Home   »   CTET/ UPTET 2019 : Practice English...

CTET/ UPTET 2019 : Practice English Questions Now | 7th October 2019

CTET/ UPTET 2019 : Practice English Questions Now | 7th October 2019_30.1

CTET/ UPTET / DSSSB 2019 : Practice English Questions Now:

Today, We are providing you the English Questions which help you to evaluate your performance by attempting these questions on regular basis. On daily basis, we will try to provide a variety of study material for English language or English Pedagogy section. These questions will help you a lot to prepare well in Language section in each teaching competitive examination like CTETHTET ExamKVSDSSSBUPTET etc.

Directions (1 -5): Read the following poem and answer the questions given below it by selecting the most appropriate option.

A leaf detaching
Herself from a tree
Strong winds howling
Catching in a gale
Just won’t let her be.
A ship sailing on an ocean
Being bashed by heavy winds
Forcing he to dry land
Seeking asylum once again.
Footprints in the sand
Leaving behind positive thoughts
 Until the tide rushes in
And everything is lost.
Remnants of two lovers
Once. So young, and bold
Signatures etched on a heart
A love story never told.

Q1. The poet’s message here is about the power of
(a) Human love that is permanent
(b) Nature that can create or destroy
(c) The sea over human life
(d) Human beings over nature

Q2. “…just won’t let he be…” uses ……as the poetic device.
(a) Simile
(b) Personification
(c) Fallacy
(d) Exaggeration

Q3. In the phrase “…seeking asylum”, ‘asylum’ her means 
(a) Port
(b) Shore
(c) Beach
(d) Cliff

Q4. “…Footprints in het sand…” symbolizes
(a) False images
(b) Brief lives
(c) Short memories
(d) Patterns on the sand

Q5. The line “Remnants of two lovers…” suggests to the reader that the lovers
(a) Had died together at sea
(b) Have decided to spend their lives together
(c) Are no longer in love with each other
(d) Are now separated from each other

Directions (6-10): Each question in this section has a sentence with three parts labelled (1), (2), and (3). Read each sentence to find out whether there is any error in any part and indicate your answer in the Answer Sheet against the corresponding letter i.e. (1) or (2) or (3). If you find no error, your answer should be indicated as (4).

Q6. Vikas has been writing (1)/ that essay (2)/ for two hours (3)/ but he still has not finished.(4).
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4

Q7. There would have been (1)/ a disaster (2)/ and for your prompt action (3)/ No error (4)
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4

Q8. Neither the girl nor her parents (1)/ was present (2)/ to receive the award (3)/ No error (4).
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4

Q9. I will have (1)/ both the blue (2)/ or the black pen. (3)/ No error (4).
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4

Q10. Scientists have created (1)/the blackest material ever made, (2)/ which is as dark that it can absorb (3)/almost all light that hits it (4).
(a) Scientists have created
(b) The blackest material ever made
(c) Which is as dark that it can absorb
(d) Almost all light that hits it.

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol.
Here, yet he has not finished… should be used. The usage of conjunction ‘but’ is erroneous.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol.
‘But’ is used for showing contrast. Hence, but for your prompt action… should be used here.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol.
When we use correlative ‘neither… nor’, the verb agrees according to the number and person of the nearest subject. Was should be replaced by were.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol.
Either… or is a correct form of correlative. Hence, either the blue… should be used.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol.
So… that is a correct form of connective. Hence, which is so dark that it can… should be used.


You may also like to read :
CTET/ UPTET 2019 : Practice English Questions Now | 7th October 2019_40.1CTET/ UPTET 2019 : Practice English Questions Now | 7th October 2019_50.1CTET/ UPTET 2019 : Practice English Questions Now | 7th October 2019_60.1

Sharing is caring!

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.