Home   »   CTET/ UPTET / DSSSB 2019 :...

CTET/ UPTET / DSSSB 2019 : Practice English Questions Now | 28th September 2019

CTET/ UPTET / DSSSB 2019 : Practice English Questions Now | 28th September 2019_30.1
CTET/ UPTET / DSSSB 2019 : Practice English Questions Now:

Today, We are providing you the English Questions which help you to evaluate your performance by attempting these questions on regular basis. On daily basis, we will try to provide a variety of study material for English language or English Pedagogy section. These questions will help you a lot to prepare well in Language section in each teaching competitive examination like CTETHTET ExamKVSDSSSBUPTET etc.

Q1. Which of the following should be kept in mind while formulating homework policies formulation?
(a) Ineffective and mechanical drills should be used often
(b) Contents of homework should not be of a great variety
(c) Exercise books available in the market should be done first
(d) Teachers should make good use of the homework as a tool for evaluation and feedback

Q2. When formulating teaching plans, teachers should not take the following aspects into considerations. 
(a) Difficulties of individuals
(b) Basic knowledge that requires enrichment
(c) The effectiveness of teaching strategies 
(d) None of the above

Q3. IEP stands for 
(a) International Educational Programme
(b) Indian educational Programme
(c) Individualised Educational Programme
(d) Internet Educational Programme

Q4. When designing the rewards offered, remedial teachers should take note of the following.  
(a) Set very high objectives even if unachievable
(b) Set clear and specific targets
(c) Reviewing and revising the reward scheme once in 5-6 years
(d) Discuss with parents

Q5. Remedial teachers should observe the following when dealing with the behaviour problems of pupils 
(a)  Should always pay attention to their misbehavior
(b) Always observe the performance of pupils’ in class and their behavior in groups
(c) Give positive reinforcement to pupil’s good behavior
(d) Refer the case to student Guidance Officers/Teachers for follow-up action

Q6. The two most common assessment methods are listed as follows for teacher’s reference 
(a)  Formative Assessment, Summative Assessment
(b) Summative Assessment, Cumulative Assessment
(c) Cumulative assessment, Formative Assessment
(d) Formative Assessment, evaluation Assessment

Q7. Teachers must keep in contact with parents to help them understand their children and to provide appropriate guidance to develop the pupils’ ………..
(a) Intelligence
(b) Potentials
(c) Math
(d) Memory

Q8. Remedial teachers should liaise with …………to seek for professional support with a view to helping pupils solve their problems.
(a) Strict tutors
(b) Related book writers
(c) Math experts
(d) Related professionals

Q9. Behaviorism school of Psychology has been established by 
A. Pavlov             B. Leonard Bloomfield 
C. BF Skinner     D. Piaget 
(a) A and B
(b) B and D
(c) A and C
(d) A and D

Q10.  Cognitivism is the doctrine that the ……. Can be invoked in scientific investigation and even be made the object of study itself.
 (a) Brain
(b) Mind
(c) Head
(d) Caput


Solutions

S1. Ans. (d)
Sol.
S2. Ans. (a)
Sol.
S3. Ans. (c)
Sol.
S4. Ans. (b)
Sol.
S5. Ans. (a)
Sol.
S6. Ans. (a)
Sol.
S7. Ans. (b)
Sol.
S8. Ans. (d)
Sol.
S9. Ans. (c)
Sol.
S10. Ans. (b)
Sol.

You may also like to read :
CTET/ UPTET / DSSSB 2019 : Practice English Questions Now | 28th September 2019_40.1CTET/ UPTET / DSSSB 2019 : Practice English Questions Now | 28th September 2019_50.1CTET/ UPTET / DSSSB 2019 : Practice English Questions Now | 28th September 2019_60.1

Sharing is caring!

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.