Latest Teaching jobs   »   CTET/ UPTET/NVS 2019 Exam – Practice...

CTET/ UPTET/NVS 2019 Exam – Practice Child pedagogy Questions Now : 30th August 2019

CTET/ UPTET/NVS 2019 Exam – Practice Child pedagogy Questions Now : 30th August 2019_30.1
“Teaching Aptitude/ Child Pedagogy” is one of the common in any teaching examination. This section plays a very important part in any teaching examination. This part contains approx. 30-40 questions depend upon the examination pattern that we can easily score only if we practice it on regular basis. These questions are not only for CTET/NVS but also for KVS, DSSSB, UPTET & STET also.So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.
Q1. There are a few children in your class who make errors. Which of these is most likely to be your analysis of the situation? 
आपकी कक्षा में कुछ बच्चे हैं जो गलतियाँ करते हैं। इन स्थितियों में से कौन सा आपके विश्लेषण की सबसे अधिक संभावना है?
(a) The children have poor intelligence/ बच्चों की बुद्धि सही नहीं है
(b) The children have not yet gained conceptual clarity and there is need for you to reflect on your pedagogy/ बच्चों ने अभी तक वैचारिक स्पष्टता प्राप्त नहीं की है और आपके लिए अपने अध्यापन को प्रतिबिंबित करने की आवश्यकता है
(c) The children are not interested in studies and want to create indiscipline/ बच्चे पढ़ाई में रूचि नहीं रखते हैं और अनुशासनहीनता पैदा करना चाहते हैं
(d) The children should not have been promoted to your class/ बच्चों को आपकी कक्षा में पदोन्नत नहीं किया जाना चाहिए था
Q2. Failure of a child to perform well in class tests leads us to believe that
क्लास टेस्ट में अच्छा प्रदर्शन करने के लिए एक बच्चे की विफलता हमें विश्वास करने के लिए प्रेरित करती है
(a) assessment is objective and can be used to clearly identify failures/ मूल्यांकन उद्देश्य है और इसका उपयोग स्पष्ट रूप से विफलताओं की पहचान करने के लिए किया जा सकता है
(b) children are born with certain capabilities and deficits / बच्चे कुछ क्षमताओं और कमियों के साथ पैदा होते हैं
(c) there is a need to reflect upon the syllabus, pedagogy and assessment processes/ पाठ्यक्रम, शिक्षाशास्त्र और मूल्यांकन प्रक्रियाओं पर प्रतिबिंबित करने की आवश्यकता है 
(d) some children are deemed to fail irrespective of how hard the system tries/ कुछ बच्चों को इस बात की परवाह किए बिना असफल माना जाता है कि सिस्टम कितनी मेहनत करता है
Q3. A teacher wants to ensure that her students are motivated intrinsically. She would 
एक शिक्षक यह सुनिश्चित करना चाहता है कि उसके छात्र आंतरिक रूप से प्रेरित हों। उसे क्या करना चाहिए? 
(a) specify uniform standards of achievement for all children/ सभी बच्चों के लिए उपलब्धि के समान मानक निर्दिष्ट करें
(b) plan learning activities which encourage convergent thinking/ सीखने की गतिविधियों की योजना बनाना जो अभिसारी सोच को प्रोत्साहित करती है
(c) focus on the processes of learning of individual children rather than on the final outcome/ अंतिम परिणाम के बजाय व्यक्तिगत बच्चों के सीखने की प्रक्रियाओं पर ध्यान केंद्रित करें
(d) offer tangible rewards / मूर्त पुरस्कार प्रदान करें
Q4. Which one of the following statements best describes why children should be encouraged to ask questions in the class?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा कथन सबसे अच्छा वर्णन करता है कि बच्चों को कक्षा में प्रश्न पूछने के लिए क्यों प्रोत्साहित किया जाना चाहिए?
(a) Questions increase the curiosity of the children / प्रश्न बच्चों की जिज्ञासा को बढ़ाते हैं
(b) Children can be made to realize that they lack intelligence by making them think of all the things they don’t know about/ बच्चों को यह महसूस कराया जा सकता है कि उनके पास उन सभी चीजों के बारे में सोचने के लिए बुद्धि की कमी है, जिनके बारे में वे नहीं जानते हैं
(c) Questions take learning forward by interactions and lead to conceptual clarity/ प्रश्न बातचीत से आगे की शिक्षा लेते हैं और वैचारिक स्पष्टता की ओर ले जाते हैं
(d) Children need to practice their language skills/ बच्चों को अपने भाषा कौशल का अभ्यास करने की आवश्यकता है
Q5. Which of these is a characteristic of a child with learning disability?
इनमें से कौन सी सीखने में अक्षम बच्चे की विशेषता है?
(a) An IQ below 50/ IQ का 50 से नीचे होना 
(b) Difficulty in reading fluently and reversing words aggressive acts / धाराप्रवाह पढ़ने और शब्दों के आक्रामक कृत्यों को उलटने में कठिनाई
(c) Bulling other children and engaging in aggressive acts/ अन्य बच्चों को बुलाना और आक्रामक कार्यों में संलग्न होना
(d) Doing the same motor action repeatedly/ एक ही मोटर क्रिया को बार-बार करना
Q6. Which one of the following assessment practices will bring out the best in students?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा मूल्यांकन अभ्यास छात्रों में सर्वश्रेष्ठ लाएगा?
(a) When students are required to reproduce facts as tested via multiple choice questions/ जब छात्रों को कई पसंद सवालों के माध्यम से परीक्षण के रूप में तथ्यों को पुन: पेश करना आवश्यक है
(b) When the emphasis is laid upon positive correlation between test scores and student ability / जब परीक्षण स्कोर और छात्र की क्षमता के बीच सकारात्मक संबंध पर जोर दिया जाता है
