Latest Teaching jobs   »   CTET/ UPTET 2019 : Practice English...

CTET/ UPTET 2019 : Practice English Questions Now | 14th October 2019

CTET/ UPTET 2019 : Practice English Questions Now | 14th October 2019_30.1

CTET/ UPTET / DSSSB 2019 : Practice English Questions Now:

Today, We are providing you the English Questions which help you to evaluate your performance by attempting these questions on regular basis. On daily basis, we will try to provide a variety of study material for English language or English Pedagogy section. These questions will help you a lot to prepare well in Language section in each teaching competitive examination like CTETHTET ExamKVSDSSSBUPTET etc.

Directions (Q1-5): Read the given poem and answer the questions that follow by selecting the most appropriate option. 

Hope is the thing with feathers
That perches in the soul,
And sings the tune – without the words,
And never stops at all.
And sweetest in the gale is heard;
That kept so many warm,
I, ve heard it in the chilliest land,
And on the strangest sea;
Yet, never, in extremity,
It asked a crumb of me.
“Emily Dickinson”

Q1. In the line ‘Hope in the thing with feathers’ the poet is using a/an 
(a) Imagery 
(b) Simile
(c) Allegory
(d) Hyperbole

Q2. The observation ‘perches it the soul’ refers to human 
(a) Worries
(b) Disappointment
(c) Expectation
(d) Spiritually

Q3.  ‘And sweetest in the gale is heard’ means 
(a) Wind blow loudly during gale
(b) Sorrow is the greatest during a storm
(c) Expectation of relief even in sorrow
(d)  Joy and happiness go hand in hand

Q4. ‘Abash’ means a sense of  
(a) Embarrassment
(b) Hope
(c) Loss
(d) Pride

Q5. ‘Never, in extremity,’ refers to 
(a) Extreme happiness
(b) Longing excessively
(c) Hope costs nothing
(d) Unexpected

Direction (Q6-10): Change gender of the following Nouns:


Q6. Man 
(a) Men
(b) Manly
(c) Maid
(d)Woman

Q7. Postmaster 
(a) Postmistress
(b)Postmaid 
(c) Postmisters
(d) Postlady

Q8. Heir 
(a) Hairy
(b) Hire
(c) Heiress
(d) Hirely 

Q9. Giant 
(a) Giantess
(b) Giant Wheel
(c) Giantass
(d) Giant girl

Q10. Widow 
(a) Widower
(b) Widdowy
(c) widdowe
(d) widdown

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol.


You may also like to read :
CTET/ UPTET 2019 : Practice English Questions Now | 14th October 2019_40.1CTET/ UPTET 2019 : Practice English Questions Now | 14th October 2019_50.1CTET/ UPTET 2019 : Practice English Questions Now | 14th October 2019_60.1



Sharing is caring!

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published.