Home   »   CTET/ UPTET / DSSSB 2019 :...

CTET/ UPTET / DSSSB 2019 : Practice English Questions Now | 20th September 2019

CTET/ UPTET / DSSSB 2019 : Practice English Questions Now | 20th September 2019_30.1

CTET/ UPTET / DSSSB 2019 : Practice English Questions Now:
Today, We are providing you the English Questions which help you to evaluate your performance by attempting these questions on regular basis. On daily basis, we will try to provide a variety of study material for English language or English Pedagogy section. These questions will help you a lot to prepare well in Language section in each teaching competitive examination like CTET, HTET Exam, KVS, DSSSB, UPTET etc.

Directions (1-3): Fill in the blanks with the most appropriate word in given sentences.

Q1. To understand it, is one thing; to teach it, is quite …………………


(a) another
(b) each other
(c) other
(d) others

Q2. It have been two years ………………… I last saw you.

(a) that
(b) since
(c) when
(d) before

Q3. I don’t allow anybody ………………… in my house.
(a) to have smoke
(b) smoking
(c) to smoke
(d) for smoking

Q4. The bolded auxiliary suggests

The game should be finished by now

(a) probability
(b) conjecture
(c) deduction
(d) prediction


Q5. The bolded phrase is
His father is the Chairman

(a) subject
(b) subject complement
(c) object
(d) object complement


Direction (6-7): Replace the group of words in italics by the most suitable option.
Q6. A judge must always ‘be perfect and in every way’ fair.

(a) scrupulously
(b) temperamentally
(c) characteristically
(d) arbitrarily


Q7. Present day Indian unban society is labelled ‘wanting to gain things for itself’.

(a) excessive
(b) successive
(c) acquisitive
(d) lucrative


Direction (8-9): Which part of the sentence has an error in the given sentences marked by (a), (b), (c) and (d)?

Q8. There is no doubt (A)/ that the pacific is (B)/ the largest of all (C)/ another oceans(D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q9. With a lot of persuasion (A)/ the villagers agreed to (B)/ participate in the (C)/ family welfare programme. (D)

(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q10. The main purpose of teaching aids in an English classroom is to
(a) provide direct experiences
(b) provide vicarious experiences
(c) provide symbolic experiences 
(d) provide first hand experiences
Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. In order to show separation from one thing earlier stated, ‘another’ is used. Hence ‘another’ is the right choice.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. In order to refer to a time slot, specifically definite one, ‘since’ is used; hence ‘since’ is to be filled in here.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. In such cases, infinitives are used; So ‘to smoke’ is befitting in the context.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Here, ‘should’ is used for prediction.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Here, ‘the chairman’ is used as a subject complement.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Replace ‘Be perfectly and in every way fair’ with ‘scrupulously’.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. ‘Acquisitive’ is correct answer. Replace ‘wanting to gain things for itself’ with ‘acquisitive’

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Else ‘other’ instead of ‘another’.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Use ‘much’ in place of ‘a lot of’.


S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘The main purpose of teaching aids in English classroom is to provide vicarious experiences’ is correct answer.

You can also learn English with our Youtube Channel, Watch Now:

Sharing is caring!

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.