Current Affairs for All Teaching Exams : 8th July (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Current Affairs for All Teaching Exams...

Current Affairs for All Teaching Exams : 8th July (Solutions)

Current Affairs for All Teaching Exams : 8th July (Solutions)_40.1

At Teachersadda, we are providing you the best study material for all teaching examination, which is helpful in your preparation and strengthens your weaker section. Current Affairs is an important section i.e DSSSB Exam, KVS Exam 2019 as well as for NVS Exam 2019 & others. So, here we are providing you the daily current affairs questions in both the languages, to boost your preparation. 


Q1. The United Nations observes first Saturday of July every year as…….
संयुक्त राष्ट्र हर वर्ष जुलाई के पहले शनिवार को _______ के रूप में मनाया जाता है।
(a) International Mother Earth Day/अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मातृ दिवस
(b) International Day of Cooperatives/अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहकारिता दिवस
(c) World Book and Copyright Day/  विश्व पुस्तक और प्रतिलिप्याधिकार दिवस
(d) World Population Day /विश्व जनसंख्या दिवस

Q2. Which of the following state owned bank has set up a centralised hub “Centralised MSME & Retail Group” which will process retail and MSME loans for the better efficiency of branches in business acquisition?
निम्नलिखित में से किस राज्य के स्वामित्व वाले किस बैंक ने  खुदरा और एमएसएमई ऋणों की प्रक्रिया के लिए सेंट्रलाइज्ड हब “सेंट्रलाइज्ड MSME एंड रिटेल ग्रुप” की स्थापना की है।
(a) Canara Bank/केनरा बैंक
(b) Syndicate Bank /सिंडिकेट बैंक
(c) Punjab National Bank/ पंजाब नेशनल बैंक
(d) Punjab & Sind Bank/पंजाब एंड सिंध बैंक

Q3. Nasscom has partnered with which of the following to organise ‘World Skills India’s International Cloud Computing Challenge 2019’?
नैसकॉम  ने निम्नलिखित में से किस संगठन के साथ ‘वर्ल्ड स्किल्स इंडियाज इंटरनेशनल क्लाउड कंप्यूटिंग चैलेंज 2019’ के आयोजन के लिए साझेदारी की है.
(a) National Skill Development Council/राष्ट्रीय कौशल विकास परिषद
(b) National State Development Corporation/राष्ट्रीय राज्य विकास निगम
(c) National Skill Development Corporation/राष्ट्रीय कौशल विकास निगम
(d) National Science Development Corporation/राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान विकास निगम

Q4. The South Central Railway has commissioned the longest electrified tunnel of India. The tunnel is between Cherlopalli and Rapuru stations. What is the length of the tunnel?
दक्षिण मध्य रेलवे ने भारत की सबसे लंबी विद्युतीकृत सुरंग का निर्माण किया है। यह सुरंग चेरलोपल्ली और रैपुरु स्टेशनों के बीच बनी ______ लंबी सुरंग है,
(a) 6.6 km
(b) 5.4 km
(c) 5.8 km
(d) 6.2 km

Q5. The GoI has sanctioned an additional amount of Rs 358 crore to which state for the construction of new roads in rural areas?
भारत सरकार ने किस राज्य के ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में नई सड़कों के निर्माण के लिए 358 करोड़ रुपये की अतिरिक्त राशि को मंजूर दी है।
(a) Assam/ असम
(b) Manipur/मणिपुर
(c) Sikkim/सिक्किम
(d) Tripura/त्रिपुरा

Q6. The Union Cabinet has approved the pact signed between India and Maldives to start passenger and cargo services via sea route. The MoU will pave way for ferry services between Maldives and India. What is the capital of Maldives?
केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने भारत और मालदीव के बीच समुद्री मार्ग से यात्री और मालवाहक सेवाएं शुरू करने के लिए हस्ताक्षर किए गए समझौते को मंजूरी दे दी है समझौता ज्ञापन मालदीव और भारत के बीच नौका सेवाओं के लिए मार्ग प्रशस्त करेगा। मालदीव की राजधानी क्या है?
(a) Maafushi/मफुशी
(b) Ari Atoll/अरी अटोल
(c) Meeru Island/मेरु द्वीप
(d) Male/ माले

