Home   »   CTET/ UPTET/DSSSB Exam | Practice Mathematics...

CTET/ UPTET/DSSSB Exam | Practice Mathematics Questions | 28th September 2019

CTET/ UPTET/DSSSB Exam | Practice Mathematics Questions | 28th September 2019_30.1

CTET/ UPTET Exam Practice Mathematics Questions-

Dear Students!!! There is most general as well as a scoring section in all the competitive entrance examinations in the teaching field i.e “Mathematics”.Because in this section only one thing is work i.e your accuracy and that could be nourished with the daily practice.With proper system, Study Notes, Quizzes, Vocabulary one can quiet his/her nerves and exceed expectations in the blink of an eye. So, for this, we are providing you the daily quiz for all teaching exams i.e CTET Exam 2019DSSSB ,KVS,STET Exam.
Q1. As per NCF 2005, the goal of mathematics teaching in school curriculum is that children learn ‘Important Mathematics’ Important Mathematics implies
(a) understanding appropriate use of learnt mathematical techniques
(b) solving mathematical games and puzzles 
(c) verifying geometrical theorems in Maths Lab
(d) knowing mathematical procedures and algorithms 
Q2. The term, ‘Mathematical tools’ refers to 
(a) calculators, rulers, tape measures, protractors, compass, etc
(b) charts based on formulae and concepts, graph papers, dotted sheets, etc.
(c) all types of materials including language, written symbols, meaningful instructions to establish their purpose
(d) physical material like geo-board and 3 D models, cubic rods, etc
Q3. In class VI, in the unit of ‘Understanding Quadrilaterals’, important results related to angle-sum property of quadrilaterals are introduced using paper folding. Activity followed by the exercise based on these properties. At this level proof of the angle property is not given, as the students of class VI are at Van Hiele level of 
(a) Level 2- Informal Deduction 
(b) Level 1- Analysis
(c) Level 3- Deduction
(d) Level 0- Visualization 
Q4. CBSE announced the celebration of ‘GANIT WEEK’ in schools to commemorate the birth anniversary of the legendary mathematician, Srinivasa Ramanujan. GANIT stands for 
(a) Growing ability in Numerical Innovations and Techniques
(b) Growing Aptitude in Numerical Innovations and Training
(c) Growing Ability in Numerical Innovation and Training 
(d) Growing Aptitude in Numerical Innovations and Techniques
Q5. A learner exhibiting difficulty in sorting, recognizing patterns, orienting numbers and shapers, telling time and measurement may have dyscalculia with difficulty in
(a) language processing
(b) visual-memory
(c) visual-motor coordination
(d) visual-spatial skills
Q6. Read the following question from class VI textbook
“Write a pair of integers whose sum gives a negative integer.”
The above question refers to
(a) Reflective question
(b) Closed ended question
(c) Multi-disciplinary question
(d) Open-ended question
Q7. Learning Mathematics at upper primary level is about
(a) gaining understanding of mathematical concepts and their applications in solving problems logically
(b) learning problem solving techniques only 
(c) learning lots of new formulae and algorithms 
(d) remembering solutions or methods of various types of mathematical problems
Q8. Four states of language development in Mathematics classroom in order are
(a) everyday language → mathematized situation language → language of Mathematics problem solving → symbolic language
(b) everyday language → symbolic language → language of Mathematics problem solving → mathematized situation language 
(c) everyday language → language of Mathematics problem solving → mathematized situation language → symbolic language 
(d) everyday language → language of Mathematics problem solving → symbolic language → mathematized situation language
Q9. In Geometry class of VI grade students, the teacher explained the construction of angles measuring 30°, 60° and 90°, with the help of demonstration of construction and bisector of an angle. Then, she asked the students to construct an angle of 15° and an angle of 45°. This task at this point reflects the teacher’s intention to 
(a) assess the learner’s performance in summative assessment 
(b) give the exposure of experiential learning
(c) assess the student’s understanding and ability to combine two skills learnt, to accomplish the given task
(d) engage every students in some work
Q10. Place of mathematics education in the curricular framework is positioned on twin concerns.
(a) What Mathematics education can do to improve the score of students in summative examination and how it can help to choose right stream in higher classes?
(b) What Mathematics can do to retain every child in school and how it can help them to be self-dependent?
(c) What Mathematics education can do to improve communication skills of every child and how it can make them employable after school?
(d) What Mathematics education can do to engage the mind of every students and how it can strengthen the student’s resources?
Solutions
S1. Ans.(a)
Sol.
‘Important Mathematics’ implies understanding appropriate use of learnt mathematical techniques.
S2. Ans.(c)
Sol.
S3. Ans.(a)
Sol.
S4. Ans.(b)
Sol.
S5. Ans.(d)
Sol.
A learner exhibiting difficulty in sorting, recognizing patterns, orienting numbers and shapes, telling time and measurement may have dyscalculia with difficulty in visual-spatial skills.
S6. Ans.(d)
Sol.
S7. Ans.(a)
Sol.
Learning mathematics at upper primary level is about gaining understanding of mathematical concepts and their applications in solving problems logically.
S8. Ans.(a)
Sol.
S9. Ans.(c)
Sol.
This tasks reflects the teacher’s intention to assess the student’s understanding and ability to combine tow skills learnt to accomplish the given task.
S10. Ans.(d)
Sol.
Place of mathematics education in the curricular framework is positioned on their concerns.
What mathematics education can do to engage the mind of every students and how it can strengthen the student’s resources.

Sharing is caring!

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.