Home   »   Current Affairs for All Teaching Exams...

Current Affairs for All Teaching Exams : 11th July (Solutions)

Current Affairs for All Teaching Exams : 11th July (Solutions)_30.1
At Teachersadda, we are providing you the best study material for all teaching examination, which is helpful in your preparation and strengthens your weaker section. Current Affairs is an important section i.e DSSSB Exam, KVS Exam 2019 as well as for NVS Exam 2019 & others. So, here we are providing you the daily current affairs questions in both the languages, to boost your preparation. 


Q1. Who among the following has been appointed as the Director General of aviation regulator Directorate General of Civil Aviation?
निम्नलिखित में से किसे नागरिक उड्डयन के विमानन नियामक महानिदेशालय के महानिदेशक के रूप में नियुक्त किया गया है?
(a) Arun Kumar/ अरुण कुमार
(b) Kalpana Ramesh/ कल्पना रमेश
(c) J.S. Rawat/ जे.एस. रावत
(d) R.N Sahai/ आर.एन. सहाय

Q2. Vihaan Networks Ltd (VNL) has inked a pact with which of the following countries to develop digital villages through solar-based cellular and broadband solution?
विहान नेटवर्क्स लिमिटेड (VNL) ने निम्नलिखित देशों में से किस देश के साथ सौर-आधारित सेलुलर और डिजिटल समाधान के माध्यम से डिजिटल गांवों को विकसित करने के लिए एक समझौता किया है
(a) Vietnam/ वियतनाम
(b) Cambodia/ कंबोडिया
(c) Mozambique/ मोजाम्बिक
(d) South Africa/ दक्षिण अफ्रीका

Q3. Which company has acqui-hired health tech startups FloCare and B2B wholesale trading platform BigTrade to strengthen its customer service?
किस कंपनी ने अपनी ग्राहक सेवा को मजबूत करने के लिए स्वास्थ्य प्रौद्योगिकी स्टार्टअप्स फ्लोकेर और बी2बी होलसेल ट्रेडिंग प्लेटफॉर्म बायोट्रेड का अधिग्रहण किया है
(a) Google
(b) Walmart Labs
(c) Flipkart
(d) Apple Inc

Q4. Name the online grocery delivery platform that has acquired Bengaluru-based e-grocery distributor PSR Supply Chain. 
उस ऑनलाइन ग्रॉसरी डिलीवरी प्लेटफॉर्म का नाम बताइए जिसने बेंगलुरु स्थित ई-ग्रॉसरी वितरक PSR सप्लाई चेन का अधिग्रहण किया है.
(a) Modern Bazaar/ मॉडर्न बाजार
(b) Amazon/ अमेज़ॅन
(c) Big Bazaar/ बिग बाजार
(d) Milkbasket/ मिल्कबास्केट

Q5. According to property consultant CBRE, ‘Central District’ is the most expensive office location in the world. Where is it located?
प्रॉपर्टी कंसल्टेंट सीबीआरई के अनुसार, ‘सेंट्रल डिस्ट्रिक्ट’ दुनिया का सबसे महंगा कार्यालय स्थान  है। यह कहाँ स्थित है? 
(a) Shanghai/ शंघाई
(b) Singapore/ सिंगापुर
(c) Taiwan/ ताइवान
(d) Hong Kong/ हांगकांग

Q6. State Bank of India has reduced its benchmark lending rate by 5 bps across all loan tenures. The lender’s one-year marginal cost of funds based lending rate (MCLR) will be 8.4% compared with 8.45%. Who is the present chairman of State Bank of India?
भारतीय स्टेट बैंक ने सभी ऋण कार्यकालों में अपनी बेंचमार्क उधार दर में 5 बीपीएस की कमी की है। ऋणदाता की एक वर्ष की सीमांत लागत आधारित ऋण दर (MCLR) 8.45% की तुलना में 8.4% होगी। भारतीय स्टेट बैंक के वर्तमान अध्यक्ष कौन हैं?
(a) Chanda Kochhar/ चंदा कोचर
(b) Rajnish Kumar/ रजनीश कुमार
(c) Shikha Sharma/ शिखा शर्मा
(d) Sunil Mehta/ सुनील मेहता