Q7. The Hong Kong government has approved over $9 million for relief and rehabilitation work in cyclone-hit Odisha. The grants will benefit around 45,100 victims of “……. cyclone”.
हांगकांग सरकार ने चक्रवात प्रभावित ओडिशा में राहत और पुनर्वास कार्य के लिए 9 मिलियन $ से अधिक की मंजूरी दी है। अनुदान से _______ चक्रवात” के लगभग 45,100 पीड़ितों को लाभ होगा
(a) Hud Hud/ हुद हुद
(b) Gaja/गाजा
(c) Vayu/वायु
(d) Fani/फानी

Q8. Indian Army Chief has released a Kargil Tribute Song to honour, salute and pay homage to the Kargil martyrs and war veterans. Who among the following is the present Indian Army Chief?
सेना प्रमुख जनरल ने कारगिल शहीदों और युद्ध के सेनानियों को सम्मान, सलामी और श्रद्धांजलि देने के लिए एककारगिल श्रद्धांजलि गीत जारी किया है। निम्नलिखित में से कौन वर्तमान भारतीय सेना प्रमुख है?
(a) Karambir Singh/करमबीर सिंह
(b) B S Dhanoa/बी एस धनोआ
(c) Bipin Rawat/बिपिन रावत
(d) K Natarajan/के नटराजन

Q9. An MoU has been signed between CSIR-Centre for Cellular and Molecular Biology (CCMB) and CDFD to enable better ways of diagnosis and treatment of genetic disorders. What does “F” stands for in CDFD?
CSIR- सेंटर फॉर सेल्युलर एंड मॉलिक्यूलर बायोलॉजी (CCMB) और CDFD के बीच आनुवंशिक विकारों के निदान और उपचार के बेहतर तरीकों को सक्षम करने के लिए एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए हैं। CDFD में “F” का क्या अर्थ है?
(a) Finding
(b) Fingerprinting
(c) Formulae
(d) Forging

Q10. In which of the following cities India’s first Design Development Center ‘Fashionova’ was launched to promote the city in the field of the fashion design sector?
निम्नलिखित में से किस शहर में फैशन डिजाइन क्षेत्र के क्षेत्र बढ़ावा देने के लिए भारत का पहला डिजाइन डेवलपमेंट सेंटर ‘फैशनोवा’ लॉन्च किया गया है।
(a) Surat/सूरत
(b) Patna/पटना
(c) Pune/पुणे
(d) Lucknow/ लखनऊ

Q11. Reliance Jio ties up with which of the following organizations for digital literacy initiative ‘Digital Udaan’?
रिलायंस जियो ने डिजिटल साक्षरता पहल ‘डिजिटल उड़ान’ के लिए निम्नलिखित में से किस संगठन के साथ समझौता किया है?
(a) Snap Chat
(b) Instagram
(c) Whatsapp
(d) Facebook

Q12. The Henley Passport Index 2019 have ranked the Indian passport on the 86th position with a mobility score of 58. Which of the following 2 countries holds the top spot with a score of 189?
हेनले पासपोर्ट इंडेक्स 2019 ने भारतीय पासपोर्ट को 58 के गतिशीलता स्कोर के साथ 86 वें स्थान पर रखा है। निम्नलिखित किन दो देशों को 189 के स्कोर के साथ शीर्ष स्थान पर रखा गया है?
(a) Japan and Singapore/जापान और सिंगापुर
(b) Japan and China/ जापान और चीन
(c) Russia and Singapore/रूस और सिंगापुर
(d) USA and Singapore/यूएसए और सिंगापुर
Q13. UNESCO’s World Heritage Committee has listed Babylon as a World Heritage Site. Babylon is developed as a walled city of mudbrick temples and towers, constituting the Tower of Babel, and the Ishtar Gate. Babylon is situated in which of the following countries?
यूनेस्को की विश्व धरोहर समिति ने  बेबीलोन को विश्व विरासत स्थल के रूप में सूचीबद्ध किया है। बेबीलोन  को मिट्टी के ईंट मंदिरों और टावरों की दीवारों वाले शहर के रूप में विकसित किया गया है, जो कि बाबेल के टॉवर और ईशर गेट का निर्माण करता है। बेबीलोन  निम्नलिखित में से किस देश में स्थित है?
(a) Israel/इज़राइल
(b) Iran/ईरान
(c) Iraq/इराक
(d) Oman/ओमान