(c) When conceptual change and students’ alternative solutions are assessed through several different methods of assessment / जब वैचारिक परिवर्तन और छात्रों के वैकल्पिक समाधान का आकलन मूल्यांकन के कई अलग-अलग तरीकों से किया जाता है
(d) When the marks obtained and the position secured by the student in the class are the ultimate determinants of success/ जब कक्षा में छात्र द्वारा प्राप्त किए गए अंक और प्राप्त की गई स्थिति सफलता के अंतिम निर्धारक होते हैं
Q7. According to Vygotsky, zone of proximal development is 
वायगोत्स्की के अनुसार, समीपस्थ विकास का क्षेत्र क्या है?
(a) zone demarking the support offered by the teacher/ शिक्षक द्वारा दिए गए समर्थन का ज़िक्र करते हुए
(b) what the child can do on her own Which cannot be assessed / बच्चा अपने दम पर क्या कर सकता है जिसका आकलन नहीं किया जा सकता है
(c) the gap between what the child can do independently and with assistance/ बच्चा स्वतंत्र रूप से और सहायता के साथ क्या कर सकता है के बीच का अंतर 
(d) the amount and nature of support provided to the child to achieve her potential/ उसकी क्षमता को प्राप्त करने के लिए बच्चे को प्रदान की गई सहायता की राशि और प्रकृति
Q8. According to Piaget’s theory, children learn by
पियागेट के सिद्धांत के अनुसार, बच्चे क्या सीखते हैं?
(a) memorizing information by paying due attention / उचित ध्यान देकर जानकारी को याद रखना
(b) changing their behavior when offered appropriate reward/ उचित इनाम की पेशकश करते समय उनके व्यवहार को बदलना
(c) scaffolding provided by more able members of the society/ समाज के अधिक सक्षम सदस्यों द्वारा प्रदान की गई स्केफोल्डिंग 
(d) processes of adaptation/ अनुकूलन की प्रक्रियाएँ
Q9. Piaget propose that pre-operational children are unable to conserve. He attributes this inability to which one of the following factors?
पियागेट का प्रस्ताव है कि पूर्व-संचालन वाले बच्चे संरक्षण करने में असमर्थ हैं। वह इस अक्षमता को निम्नलिखित कारकों में से किसके लिए जिम्मेदार ठहराता है?
(a) inability of hypothetico-deductive reasoning/ हाइपेटिको-डिडक्टिव रीजनिंग की अक्षमता
(b) Lack of high-level abstract reasoning/ उच्च-स्तरीय अमूर्त तर्क का अभाव
(c) Personal fable/ व्यक्तिगत कल्पित कथा
(d) Irreversibility of thought/ विचार की अपरिवर्तनीयता
Q10. Socialization is a process of 
समाजीकरण की एक प्रक्रिया है
(a) acquiring values, beliefs and expectations/ मूल्यों, विश्वासों और अपेक्षाओं को प्राप्त करना
(b) socializing with friends / दोस्तों के साथ मेलजोल करना
(c) assimilation and accommodation/ आत्मसात और आवास
(d) learning to critique the culture of a society/ समाज की संस्कृति की आलोचना करना सीखना
Solutions
S1. Ans.(b)
Sol.The children have not yet gained conceptual clarity and there is need for you to reflect on your pedagogy.
S2. Ans.(c)
S3. Ans.(c)
S4. Ans.(c)
Sol.By encouraging your students to ask more questions, you can improve their cognitive abilities in the following ways
  • Questions motivate children to seek out knowledge that aligns with their interests and can therefore foster a lifelong love of learning.
  • They help children form links between pieces of information which in turn can help them develop well-structured essays and debates.
  • Can challenge pre-conceived ideas and give them the confidence to put forward their own views.
So that, questions take learning forward by interactions and lead to conceptual clarity.
S5. Ans.(b)
S6. Ans.(c)
S7. Ans.(c)
Sol.When Vygotsky first introduces the zone of proximal development in thinking and speech, he considers it a well-known fact that “with collaboration, direction or some kind of help the child is always able to do more and solve more difficult tasks that he can independently”.
S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Children construct their own knowledge in response to their experiences. Children learn many things on their own without the intervention of older children or adults. Children are intrinsically motivated to learn and do not need rewards from adults to motivate learning.
S9. Ans.(d)
Sol.The pre-operational stage usually occurs during the period between toddlerhood (18-24 months) an early childhood (7 years). During this stage children begin to use language; memory and imagination also develop. In the pre-operational stage, children engage in make believe and can understand and express relationships between the past and the future. There are three main characteristics of the pre-operational stage of a child’s cognitive development– egocentrism, centration and irreversibility. The third characteristic of the pre-operational stage is irreversibility. Irreversibility refers to the inability of a child to realize that an action be done and undone.
S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Socialization is a continuing process whereby an individual acquires a personal identity and learns the norms, values, behavior and social skills appropriate to his or her social position.

 You can also learn Child pedagogy with our videos, Watch Now:

Sharing is caring!

[related_posts_view]

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *