Home   »   CTET/ UPTET / DSSSB 2019 :...

CTET/ UPTET / DSSSB 2019 : Practice English Questions Now | 19th September 2019

CTET/ UPTET / DSSSB 2019 : Practice English Questions Now | 19th September 2019_30.1

CTET/ UPTET / DSSSB 2019 : Practice English Questions Now:

Today, We are providing you the English Questions which help you to evaluate your performance by attempting these questions on regular basis. On daily basis, we will try to provide a variety of study material for English language or English Pedagogy section. These questions will help you a lot to prepare well in Language section in each teaching competitive examination like CTETHTET ExamKVSDSSSBNVS,UPTET etc.
Direction (1-5): Read the passage and answer the questions that follow.
Most children start watching television long before they enter school. Many doctors have come to the conclusion that children up to the age of two years should not watch TV. The doctors are of the view that the first two years of life are very important for the development of a child’s brain. Spending time with parents and others encourages learning and healthy physical and social development. As children get older, TV can be watched to a limited extent. Children preparing to enter school can learn the alphabet and numbers form educational programmes. They can also learn about wildlife on nature shows. TV can be an excellent educator as well as entertainer for children. 
Q1. Both the words ‘Children’ and ‘Entertainer’ are
(a) nouns
(b) pronouns
(c) verbs
(d) adverbs
Q2. The verb in the clause ‘they enter school’ is in
(a) simple past tense
(b) simple present tense
(c) present perfect tense
(d) present continuous tense
Q3. Which of the following has the three degrees of the adjective in their correct form?
(a) Poor, more poor, poorest
(b) Important, most important, importantest
(c) Old, older, oldest
(d) Thin, thinner, more thinner
Q4. In the phrase ‘a good thing’ the determiner used is
(a) good
(b) thing
(c) a thing
(d) a
Q5. Of the given options, which one is closest in meaning to the word ‘extent’?
(a) End 
(b) Limit
(c) Finish 
(d) Conclusion
Q6. The passive voice form of the sentence ‘She will write a letter.’ Will be
(a) A letter will written by her.
(b) A letter will be written by her.
(c) Written a letter will be by her.
(d) Will a letter be written by her?
Q7. The passive voice form of the sentence ‘Who will help you?’ will be 
(a) By whom will you be helped?
(b) Whom will you be helped?
(c) You will be helped.
(d) Whom will be you are helped?
Q8. Consonant sounds are
(a) 26
(b) 24
(c) 27
(d) 28
Q9. Phonetic symbols are
(a) 44
(b) 40
(c) 48
(d) 52
Q10. Which one of the following is not included under the principles of English teaching? 
(a) Principle of natural process
(b) Principle of purpose
(c) Principle of uprooting from culture
(d) Principle of selection 
Solutions
S1. Ans.(a)
S2. Ans.(b)
S3. Ans.(c)
S4. Ans.(d)
S5. Ans.(b)
S6. Ans.(b)
S7. Ans.(a)
S8. Ans.(b)
S9. Ans.(a)
S10. Ans.(c)

You can also learn English with our Youtube Channel, Watch Now:



Sharing is caring!

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.