Q14. India’s first Design Development Center ‘Fashionova’ was launched in the Textile city Surat. The centre will promote the city in the field of the fashion design sector. Who among the following is the chief minister of Gujarat?
भारत का पहला डिजाइन डेवलपमेंट सेंटर ‘फैशनोवा’ टेक्सटाइल शहर सूरत में लॉन्च किया गया। केंद्र फैशन डिजाइन क्षेत्र के क्षेत्र में शहर को बढ़ावा देगा। निम्नलिखित में से कौन गुजरात के मुख्यमंत्री हैं?
(a) Nitish Kumar/नीतीश कुमार
(b) Manohar Lal Khattar/मनोहर लाल खट्टर
(c) Devendra Fadnavis/देवेंद्र फड़नवीस
(d) Vijay Rupani/विजय रूपानी

Q15. What is the theme for International Day of Cooperatives 2019?
2019 के अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहकारिता दिवस का विषय क्या है?
(a) Coops 4 decent work
(b) Sustainable societies through cooperation
(c) Co-operatives ensure no one is left behind
(d) Cooperatives: The power to act for a sustainable future
     Solutions
S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. The United Nations observes first Saturday of July every year as International Day of Cooperatives.  The day is celebrated to increase the awareness of cooperatives. The event underscores the contributions of the cooperative movement in resolving the major problems addressed by the United Nations.
Theme for 2019: COOPS 4 DECENT WORK.
S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. Punjab & Sind Bank has set up a centralised hub “Centralised MSME & Retail Group”. It will process retail and MSME loans for the better efficiency of branches in business acquisition. The Cen-MARG has been envisioned to ensure qualitative improvement in credit appraisal, improved turnaround time, uniform documentation, and efficient monitoring.
S3. Ans.(c)
Sol.Nasscom partners with National Skill Development Corporation to organise ‘World Skills India’s International Cloud Computing Challenge 2019’.
S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. The South Central Railway has commissioned the longest electrified tunnel of India. The tunnel which is between Cherlopalli and Rapuru stations is 6.6 km long, is built at a total cost of ?460 crore.
S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. The GoI has sanctioned an additional amount of Rs 358 crore for the construction of new roads in rural areas of Tripura. Capital of Tripura: Agartala, CM: Biplab Kumar Deb, Governor: Kaptan Singh Solanki. 
S6. Ans.(d)
Sol.The Union Cabinet has approved the pact signed between India and Maldives to start passenger and cargo services via sea route. The MoU will pave way for ferry services between Maldives and India. Capital of Maldives: Male.
S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Hong Kong government has approved over $9 million for relief and rehabilitation work in cyclone-hit Odisha. The grants will benefit around 45,100 victims of “Fani cyclone”
S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Army Chief General Bipin Rawat has released a Kargil Tribute Song to honour, salute and pay homage to the Kargil martyrs and war veterans. The song has been composed by eminent Hindi lyricist Sammer Anjaan and sung by Shatadru Kabir.
S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. An MoU has been signed between CSIR-Centre for Cellular and Molecular Biology (CCMB) and Centre for DNA Fingerprinting and Diagnostics (CDFD). The aim of the MoU is to enable better ways of diagnosis and treatment of genetic disorders.
S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. India’s first Design Development Center ‘Fashionova’ was launched in the Textile city Surat.  The centre will promote the city in the field of the fashion design sector.
S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. Reliance Jio ties up with Facebook for digital literacy initiative ‘Digital Udaan’. The initiative will have audio-visual training in 10 regional languages.
S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Henley Passport Index 2019 have ranked the Indian passport on the 86th position with a mobility score of 58. The score points out that Indian passport holders can access 58 countries around the world without a prior visa. Japan and Singapore holds the top spot with a score of 189.
S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. UNESCO’s World Heritage Committee has listed Iraq’s Babylon as a World Heritage Site. Babylon is developed as a walled city of mudbrick temples and towers, constituting the Tower of Babel, and the Ishtar Gate.
S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. India’s first Design Development Center ‘Fashionova’ was launched in the Textile city Surat.  The centre will promote the city in the field of the fashion design sector. Chief Minister of Gujarat: Vijay Rupani.
S15. Ans.(a)
Sol. The United Nations observes first Saturday of July every year as International Day of Cooperatives.  The day is celebrated to increase the awareness of cooperatives. The event underscores the contributions of the cooperative movement in resolving the major problems addressed by the United Nations.
Theme for 2019: COOPS 4 DECENT WORK.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?