Q7. Who among the following has been awarded Men’s Footballer of the Year award in AIFF Awards 2019?
निम्नलिखित में से किसे AIFF अवार्ड्स 2019 में पुरुष फुटबॉलर ऑफ़ द ईयर पुरस्कार से सम्मानित किया गया है?
(a) Gurpreet Singh Sandhu/ गुरप्रीत सिंह संधू
(b) Baichung Bhutia/ बाइचुंग भूटिया
(c) Sunil Chhetri/ सुनील छेत्री
(d) Sandesh Jhingan/ संध्या झिंगन

Q8. Union Minister for Chemicals and Fertilizers launched the Phase-II of the Direct Benefit Transfer of Fertilizer Subsidy. Who is the Union Minister for Chemicals and Fertilizers of India?
केंद्रीय रसायन और उर्वरक मंत्री ने उर्वरक सब्सिडी के प्रत्यक्ष लाभ हस्तांतरण के चरण- II का शुभारंभ किया. भारत के रसायन और उर्वरक के केंद्रीय मंत्री कौन हैं?
(a) D.V. Sadananda Gowda/ डी.वी. सदानंद गौड़ा
(b) Hardeep Singh Puri/ हरदीप सिंह पुरी
(c) Rao Inderjit Singh/ राव इंद्रजीत सिंह
(d) Shripad Yesso Naik/ श्रीपाद येसो नाइक

Q9. Name the country which has recently launched Soyuz-2.1a carrier rocket with a hydro meteorological satellite and 32 small satellites which will provide images of clouds, the surface of the Earth, ice and snow covers in the visible, infrared and microwave ranges.
किस देश ने हाइड्रोमेटोरोलॉजिकल उपग्रह और 32 छोटे उपग्रहों के साथ Soyuz-2.1 ए वाहक रॉकेट को सफलतापूर्वक लॉन्च किया। उपग्रह बादलों , पृथ्वी की सतह, दृश्यमान, अवरक्त और माइक्रोवेव पर्वतमाला में बर्फ की छवियां प्रदान करेगा।
(a) Russia/ रूस
(b) China/ चीन
(c) India/ भारत
(d) Japan/ जापान
Q10. Dutee Chand has won the gold medal in the women’s 100 metre sprint at the 30th Summer University Games in Naples, Italy. This is the first time an Indian has won a 100-metre gold at this global event. She is from…….
दुती चंद ने नेपल्स, इटली में 30 वें समर यूनिवर्सिटी गेम्स में महिलाओं के 100 मीटर स्प्रिंट में स्वर्ण पदक जीता है. यह पहली बार है जब किसी भारतीय ने इस वैश्विक स्पर्धा की 100 मीटर दोड़ में स्वर्ण जीता है. वह ________ से है
(a) Tamil Nadu/ तमिलनाडु
(b) Kerala / केरल
(c) Odisha/ ओडिशा
(d) West Bengal/ पश्चिम बंगाल

Q11. The Prime Minister unveiled the statue of former Prime Minister Sh. Lal Bahadur Shastri at the Lal Bahadur Shastri International Airport in …….
प्रधानमंत्री ने ___________ में लाल बहादुर शास्त्री अंतरराष्ट्रीय हवाई अड्डे में पूर्व प्रधानमंत्री श्री लाल बहादुर शास्त्री की प्रतिमा का अनावरण किया।
(a) Varanasi/ वाराणसी
(b) Pune/ पुणे
(c) Patna/ पटना
(d) Srinagar/ श्रीनगर

Q12. According to World Health Organisation (WHO), which country of Southeast Asia region has become fifth country to eliminate measles?
विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन (WHO) के अनुसार, दक्षिण पूर्व एशिया क्षेत्र का कौन सा देश खसरा को खत्म करने वाला पांचवा देश बन गया है?
(a) Sri Lanka/ श्रीलंका
(b) India/ भारत
(c) Pakistan/ पाकिस्तान
(d) Maldives/ मालदीव

