिषद (CAC) की 36 वीं बैठक कहाँ आयोजित की गई थी?
(a) Mumbai/ मुंबई
(b) New Delhi/ नई दिल्ली
(c) Patna/ पटना
(d) Srinagar/ श्रीनगर

Q4. Name the operation launched RPF to crack down selling of unauthorised Packaged Drinking Water in the railway premises?
आरपीएफ द्वारा रेलवे परिसर में अनधिकृत पैकेज्ड पीने का पानी की बिक्री को रोकने के लिए शुरू किए गए ऑपरेशन का क्या नाम है?
(a) Operation Pratibandh/ ऑपरेशन प्रतिबंध
(b) Operation Drinking Water/ ऑपरेशन ड्रिंकिंग वाटर
(c) Operation Jal Hi Jivan/ ऑपरेशन जल ही जीवन
(d) Operation Thirst/ ऑपरेशन थ्रस्ट

Q5. Name the country which has inaugurated the world’s largest movable metal dome encasing the destroyed reactor at the infamous Chernobyl plant which is a 108-meter high dome which weighs 36,000 tonnes.
उस देश का नाम बताइए, जिसने दुनिया के सबसे बड़े मेटल डोम का उद्घाटन किया है, जिसमें कुख्यात चेरनोबिल संयंत्र में नष्ट हो चुके रिएक्टर को शामिल किया गया है ,यह 108 मीटर ऊंचा गुंबद है जिसका वजन 36,000 टन है.
(a) Shanghai/ शंघाई
(b) Singapore/ सिंगापुर
(c) Taiwan/ ताइवान
(d) Ukraine/ यूक्रेन

Q6. Defence Ministry has signed an MOU with the Intellectual Property Facilitation Cell and National Research Development Corporation to promote a culture of Innovation and Intellectual Property Rights in the Defence industry. Who among the following is the defence minister of India? 
रक्षा मंत्रालय ने रक्षा उद्योग में नवाचार और बौद्धिक संपदा अधिकारों की संस्कृति को बढ़ावा देने के लिए बौद्धिक संपदा सुविधा सेल और राष्ट्रीय अनुसंधान विकास निगम के साथ एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं. निम्नलिखित में से कौन भारत का रक्षा मंत्री है?
(a) Amit Shah/ अमित शाह
(b) Rajnath Singh/ राजनाथ सिंह
(c) Nirmala Sitharaman/ निर्मला सीतारमण
(d) Hardeep Singh Puri/ हरदीप सिंह पुरी

Q7. The Institute of Company Secretaries of India has rolled out an initiative “UDIN” to pursue heightened sense of self-governance and strengthen the practising side of company secretaries. UDIN stands for
इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ कंपनी सेक्रेटरीज ऑफ इंडिया ने स्व-शासन की बढ़ती भावना को बढ़ावा देने और कंपनी सचिवों के अभ्यास पक्ष को मजबूत करने के लिए एक पहल ” UDIN ” शुरू की है।. UDIN का पूर्ण रूप क्या है:
(a) Unique Development Identification Number
(b) Unique Document Identity Number
(c) Unique Document Identification Number
(d) Unique Domestic Identification Number

Q8. Name the Australian player who has been roped in to conduct a 7 day camp with Indian defenders at the Sports Authority of India Centre in Bengaluru?
किस ऑस्ट्रेलियाई खिलाड़ी का नाम बताइए, जो बेंगलुरु में भारतीय खेल प्राधिकरण के केंद्र में भारतीय डिफेंडरों के साथ 7 दिवसीय शिविर का आयोजन करेंगे?
(a) Fergus Kavanagh/ फर्ग्यूस कवानघ
(b) Rick Charlesworth/ रिक चार्ल्सवर्थ
(c) Mark Knowles/ मार्क नोल्स
(d) Andrew Charter/ एंड्रयू चार्टर

Q9. Prasar Bharati have signed an MoU with which of the following educational institution for research collaboration in newly emerging technologies and broadcasting-related areas in New Delhi to boost research activities in the broadcasting field?
प्रसार भारती ने प्रसारण क्षेत्र में अनुसंधान गतिविधियों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए नई दिल्ली में नई उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों और प्रसारण से संबंधित क्षेत्रों में अनुसंधान सहयोग के लिए निम्नलिखित में से किस शैक्षणिक संस्थान के साथ एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं?
(a) IIT Kanpur
(b) IIT Guwahati
(c) IIT BHU
(d) IIT Delhi

Q10. Indian girl, Isha Kanth is one of the two persons in the world to have bagged an internship programme at the International Court of Justice. Where are the headquarters of ICJ?
भारतीय किशोरी, ईशा कंठ अंतर्राष्ट्रीय न्यायालय में इंटर्नशिप कार्यक्रम प्राप्त करने वाले दुनिया के दो व्यक्तियों में से एक है. आईसीजे का मुख्यालय कहाँ हैं?
(a) New York/ न्यूयॉर्क
(b) London/ लंदन
(c) The Hague/ हेग
(d) Paris/ पेरिस

