CTET/ UPTET Exam | Practice Mathematics Pedagogy Questions | 25th October 2019_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   CTET/ UPTET Exam | Practice Mathematics...

CTET/ UPTET Exam | Practice Mathematics Pedagogy Questions | 25th October 2019

CTET/ UPTET Exam | Practice Mathematics Pedagogy Questions | 25th October 2019_40.1
CTET/ UPTET Exam Practice Mathematics Questions
Dear Students!!! There is most general as well as a scoring section in all the competitive entrance examinations in the teaching field i.e “Mathematics”.Because in this section only one thing is work i.e your accuracy and that could be nourished with the daily practice.With proper system, Study Notes, Quizzes, Vocabulary one can quiet his/her nerves and exceed expectations in the blink of an eye. So, for this, we are providing you the daily quiz for all teaching exams i.e CTET Exam 2019DSSSB ,KVS,STET Exam.

Q1. A teacher should initiate mathematical talks in her classroom because 
(a) It engages the students in discussion while the teacher can see their homework
(b) Language helps in mathematical understanding 
(c) Mathematical talks are the buzz word in recent educational discourse 
(d) Children talk anyways. Such are talks will be somewhat more useful 
Q2. A good question to know about your students’ thinking could be 
(a) Is your answer correct ? 
(b) How did you get the answer ? 
(c) Did you cross check your answer with your partner ? 
(d) Is your working same as given in the book ? 
Q3. Textbooks often give the formula for calculating the volume of a 3D shape as V = A × H. 
However, for a sophisticated understanding of the concept of volume, we should state it as: 
(a) To calculate the volume you must know that area and the height and multiply one by the other. 
(b) Volume can be found only for three dimensional objects as they have height and occupy space. 
(c) Multiplying the space occupied by an object with its height can tell its capacity. 
(d) Volume is proportional to the area when the height is held constant, and to the height when the area is held constant. 
Q4. Often teachers give divisibility tests of number such as 4, 8 or 9. What kind of thinking do such activities generate ? 
(a)Mathematical 
(b) Algorithmic 
(c) Generalization
(d) Axiomatic 
Q5. According to you, which of the following strategies is most closely related to the acts of mathematization 
(a) Ability to memorize many formulae 
(b) Ability to give answer in no time
(c) Ability to understand, apply and make connections across the concepts
(d) Ability to master all the techniques of answering questions
Q6. According to Piaget, when the child is at the formal operational stage, it is appropriate to introduce 
(a) shapes 
(b) ratio and proportion
(c) even and odd numbers 
(d) rational numbers
Q7. In teaching which of the following concepts, maximum use is made of teaching aids, diagrams, graphs, pictures etc.?
(a) Algebra 
(b) Unitary method 
(c) Profit and loss
(d) Geometry
Q8. A suitable approach to introduce Coordinate Geometry in Class IX is through the use of 
(a) lecture method
(b) role play
(c) demonstration using technology integration
(d) solving problems
Q9. A teacher in Grade VI provided each child with a centimeter grid paper and a pair of scissors. She wanted them to explore how two-dimensional shapes can be folded into three-dimensional objects. Which of the following concepts are the students exploring?
(a) Rotation
(b) Reflection
(c) Nets
(d) Decimals
Q10. A child of Class VI is able to find solutions of given linear equations but is not able to solve word problems. The child is at Piaget’s 
(a) sensorimotor stage
(b) preoperational stage
(c) concrete operational stage
(d) formal operational stage
Solutions
S1. Ans.(b)
S2. Ans.(b)
S3. Ans.(d)
S4. Ans.(b)
S5. Ans.(c)
S6. Ans.(b)
S7. Ans.(d)
S8. Ans.(c)
S9. Ans.(c)
S10. Ans.(c)

Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?