Home   »   CTET/ UPTET Exam: Practice Child pedagogy...

CTET/ UPTET Exam: Practice Child pedagogy Questions Now : 28th August 2019

CTET/ UPTET Exam: Practice Child pedagogy Questions Now : 28th August 2019_30.1
“Teaching Aptitude/ Child Pedagogy” is one of the common in any teaching examination. This section plays a very important part in any teaching examination. This part contains approx. 30-40 questions depend upon the examination pattern that we can easily score only if we practice it on regular basis. These questions are not only for CTET/NVS but also for KVSDSSSB, UPTET & STET also.So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.
Q1. What is the principal psychological characteristic of childhood ?
(a) Dependence on others
(b) Feeling of gregariousness
(c) Religious feeling
(d) Lack of tendency of limitation 

Q2. How is intensity of emotions expressed during adolescence period ?
(a) Adverse family relations
(b) Problem of occupation
(c) Adjustment with new situation
(d) all of the above
Q3. The children whose intelligence quotient (IQ) is above 140 will be categorized in category of 
(a) Moron
(b) Dull
(c) Average
(d) Genius
Q4. “Creativity is a mental process to express the original outcomes.” Who stated the above statement ?
(a) Crow and Crow
(b) James Drever
(c) Ross
(d) Skinner
Q5. The principles of ‘trial and error’ is propounded by 
(a) Thorndike
(b) Mc Dougall
(c) Kohler
(d) Pavlov
Q6. What should not be used in order to eliminate ‘plateaus of learning’?
(a) The learner should be motivated and encouraged
(b) The good methodology of learning should be adapted
(c) He should be punished
(d) The causes of it hold be studied
Q7. Initially the rate of learning increases and later on it decreases gradually, that curve is called
(a) convex curve 
(b) concave curve
(c) combination type of curve
(d) there is no curve
Q8. What is the meaning of individual differences?
(a) Differences in the physique of two individuals 
(b) any two individual are not equal and similar in respect of physique, mental ability and emotional status
(c) any two individuals are equal and similar in respect of physique and mental ability
(d) none of the above
Q9. The main objective of the mental hygiene is ….. .
(a) to protect the mental health of the child
(b) to remove maladjustment 
(c) both (a) and(b)
(d) none of the above

Q10. The following are the marks obtained by seven students 
40, 38,36, 50, 51, 54, 23
Median of the above will be
(a) 36
(b) 50
(c) 40
(d) 23
Solutions
S1. Ans.(b)
Sol.
Feeling of gregariousness i.e., living in a group, is the principal psychological characteristic of childhood.
S2. Ans.(d)
Sol.
All the given factor in the way of expressing intensity of information.
S3. Ans.(d)
Sol.
IQ above 140 Q genius.
S4. Ans.(a)
Sol.
Crow and crow made the statement that creativity is a mental process to express the original outcomes.
S5. Ans.(a)
Sol.
Thorndike propounded the principal of ‘trial and error’.
S6. Ans.(c)
Sol.
Punishment should not be used in order to eliminate ‘plateaus of learning’.
S7. Ans.(a)
Sol.
Learning curve is convex in shape.
S8. Ans.(b)
Sol.
Individual differences refer to differences in respect of physique, mental ability and emotional status.
S9. Ans.(c)
Sol.
The main objective of  the  mental hygiene is to protect the mental health of the child and to remove maladjustment.
S10. Ans.(c)
Sol.
By writing the given terms in ascending order, 40 lies in the middle, so 40 is median.

Sharing is caring!

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.