Q11. Rakhi Halder and Davinder Kaur has won a gold medal each in the senior women’s section in the Commonwealth Championships. They are associated with which game?
राखी हलदर और दविंदर कौर ने राष्ट्रमंडल चैंपियनशिप में सीनियर महिला वर्ग में एक-एक स्वर्ण पदक जीता है. वे किस खेल से संबंधित हैं?
(a) Weightlifting/ भारोत्तोलन
(b) Archery/ तीरंदाजी
(c) Shooting/ शूटिंग
(d) Chess/ शतरंज

Q12. MP Govt announced the allocation of Rs 8,000 crore to waive loans of 20 lakh farmers of the state. Who is the CM of Madhya Pradesh? 
मध्य प्रदेश सरकार ने राज्य के 20 लाख किसानों के ऋण माफ करने के लिए 8,000 करोड़ रुपये के आवंटन की घोषणा की. मध्य प्रदेश के सीएम कौन हैं?
(a) Kamal Nath/ कमलनाथ
(b) Ganeshi Lal/ गणेशी लाल
(c) Pema Khandu/ पेमा खांडू
(d) Vijay Rupani/ विजय रूपानी

Q13. Name the Indian who has been appointed by LinkedIn as the new country manager for India operations. 
उस भारतीय का नाम बताइए जिसे लिंक्डइन ने भारत के संचालन के लिए नए देश प्रबंधक के रूप में नियुक्त किया है.
(a) Vijay Shekhar Sharma/ विजय शेखर शर्मा
(b) Ashutosh Gupta/ आशुतोष गुप्ता
(c) Sundar Pichai/ सुंदर पिचाई
(d) Renu Satti/ रेणु सत्ती

Q14. Which day is observed as World Population Day every year by United Nations? This year’s World Population Day calls for global attention to the unfinished business of the 1994 International Conference on Population and Development.
संयुक्त राष्ट्र द्वारा विश्व जनसंख्या दिवस हर वर्ष किस दिन मनाया जाता है? इस वर्ष का विश्व जनसंख्या दिवस जनसंख्या और विकास पर 1994 के अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन के अधूरे कारोबार पर वैश्विक ध्यान देने का आह्वान करता है.
(a) 10 July
(b) 09 July
(c) 12 July
(d) 11 July

Q15. India will host the 14th conference of the parties from September 02 to 13 in which of the following Indian cities?
भारत निम्नलिखित में से किस भारतीय शहर में 02 से 13 सितंबर तक पार्टियों के 14वीं कॉन्फ्रेंस ऑफ़ द पार्टीज की मेजबानी करेगा.?
(a) Mumbai/ मुंबई
(b) Mangaluru/ मंगलुरु
(c) Patna/ पटना
(d) Greater Noida/ ग्रेटर नोएडा
Q16. For the imports of which of the following power plants, Government of India has waived off basic customs duty (BCD)?
निम्नलिखित में से किस बिजली संयंत्र के आयात के लिए, भारत सरकार ने मूल सीमा शुल्क (BCD) को माफ कर दिया है?
(a) Hydroelectric power plants/ जल-विद्युत संयंत्र
(b) Nuclear power plants/ परमाणु ऊर्जा संयंत्र
(c) Thermal power plants/ तापीय उर्जा प्लांट
(d) Solar power plants/ सौर ऊर्जा संयंत्र

Q17. Name the country with which India have resolved to exchange crucial information relating to drug trafficking and precursors in the 4th Director General level talks held in New Delhi. 
उस देश का नाम बताइए जिसके साथ भारत ने नई दिल्ली में आयोजित 4 वीं महानिदेशक स्तर की वार्ता में ड्रग तस्करी और अग्रदूतों से संबंधित महत्वपूर्ण सूचनाओं का आदान-प्रदान करने का संकल्प किया है।.
(a) Malaysia/ मलेशिया
(b) Singapore/ सिंगापुर
(c) Myanmar/ म्यांमार
(d) Japan/ जापान

Q18. Name the new Director General of Fire Services, Civil Defence and Home Guard appointed by Central government of India.
भारत के केंद्र सरकार द्वारा नियुक्त किए गए नए महानिदेशक फायर सर्विसेज, सिविल डिफेंस और होम गार्ड का नाम बताइए.
(a) M Nageswar Rao/ एम नागेश्वर राव
(b) Arvind Kumar/ अरविंद कुमार
(c) Alok Verma/ आलोक वर्मा
(d) K Natarajan/ के नटराजन

Q19. RPF launched “Operation Thirst” to crack down selling of unauthorised Packaged Drinking Water in the railway premises. During the operation, 1371 persons were arrested for selling of packaged drinking water of unauthorised brands. Who is the Union Railway Minister of India is?
आरपीएफ ने रेलवे परिसर में अनधिकृत पैकेज्ड ड्रिंकिंग वॉटर की बिक्री को रोकने के लिए “ऑपरेशन थ्रस्ट” का शुभारंभ किया। ऑपरेशन के दौरान, 1371 व्यक्तियों को अनधिकृत ब्रांडों के पैकेज्ड पीने के पानी की बिक्री के लिए गिरफ्तार किया गया है। भारत के केंद्रीय रेल मंत्री कौन हैं?
(a) Piyush Goyal/ पीयूष गोयल
(b) Rajnath Singh/ राजनाथ सिंह
(c) Nirmala Sitharaman/ निर्मला सीतारमण
(d) Hardeep Singh Puri/ हरदीप सिंह पुरी

