Home   »   CTET/ UPTET / NVS 2019 :...

CTET/ UPTET / NVS 2019 : Practice English Questions Now | 18th September 2019

CTET/ UPTET / NVS 2019 : Practice English Questions Now | 18th September 2019_30.1
Today, We are providing you the English Questions which help you to evaluate your performance by attempting these questions on regular basis. On daily basis, we will try to provide a variety of study material for English language or English Pedagogy section. These questions will help you a lot to prepare well in Language section in each teaching competitive examination like CTETHTET ExamKVSDSSSBNVS,UPTET etc.
Directions (1 To 6): Read the following poem and answer the questions given below it by selecting the most appropriate option.
When did my childhood go?
Was it the day I ceased to be eleven.
Was it the time I realized that Hell and Heaven,
Could not be found in Geography,
And therefore could not be,
Was that the day!
When did my childhood go?
Was it the time I realized that adults were not
All they seemed to be,
They talked of love and preached of love,
But did not act so lovingly,
Was that the day!
When did my childhood go?
Was it when I found my mind was really mine,
To use whichever way I choose,
Producing thoughts that were not those of other people
But my own and mine alone
Was that the day!
Where did my childhood go?
It went to some forgotten place,
That is hidden in an infant’s face,
That’s all I know.
Q1. The central theme of the poem is 
(a) Childhood never comes back
(b) Identifying the lost childhood
(c) Childhood is a swift dream
(d) A memory of poet childhood
Q2. The line ‘Was it the time I realised that Hell and Heaven’ is an perfect example of 
(a) Personification
(b) Hyperbole
(c) Oxymoron
(d) Alliteration
Q3. The poet…… when he lost his childhood.
(a) dumfounded
(b) wonders
(c) shocked
(d) realised
Q4. The poet realised that he could form his own ……as he grew up.
(a) unique decision
(b) prejudiced opinions
(c) thoughts and experience
(d) reality of some other infant
Q5. What is the name of the poem?
(a) The Lost Childhood
(b) Child : A Dream
(c) Childhood
(d) None of these
Q6. What made the poet question his faith more rationally?
(a) Geography
(b) Education
(c) Childhood
(d) Sense of realisation 
Directions (7-10): In the following questions, some parts of the sentence have been jumbled up. You are required to re-arrange these parts which are labelled as P, Q, R and S to produce the correct sentence. Choose the proper sequence and mark in your Answer Sheet accordingly.
Q7. A four-year study
(P) that babies feel more comfortable.
(Q) conducted by the Infant Testing Centre.
(R) around other babies than with strange adults.
(S) clearly suggests.
(a) PRSQ
(b) QPRS
(c) QSPR
(d) SPRQ
Q8. The man
(P) is generally the one.
(Q) who can work very hard.
(R) when he must work.
(S) who can play most heartily when he has the chance of playing.
(a) QRPS
(b) PSQR
(c) QRSP
(d) SPQR
Q9. The decomposers
(P) and hence help to clean the environment.
(Q) help in decomposing the.
(R) dead bodies of plants and animals.
(S) and put back various useful elements, into soil, air and water.
(a) PSQR
(b) QRPS
(c) QPRS
(d) SQRP
Q10. The claim is not
(P) of any kind.
(Q) but.
(R) that it is without morality.
(S) that science is actively anti-moral.
(a) PSQR
(b) RPQS
(c) RQSP
(d) SQRP
Solutions
S1. Ans.(b)
S2. Ans.(d)
S3. Ans.(b)
S4. Ans.(a)
S5. Ans.(c)
S6. Ans.(b)
S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. The correct sequence is ‘QSPR’.
S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. The correct sequence is ‘QRPS’.
S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. The correct sequence is ‘QRPS’.
S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. The correct sequence is ‘SQRP’.

You can also learn English with our Youtube Channel, Watch Now:




Sharing is caring!

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.