Home   »   CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam | Important...

CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam | Important Biology Questions | 21st September 2019


CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam | Important Biology Questions | 21st September 2019_30.1

Today, we are providing you the SCIENCE Questions, which help you to command over this subjects.Taught many interesting science information and add some fun in a science teaching-learning process.This section is not only important for CTET 2019 Exam i.e UPTET, OTET, REET,HTET etc. So, we will provide you the questiowhich will help you in preparing for Exam.


Q1. Blood pressure is measured usually from the:


(a) Brachial vein
(b) Brachial artery
(c) Coronary artery
(d) None of these

Q2. The first tap like sound heard at the time of measuring blood pressure represents:


(a) Systolic pressure
(b) Diastolic pressure
(c) Both (a) and (b) 
(d) None of these
Q3. Double circulation is found in:
(a) Amphibians
(b) Mammals
(c) Arthropods
(d) None of these 

Q4. The life of erythrocytes in mammalian blood is:


(a) About 120 days
(b) About 150 days 
(c) About 180 days
(d) About 30 days

Q5. The process of blood cells formation is called:


(a) Haemocytopoiesis
(b) Hematopoiesis
(c) Both (a) and (b) 
(d) None of these

Q6. In mammals the function of spleen is:


(a) Excretion
(b) Blood pressure control
(c) Haemopoietic tissue
(d) None of the above

Q7. Lymph differs from the blood in the absence of:


(a) Proteins
(b) WBCs
(c) RBCs
(d) Platelets

Q8. The largest artery in the body is:


(a) Vena cava
(b) Aorta
(c) Ventricle
(d) Capillary

Q9. Largest egg in vertebrates is found in:


(a) Whale
(b) Ostrich
(c) Elephant
(d) None of these

Q10. Heart attack involves a blockage of the 


(a) Aorta
(b) Coronary arteries
(c) Alkalemia
(d) Acidosis
Solutions
S1. Ans.(b)
S2. Ans.(a)
S3. Ans.(b)
S4. Ans.(a)
S5. Ans.(b)
S6. Ans.(c)
S7. Ans.(c)
S8. Ans.(b)
S9. Ans.(b)
S10. Ans.(b)

You may also like to read : 



CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam | Important Biology Questions | 21st September 2019_40.1CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam | Important Biology Questions | 21st September 2019_50.1CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam | Important Biology Questions | 21st September 2019_60.1

Sharing is caring!

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.