Q20. The United Nations observes 11 July every year as World Population Day. Who among the following is the Secretary General of the United Nations?
संयुक्त राष्ट्र हर वर्ष 11 जुलाई को विश्व जनसंख्या दिवस के रूप में मनाता है। निम्नलिखित में से कौन संयुक्त राष्ट्र के महासचिव हैं?
(a) David Malpass/ डेविड मलपास
(b) Takehiko Nakao/ ताकेहिको नाकाओ
(c) Antonio Guterres/ एंटोनियो गुटेरेस
(d) David Lipton/ डेविड लिप्टन
 Solutions
S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. The legendary Brazilian musician and songwriter Joao Gilberto passed away. He was the pioneer of the lilting, melodious and famous music known as Bossa Nova.
S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Internal committee of the RBI has suggested that the foreign exchange market could function from 9 am to 9 pm. At present, the currency market works from 9 am to 5 pm. The panel suggested call money market timings could be extended till 6 pm instead of the 5 pm now. RBI 25th Governor: Shaktikant Das; Headquarters: Mumbai; Founded: 1 April 1935, Kolkata.
S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Ministry of Skill Development & Entrepreneurship organised the 36th meeting of the Central Apprenticeship Council (CAC) in New Delhi. 
S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. RPF launched “Operation Thirst” to crack down selling of unauthorised Packaged Drinking Water in the railway premises. During the operation, 1371 persons were arrested for selling of packaged drinking water of unauthorised brands.
S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Ukraine has inaugurated the world’s largest movable metal dome encasing the destroyed reactor at the infamous Chernobyl plant. It is a 108-meter high dome which weighs 36,000 tonnes.
S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Defence Ministry has signed an MOU with the Intellectual Property Facilitation Cell and National Research Development Corporation in connection to the mission Raksha Gyan Shakti. Rajnath Singh is the is the defence minister of India. 
S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Institute of Company Secretaries of India has rolled out an initiative a Unique Document Identification Number to pursue heightened sense of self-governance and strengthen the practising side of company secretaries. 
S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Fergus Kavanagh has been roped in to conduct a 7 day camp with Indian defenders at the Sports Authority of India Centre in Bengaluru. He will be working closely with 14 Indian defenders identified by Hockey India.
S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Prasar Bharati and IIT Kanpur signed an MoU for research collaboration in newly emerging technologies and broadcasting-related areas in New Delhi. The move is likely to boost research activities in the broadcasting field.
S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Indian girl, Isha Kanth is one of the two persons in the world to have bagged an internship programme at the International Court of Justice.
S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. Rakhi Halder and Davinder Kaur has won a gold medal each in the senior women’s section of weightlifting in the Commonwealth Championships.
S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. MP Govt announced the allocation of Rs 8,000 crore to waive loans of 20 lakh farmers of the state. Madhya Pradesh CM: Kamal Nath
S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. LinkedIn has appointed Ashutosh Gupta as the new country manager for India operations. Gupta will replace Mahesh Narayanan, who was the country manager for India for period from January-June 2019.
S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. The United Nations observes 11 July every year as World Population Day. This year’s World Population Day calls for global attention to the unfinished business of the 1994 International Conference on Population and Development.
S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. India will host the 14th conference of the parties from September 02 to 13 in Greater Noida. 197 countries are expected to participate in the conference.
S16. Ans.(b)
Sol. GoI has waived off basic customs duty (BCD) on products imported for nuclear plants. “All goods for use in generation of nuclear power” and “all forms of uranium ores and concentrates for generation of nuclear power” will now have to pay no basic customs duty.
S17. Ans.(c)
Sol. 4th Director General level talks between Narcotics Control Bureau (India) and Central Committee for Drug Abuse Control (Myanmar) was held in New Delhi. India and Myanmar have resolved to exchange crucial information relating to drug trafficking and precursors.
S18. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Central government appointed M Nageswar Rao, as the Director General of Fire Services, Civil Defence and Home Guard. Rao will replace former CBI Chief Alok Verma.
S19. Ans.(a)
Sol. RPF launched “Operation Thirst” to crack down selling of unauthorised Packaged Drinking Water in the railway premises. During the operation, 1371 persons were arrested for selling of packaged drinking water of unauthorised brands. Union Railway Minister of India is Piyush Goyal.
S20. Ans.(c)
Sol. The United Nations observes 11 July every year as World Population Day. This year’s World Population Day calls for global attention to the unfinished business of the 1994 International Conference on Population and Development. Antonio Guterres is the Secretary General of the United Nations