Home   »   CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam | Important...

CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam | Important EVS Questions | 24th September 2019

CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam | Important EVS Questions | 24th September 2019_30.1

CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam Important EVS Questions:
Today, we are providing you the EVS/ SCIENCE Questions, which help you to command over this subjects.Taught many interesting science information and add some fun in a science teaching-learning process.This section is not only important for CTET 2019 Exam i.e UPTET, REET, HTET etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.

Q1. Excess eating of animal fat milk, cheese and ghee can cause.

पशु वसा वाले दूध, पनीर और घी का अतिरिक्त सेवन निम्न का कारण हो सकता है।
 (a) Rickets / रिकेट्स
(b) Hemophilia / हीमोफिलिया
(c) Obesity / मोटापा
(d) Scurvy / स्कर्वी

Q2. Select the odd from the following.
निम्नलिखित में से विषम का चयन करें।
(a) Night blindness / रतौंधी
(b) Beri – Beri / बेरी – बेरी
(c) Goiter / गोइटर
(d) Scurvy / स्कर्वी

Q3. Widal test is confirmation test for 
   विडाल टेस्ट पुष्टिकरण टेस्ट निम्न के लिए है:
 (a) Pneumonia / निमोनिया
(b) Malaria / मलेरिया
(c) Typhoid / टाइफाइड
(d) Diphtheria / डिप्थीरिया


Q4. Sailor’s disease is caused by the deficiency of 
सेलर (Sailor) का रोग किसकी कमी के कारण होता है
 (a) Vit. B / विटामिन बी
(b) Vit. A / विटामिन ए
(c) Vit. D / विटामिन डी
(d) Vit. C / विटामिन सी

Q5. In which condition doctor recommend ORS immediately?
   किस स्थिति में डॉक्टर ओआरएस की तुरंत सलाह देते हैं?
(a) Excess loose motion / डायरिया
(b) Less urination / कम पेशाब आना
(c) Excessive vomiting / अत्यधिक उल्टी होना
(d) All of the above / उपरोक्त सभी


Q6. Monomers of proteins are
   प्रोटीन के मोनोमर होते हैं
(a) Fatty acid / फैटी एसिड
(b) Amino acid / एमिनो एसिड
(c) Lactic acid / लैक्टिक एसिड
(d) Ascorbic acid / एस्कॉर्बिक एसिड

Q7. Pernicious anemia can be cured by
    Pernicious एनीमिया निम्न द्वारा ठीक किया जा सकता है:
(a) Vit B₁ / विटामिन B₁
(b) Vit B₅ / विटामिन B₅
(c) Vit B₁₂ / विटामिन B₁₂
(d) Vit B₂ / विटामिन B₂


Q8. Especially in hilly areas people suffering from retarded growth and mental disability, it is caused mainly by the deficiency of 
विशेष रूप से पहाड़ी क्षेत्रों में मंद विकास और मानसिक विकलांगता से पीड़ित लोग होते हैं, यह मुख्य रूप से निम्न कमी के कारण होता है
(a) Protein / प्रोटीन
(b) Phosphorus / फास्फोरस
(c) Iodine / आयोडीन
(d) Calcium / कैल्शियम

Q9. Select the same group.
समान समूह का चयन करें।
(a) Dengue, Malaria, Dysentery / डेंगू, मलेरिया, पेचिश
(b) Polio, Influenza, Dengue / पोलियो, इन्फ्लुएंजा, डेंगू
(c) Malaria, Dysentery, Polio / मलेरिया, पेचिश, पोलियो
(d) Dengue, Polio, Dysentery / डेंगू, पोलियो, पेचिश

Q10. Which disease is completely eradicates in India?
भारत में कौन सा रोग पूरी तरह से मिट चुका है?
 (a) Small pox / चेचक
(b) AIDS / एड्स
(c) Dysentery / पेचिश
(d) None of these / इनमें से कोई नहीं

Solutions

S1. Ans. (c)
Sol.

S2. Ans. (c)
Sol.
Night blindness is caused due to deficiency of Vit. A; beri – beri is a disease due to deficiency of Vit B; scurvy is due to Vit – C deficiency. Goiter is due to iodine deficiency.

S3. Ans. (c)
Sol.

S4. Ans. (d)
Sol.

S5. Ans. (d)
Sol.

S6. Ans. (b)
Sol.

S7. Ans. (c)
Sol.

S8. Ans. (c)
Sol.
Iodine is an essential nutrient in the diet, deficiency of iodine can cause goiter. It is more common in hilly regions where food is grown in iodine – poor soil.

S9. Ans. (b)
Sol.

S10. Ans. (a)
Sol.


You may also like to read : 




CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam | Important EVS Questions | 24th September 2019_40.1CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam | Important EVS Questions | 24th September 2019_50.1CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam | Important EVS Questions | 24th September 2019_60.1

Sharing is caring!

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.