Current Affair Quiz [14 March 2021] For SUPER TET 2021 Exam: Attempt Now_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Current Affair Quiz [14 March 2021]...

Current Affair Quiz [14 March 2021] For SUPER TET 2021 Exam: Attempt Now

Q1. Which of the following one recently launched ‘Wheels of Love’, a holistic programme to support parenthood?
(a) Mahindra
(b) Birla group
(c) Reliance
(d) Tata Motors

Q2. Who among the following has been appointed as MD and CEO of Asset Reconstruction Company (India) Ltd?
(a) Yuvraj Singh
(b) Gaurav Kapoor
(c) Tarun kumar
(d) Pallav Mohapatra

Q3. Which of the following ministry has recently launched a portal called “Atmanirbhar Niveshak Mitra Portal”?
(a) Ministry of Commerce and Industry
(b) Ministry of Home Affairs
(c) Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
(d) Ministry of Science and Technology

Q4. Name the mobile app, which helps to facilitate the ‘One Nation-One Ration Card’ system in the country.
(a) One Nation
(b) One Ration Card
(c) Mera Ration
(d) Ration Card

Q5. The veteran Indian women’s cricketer _________ has become the first Indian woman cricketer that has completed 10,000 international runs in all the cricket formats.
(a) Taniya Bhatia
(b) Richa Ghosh
(c) Anjum Chopra
(d) Mithali Raj

Q6. What is the theme of 1st Meeting of the BRICS Contact Group on Economic and Trade Issues?
(a) Global Stability, Shared Security, and Innovative Growth
(b) Economic Growth for an Innovative Future
(c) BRICS@15: Intra BRICS Cooperation for Continuity, Consolidation, and Consensus
(d) BRICS in Africa: Collaboration for Inclusive Growth and Shared Prosperity in the 4th Industrial Revolution

Q7. Who among the following recently launched the Kindle version of Swami Chidbhavananda’s ‘Bhagavad Gita’?
(a) Narendra Modi
(b) Ramnath Kovind
(c) M. Venkaiah Naidu
(d) Rajnath Singh

Q8. Which state recenlty begins its famous Swarnim International Shivratri Fair in the state?
(a) Uttarakhand
(b) Himachal Pradesh
(c) Kerala
(d) Assam

Q9. Which of the following country are not include in QUAD nations list?
(a) India
(b) United State
(c) Japan
(d) China

Q10. The Department of Telecommunications (DoT) has launched a new online certificate course on _________.
(a) Information Technology
(b) Computer Application
(c) 4G technology
(d) 5G technology

 

FREE Study Material For SUPER TET: REGISTER HERE

Quiz Web Attempt App Attempt
Current Affair Quiz (14 March 2021) Current Affair Quiz (14 March 2021) Current Affair Quiz (14 March 2021)

 

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Tata Motors launches ‘Wheels of Love’, a holistic program to support parenthood It supports new parents in their exciting journey both as a parent and also as a valued employee while promoting a progressive culture of care, inclusion, and sensitization within the organization across levels.Also presented curated book, ‘Wheels of Love’.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. Asset Reconstruction Company (India) Ltd (Arcil) has announced the appointment of Pallav Mohapatra as its Chief Executive Officer and Managing Director.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. The commerce and industry ministry has stated that the central government is working to develop a portal called “Atmanirbhar Niveshak Mitra Portal” for information dissemination, hand-holding, and facilitation of domestic investors.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. In order to facilitate the ‘One Nation-One Ration Card’ system in the country, the government has launched ‘Mera Ration’ mobile app to benefit citizens in identifying the nearest fair price shop.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. The veteran Indian women’s cricketer Mithali Raj has become the first Indian woman cricketer that has completed 10,000 international runs in all the cricket formats.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. The 2021 theme of the BRICS is “BRICS@15: Intra BRICS Cooperation for Continuity, Consolidation, and Consensus”.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. Prime Minister Narendra Modi has launched the Kindle version of Swami Chidbhavananda’s ‘Bhagavad Gita’ via video conferencing.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. The famous Swarnim International Shivratri Fair has begun with Chief Minister Jai Ram Thakur formally launching it at the historic Paddal ground, Himachal Pradesh.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Quadrilateral Security Dialogue is an informal strategic forum between Australia, India, Japan and the United States.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Department of Telecommunications (DoT) has launched a new online certificate course on 5G technology to be conducted by the National Telecommunications Institute for Policy Research, Innovation and Training (NTIPRIT), which is the training institute of DoT.

Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?