Home   »   CTET/ UPTET / DSSSB 2019 :...

CTET/ UPTET / DSSSB 2019 : Practice English Questions Now | 25th September 2019


CTET/ UPTET / DSSSB 2019 : Practice English Questions Now | 25th September 2019_30.1

CTET/ UPTET / DSSSB 2019 : Practice English Questions Now:

Today, We are providing you the English Questions which help you to evaluate your performance by attempting these questions on regular basis. On daily basis, we will try to provide a variety of study material for English language or English Pedagogy section. These questions will help you a lot to prepare well in Language section in each teaching competitive examination like CTETHTET ExamKVSDSSSBUPTET, APS etc.

Directions (1 -5 ): Read the following passage and answer the questions given below it by selecting the most appropriate option.
The world of today has achieved much, but for all its declared love for humanity it has based itself far more on hatred and violence than on the virtues that make man human. War is the negation of truth and humanity. War may be unavoidable sometimes but its progeny are terrible to contemplate. Not more killing, for man must die, but the deliberate and persistent propagation of hatred and falsehood, which gradually become the normal habits of the people. It is dangerous and harmful to be guided in our life’s course by hatreds and aversions, for they are wasteful of energy and limit and twist the mind, and prevent it from perceiving the truth.

Q1. According to the author, the achievements of the world are not impressive because
(a) There is nothing much to boast of.
(b) they are mostly in the field of violence.
(c) Its love of humanity is a pretense.
(d) the world has not made any achievement.
Q2. War is the negation of truth means
(a) Wars do not exist.
(b) wars are evil.
(c) wars spread and advertise falsehood.
(d) wars kill human beings.
Q3. According to the author, the world’s declared love of humanity is
(a) False.
(b) true.
(c) non-existent.
(d) not to be taken seriously.
Q4. Man should be guided by
(a) Scientific discoveries.
(b) Practical wisdom.
(c) Generous human feelings.
(d) Materialism.
Q5. Hatred and aversions are unwholesome as they are
(a) Dangerous.
(b) Harmful.
(c) Narrow.
(d) Barriers in seeing the truth.
Directions (6-10): In the following questions, a part of the sentence is printed in bold. Below are given alternatives to the bold part at (1), (2), (3) which may improve the sentence. Choose the correct alternative. In case no improvement is needed, your answer is (4). 
Q6. To contact doctor attempts were made. 
(a) The doctor were made attempts to contact. 
(b) The doctor were attempts made to contact. 
(c) Attempts were made to contact the doctor. 
(d) No improvement. 
Q7. I feel out of sort today. 
(a) I feel of sort today. 
(b) I fell out of sorts today. 
(c) I feel out of sort this day. 
(d) No improvement 
Q8. An increase in crimes against women have been reported in the newspapers recently. 
(a) Are being reported 
(b) Has been reported 
(c) Has been written 
(d) No improvement 
Q9. Although the goal-keeper was responsible for the defeat in the important football match, nobody blamed him. 
(a) Still nobody blamed him 
(b) Nevertheless nobody blamed him 
(c) Yet nobody blamed him 
(d) No improvement 

Q10. The cattle are fed on barley and grass. 
(a) Cattles are fed 
(b) Cattles are feeding 
(c) Cattle is fed 
(d) No improvement 
Solutions
S1. Ans.(c)
S2. Ans.(c)
S3. Ans.(a)
S4. Ans.(c)
S5. Ans.(d)
S6. Ans.(c) 
S7. Ans.(b) 
S8. Ans.(b) 
S9. Ans.(d) 
S10. Ans.(d) 


You may also like to read :

CTET/ UPTET / DSSSB 2019 : Practice English Questions Now | 25th September 2019_40.1CTET/ UPTET / DSSSB 2019 : Practice English Questions Now | 25th September 2019_50.1CTET/ UPTET / DSSSB 2019 : Practice English Questions Now | 25th September 2019_60.1

Sharing is caring!

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.