Q13. Which of the following place has hosted the 2nd India-Russia Strategic Economic Dialogue?
निम्नलिखित में से किस स्थान ने द्वितीय भारत-रूस रणनीतिक आर्थिक वार्ता की मेजबानी की है?
(a) Hyderabad/ हैदराबाद
(b) New Delhi/ नई दिल्ली
(c) Lucknow/ लखनऊ
(d) Bengaluru/ बेंगलुरु

Q14. Former India football goalkeeper A. U. Celestine recently passed away. He was from ……
भारत के पूर्व फुटबॉल गोलकीपर ए. यू. सेलेस्टाइन का हाल ही में निधन हो गया. वह ______ से थे.
(a) Nagaland/ नागालैंड
(b) Manipur/ मणिपुर
(c) Jharkhand/ झारखंड
(d) Tamil Nadu/ तमिलनाडु

Q15. Deposits in bank accounts opened under PMJDY scheme have crossed the Rs 1 lakh crore mark. PMJDY stands for Pradhan Mantri Jan Dhan Yojana. It was launched in which year?
पीएमजेडीवाई योजना के तहत खोले गए बैंक खातों में जमा राशि 1 लाख करोड़ रुपये को पार कर गई है. PMJDY का पूर्ण रूप प्रधानमंत्री जन धन योजना है. इसे किस वर्ष में लॉन्च किया गया था?
(a) 2012
(b) 2016
(c) 2010
(d) 2014

Q16. France will impose “……. tax” up to €18 on plane tickets from 2020. The move aims to fund less-polluting transportation projects.
फ्रांस 2020 से हवाई टिकट पर 18 € तक का “……. कर” लगाएगा. इस कदम का उद्देश्य कम प्रदूषण फैलाने वाली परिवहन परियोजनाओं का वित्तपोषण करना है.
(a) Brown
(b) Green
(c) Red
(d) Black

Q17. Northeast Frontier Railway has won the ‘Best Innovation Award’ for unique strategy adopted to keep wild elephants away from train tracks. Name the plan for which it is awarded.
पूर्वोत्तर फ्रंटियर रेलवे ने जंगली हाथियों को ट्रेन की पटरियों से दूर रखने के लिए अपनाई गई किस अनूठी योजना की रणनीति के लिए ‘बेस्ट इनोवेशन अवार्ड’ जीता है.
(a) Plan Elephants/ प्लान एलीफैंट
(b) Plan Wild Animals/ प्लान वाइल्ड एलेमेंट्स
(c) Plan Bee/ प्लान बी
(d) Plan Train Tracks / प्लान ट्रैक ट्रैक

Q18. United Arab Emirates Foreign Minister Sheikh Abdullah bin Zayed Al Nahyan arrived in India. He will hold talks with his Indian counterpart S Jaishankar to boost cooperation in key sectors such as trade and energy. What is the Currency of the UAE?
संयुक्त अरब अमीरात के विदेश मंत्री शेख अब्दुल्ला बिन जायद अल नाहयान भारत पहुंचे. वह व्यापार और ऊर्जा जैसे प्रमुख क्षेत्रों में सहयोग बढ़ाने के लिए अपने भारतीय समकक्ष एस जयशंकर के साथ बातचीत करेंगे. संयुक्त अरब अमीरात की मुद्रा क्या है?
(a) Dirham/ डरहम
(b) Dinar/ दीनार
(c) Baht/ उत्कृष्टता
(d) Rand/ रैंड

