Home   »   CTET/ UPTET / DSSSB 2019 :...

CTET/ UPTET / DSSSB 2019 : Practice English Questions Now | 24th September 2019


CTET/ UPTET / DSSSB 2019 : Practice English Questions Now | 24th September 2019_30.1


CTET/ UPTET / DSSSB 2019 : Practice English Questions Now:






Today, We are providing you the English Questions which help you to evaluate your performance by attempting these questions on regular basis. On daily basis, we will try to provide a variety of study material for English language or English Pedagogy section. These questions will help you a lot to prepare well in Language section in each teaching competitive examination like CTET, HTET Exam, KVS, DSSSB, UPTET, APS etc.
Directions (1- 6): A part of the sentence is printed in bold. Below are given alternatives to the bold part which may improve the sentence. In case no improvement is required, choose ‘No improvement’ as your answer.
Q1. She is tall as me.
(a) As tall as one
(b) Tall like
(c) Tall like me
(d) Tall as I am
Q2. Not only they went to see a film, but also had dinner out as well.
(a) Not only did they go
(b) They didn’t go not only
(c) They not only went
(d) No improvement
Q3. He is not only known for his wealth but also for his learning.
(a) not only known for his learning
(b) only known for his wealth
(c) known not only for his wealth
(d) No improvement

Q4. The price cannot be quoted except we are allowed to examine the sample.
(a) If
(b) Unless
(c) Because
(d) No improvement

Q5. Unless you dedicated to your studies, you cannot expect success.
(a) Unless you do not dedicate to
(b) If you dedicate to 
(c) In case you did not dedicate to
(d) Unless you dedicate to
Q6. No sooner did I reach the station than the train departed. 
(a) Had departed
(b) Was departed
 (c) Did depart
(d) No correction required

Directions (7-10): Each question in this section has a sentence with three parts labelled (1), (2), and (3). Read each sentence to find out whether there is any error in any part and indicate your answer in the Answer Sheet against the corresponding letter i.e. (1) or (2) or (3). If you find no error, your answer should be indicated as (4).
Q7. Though he is good, (1)/ he is (2)/ mischievous.(3)/ No error (4)
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4
Q8. No sooner had (1)/ he arrived then (2)/ he was asked to leave again (3)/ No error (4)
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4
Q9. The reason for (1)/ his failure is because (2)/ he did not work hard. (3)/ No error. (4)
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4
Q10. Either an officer (1)/ or an assistant (2)/ are required (3). / No error (4)
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4
Solutions
S1. Ans. (a)
Sol. Here, as tall as I am will be used.
S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Correlative conjunctions, e.g., either … or, neither … nor, not only … but also agree with the same part of speech. Hence, Not only did they go… should be used here.
S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. With ‘Not only … but also’, the same parts of speech should be used.
S4. Ans. (b)
Sol. Here, ‘unless’ is used for saying that something can only happen or be true in a particular situation.
S5. Ans. (d)
Sol. ‘Unless’ is followed by a positive sentence. Hence, unless you dedicate to …. Should be used.
S6. Ans. (d)
Sol. ‘No sooner’ is an adverb. When it is used at the beginning of a sentence, Inversion rule decides the structure of the sentence. In such a case, we find two generally used structures:
(i) No sooner did V1
(ii) No sooner had V3
As the use ‘departed’ (V2) is correct in all respects, so there requires no correction.
S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. The sentence is correct. Although/Though-yet is a correct correlative.
S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. No sooner-than is a correct connective. So, then will be replaced by than.
S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Here, the use of because is wrong, because, the word reason given in the beginning of the sentence has because in itself. Therefore, that will be used in place of because.
S10. Ans. (c)
Sol. When we use either … or as a connective, the verb agrees according to the number and person of the nearest subject. Hence, is required … should be used here.


You can also learn English with our Youtube Channel, Watch Now:


You may also like to read : 



CTET/ UPTET / DSSSB 2019 : Practice English Questions Now | 24th September 2019_40.1CTET/ UPTET / DSSSB 2019 : Practice English Questions Now | 24th September 2019_50.1CTET/ UPTET / DSSSB 2019 : Practice English Questions Now | 24th September 2019_60.1

Sharing is caring!

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.