Home   »   CTET/ UPTET / NVS 2019 :...

CTET/ UPTET / NVS 2019 : Practice English Questions Now | 12th September 2019

CTET/ UPTET / NVS 2019 : Practice English Questions Now | 12th September 2019_30.1
Today, We are providing you the English Questions which help you to evaluate your performance by attempting these questions on regular basis. On daily basis, we will try to provide a variety of study material for English language or English Pedagogy section. These questions will help you a lot to prepare well in Language section in each teaching competitive examination like CTETHTET ExamKVSDSSSBNVS,UPTET etc.
Q1. Choose the correct synonym of the word ‘Exile’.
(a) Exit
(b) Banishment
(c) Camp
(d) Picnic
Q2. Choose the correct word from the words given below:
We heard ……………… of trumpets.
(a) peal
(b) pail
(c) peel
(d) pale
Q3. The quality of mercy is not strained, it dropped as the gentle rain from heaven.
Point out the figure of speech in the above lines:
(a) Simile
(b) Metaphor
(c) Personification
(d) Apostrophe
Q4. Fill the appropriate set of words in the given sentence.
‘The bridal ……………… of my daughter will be ……………… on 10th December.
(a) performed, temporary
(b) ceremony, temporary
(c) ceremony, performed
(d) performed, ceremony
Q5. Fill in the blanks with the correct preposition: 
‘She went ……………… the park ……………… a walk.’
(a) for, to
(b) to, with
(c) to, on
(d) to, for
Q6. Point out the correct sentence of the following:
(a) He and I was very good friends once upon a time.
(b) The committee were divided in their decision.
(c) Every student should do one’s duty.
(d) Each boy and each girl have done their work.
Q7. Fill the correct articles in the sentences:
‘……………… sun rises in ……………… east.’
(a) A, the
(b) The, the
(c) The, a
(d) An, a
Q8. Identify the bold part of speech:
The burglar disappeared with the cash.
(a) Transitive verb
(b) Intransitive verb
(c) Linking verb
(d) Auxiliary verb
Q9. Find out the grammatically wrong sentence:
(a) She takes her dog out for a walk.
(b) He teaches in a school
(c) She go to the market for vegetables.
(d) They live in Allahabad.
Q10. Select the most appropriate meaning of the given idiom:
A bird of passage
(a) A person of great importance
(b) An evil person
(c) A person who travels widely
(d) A weak person
Solutions
S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. 
S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. 
S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. 
S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. 
S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. 
S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. 
S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. 
S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. 
S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. 
S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. 

Sharing is caring!

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.