Q19. Arun Kumar has been appointed as the Director General of aviation regulator Directorate General of Civil Aviation. He will replace who among the following?
अरुण कुमार को विमानन नियामक महानिदेशालय नागर विमानन महानिदेशक के रूप में नियुक्त किया गया है. वह निम्नलिखित में से किसका स्थान लेंगे?
(a) BS Bhullar/ बीएस भुल्लर
(b) Kalpana Ramesh/ कल्पना रमेश
(c) J.S. Rawat/ जे.एस. रावत
(d) R.N Sahai/ आर.एन. सहाय
Q20. Who among the following has been awarded Women’s Footballer of the Year award in AIFF Awards 2019?
निम्नलिखित में से किसे AIFF अवार्ड्स 2019 में महिला फुटबॉलर ऑफ़ द ईयर पुरस्कार से सम्मानित किया गया है?
(a) Aditi Chauhan/ अदिति चौहान
(b) Sasmita Malik/ सस्मिता मलिक
(c) Ashalata Devi/ आशालता देवी
(d) Okram roshini Devi/ ओकराम रोशिनी देवी
 Solutions
S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. Arun Kumar has been appointed as the Director General of aviation regulator Directorate General of Civil Aviation. He will replace BS Bhullar.
S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Vihaan Networks Ltd (VNL) has inked a pact with Vietnam to develop digital villages. Vihaan Networks Ltd will offer solutions for advancing rural connectivity by developing digital villages in Vietnam’s underserved areas through solar-based cellular and broadband solution.
S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Walmart Labs has acqui-hired health tech startup FloCare and B2B wholesale trading platform BigTrade. The aim of acqui-hiring is to strengthen its customer service.
S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Online grocery delivery platform Milkbasket has acquired Bengaluru-based e-grocery distributor PSR Supply Chain. 
S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. According to property consultant CBRE, New Delhi’s Connaught Place (CP) is the 9th most expensive office location in the world. Hong Kong’s Central district retained the top spot as the world’s most expensive market for prime office rents.
S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. State Bank of India has reduced its benchmark lending rate by 5 bps across all loan tenures. The lender’s one-year marginal cost of funds based lending rate (MCLR) will be 8.4% compared with 8.45%.
S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. The list of AIFF awards: Men’s Footballer of the Year: Sunil Chhetri.
S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Union Minister for Chemicals and Fertilizers launched the Phase-II of the Direct Benefit Transfer of Fertilizer Subsidy. Union Minister for Chemicals and Fertilizers: D.V. Sadananda Gowda.
S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Russia successfully launched Soyuz-2.1a carrier rocket with a hydrometeorological satellite and 32 small satellites. The satellite will provide images of clouds, the surface of the Earth, ice and snow covers in the visible, infrared and microwave ranges.
S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Dutee Chand from Odisha has won the gold medal in the women’s 100 metre sprint at the 30th Summer University Games in Naples, Italy. This is the first time an Indian has won a 100-metre gold at this global event.
S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Prime Minister unveiled the statue of former Prime Minister Sh. Lal Bahadur Shastri at the Lal Bahadur Shastri International Airport in Varanasi.
S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. Sri Lanka  has become fifth country in the World Health Organisation (WHO) Southeast Asia region to eliminate measles.
S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. The 2nd India-Russia Strategic Economic Dialogue begins in New Delhi. It was held under the chairmanship of NITI Aayog Vice Chairman Rajiv Kumar and Deputy Minister of the Economic Development of Russia, Timur Maksimov. The first Dialogue was held in St. Petersburg in November 2018.
S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. Former India football goalkeeper from Tamil Nadu A. U. Celestine passed away. He played for the Tamil Nadu men’s team in the senior Nationals as a keeper in the 1965 and 69 National championships.
S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. Deposits in bank accounts opened under PMJDY scheme have crossed the Rs 1 lakh crore mark. PMJDY stands for Pradhan Mantri Jan Dhan Yojana. The PMJDY was launched on August 28, 2014.
S16. Ans.(b)
Sol. France will impose green tax up to €18 on plane tickets from 2020. The move aims to fund less-polluting transportation projects.
S17. Ans.(c)
Sol. Northeast Frontier Railway has won the‘Best Innovation Award’ for unique strategy adopted to keep wild elephants away from train tracks. The cash prize awarded of Rs 3 lakh. The NEFR, in a bid to tackle the problem, came up with ‘Plan Bee’ in 2017.
S18. Ans.(a)
Sol. United Arab Emirates Foreign Minister Sheikh Abdullah bin Zayed Al Nahyan arrived in India. He will hold talks with his Indian counterpart S Jaishankar to boost cooperation in key sectors such as trade and energy. Currency of UAE is Dirham. 
S19. Ans.(a)
Sol. Russia successfully launched Soyuz-2.1a carrier rocket with a hydrometeorological satellite and 32 small satellites. The satellite will provide images of clouds, the surface of the Earth, ice and snow covers in the visible, infrared and microwave ranges.
S20. Ans.(c)
Sol. The list of AIFF awards: Women’s Footballer of the Year: Ashalata Devi.