Home   »   CTET/ UPTET / NVS 2019 :...

CTET/ UPTET / NVS 2019 : Practice English Questions Now | 14th September 2019

CTET/ UPTET / NVS 2019 : Practice English Questions Now | 14th September 2019_30.1
Today, We are providing you the English Questions which help you to evaluate your performance by attempting these questions on regular basis. On daily basis, we will try to provide a variety of study material for English language or English Pedagogy section. These questions will help you a lot to prepare well in Language section in each teaching competitive examination like CTETHTET ExamKVSDSSSBNVS,UPTET etc.
Directions (1-6): Read the following poem and answer the questions given below it by selecting the most appropriate option.
I wonder why the grass is green, 
And why the wind is never seen? 
Who taught the birds to build a nest, 
And told the trees to take a rest? 
O, when the Moon is not quite round 
Where can the missing bit be found? 
Who lights the stars when they blow out, 
And makes the lightning flash about? 
Who paints the rainbow in the sky, 
And hangs the fluffy clouds so high? 
Why is it now, do you suppose, 
That Dad won’t tell me, if he knows?
Q1. The poet is most likely to be 
(a) a scientist
(b) a sage 
(c) a hermit
(d) a child
Q2. ‘O, when the moon is not quite round’— The meaning of this line is 
(a) the Moon is rectangular 
(b)the Moon is not visible in the Sky 
(c) when the Moon is not moving
(d) when the Moon is not in its full shape 
Q3. ‘When they blow out’-here ‘blow out’ means 
(a) to move
(b) whistle 
(c) to put out 
(d) hit 
Q4. The word ‘fluffy’ means 
(a) condense
(b) dark 
(c) soft and light 
(d) low 
Q5. What is the emotion that the poem displays?
(a) Anxiety 
(b) Curiosity 
(c) Passion
(d) Devotion 
Q6. ‘………………… if he knows?’—’he’ refers to 
(a) the poet
(b) God 
(c) the poet’s father 
(d) the reader
Q7. Identify the characteristics of various types of Instructional Material used in the class room Instruction.
1. Audio Visual Aids as Motivator
2. Supplement Oral Teaching
3. Save Time and Energy
4. Provide direct Experience
(a) 1, 2 and 3
(b) 1 and 2
(c) 2 and 3
(d) All of the above
Q8. Keeping in view the significance of text book, what should one keep in his mind while selecting a text book?
1. Age, interest and individual differences
2. The cover should be attractive and qualitative.
3. Text book should cover the objectives of the subject.
4. The publisher of the book should be well known
(a) 1 and 2
(b) 1 and 3
(c) 1, 2 and 3
(d) All of the above
Q9. Which of the following is/are essential characteristics of good text books are?
1. The introduction at the beginning and conclusion at the end of the chapter should be given in the text book.
2. There should be both practice and text exercise at the end of the chapter.
3. The binding should be proper and strong.
4. No difficult words and new words are given in good text book.
(a) 1 and 2
(b) 1 and 3
(c) 1, 2 and 3
(d) All of the above

Q10. Match the following.
Grammar Teaching Method
(i) Deductive Method
(ii) Inductive Method
(iii) Incidental Method
Characteristics
A. teacher first presents or takes the example from the students then comes on theory or concept.
B. during the composition writing the teacher explains complex sentence pattern.
C. teacher uses a grammar text book to tell his students rules or definitions and explains those with the help of examples.
(i) (ii) (iii)
(a) A C B
(b) C A B
(c) C B A
(d) B A C
Solutions
S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. 
S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. 
S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. 
S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. 
S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. 
S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. 
S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. 
S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. 
S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. 
S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. 

Sharing is caring!

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.