Latest Teaching jobs   »   CTET/ UPTET 2019 : Practice English...

CTET/ UPTET 2019 : Practice English Questions Now | 17th October 2019

CTET/ UPTET 2019 : Practice English Questions Now | 17th October 2019_30.1

CTET/ UPTET / DSSSB 2019 : Practice English Questions Now:

Today, We are providing you the English Questions which help you to evaluate your performance by attempting these questions on regular basis. On daily basis, we will try to provide a variety of study material for English language or English Pedagogy section. These questions will help you a lot to prepare well in Language section in each teaching competitive examination like CTETHTET ExamKVSDSSSBUPTET etc.

Direction (Q1-3): Choose the appropriate Prepositions from the following options. 
Q1. His marriage proposal is not acceptable _______________ my parents  
(a) On
(b) At
(c) By
(d) To

Q2. We spread the mat ____________ the floor in the park.  
(a) Off
(b) On
(c) At
(d) By

Q3. The manager’s call ___________ an explanation greatly distributed me. 
(a) For
(b) Of
(c) By
(d) On

Direction (Q4-7): Fill in the blanks with the most appropriate modal auxiliary given in the option.
Q4. I _____________ Reach Bombay in the morning  
(a) Shall
(b) Will
(c) May
(d) Might

Q5. My mother is very week she_____________ Collapse any day.
(a) Can
(b) Will
(c) Might
(d) Would

Q6. I ______________ go to the birthday party tomorrow. 
(a) Would
(b) Will
(c) Can
(d) Have

Q7. __________ You drop me at the station. 
(a) May
(b) Could
(c) Shall
(d) Have

Direction (Q8-10): From the following option choose the appropriate question tag. 
Q8. The baby has finished her milk.
(a) Hasn’t it
(b) Hasn’t she
(c) Hasn’t baby
(d) Doesn’t she

Q9. Let the child go back at once. 
(a) Won’t you
(b) Shall you
(c) Shall you not
(d) Will you

Q10. The students were very noisy. 
(a) Were they
(b) Weren’t you
(c) Weren’t they
(d) Isn’t you

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)

S2. Ans.(b)

S3. Ans.(a)

S4. Ans.(a)

S5. Ans.(c)

S6. Ans.(a)

S7. Ans.(b)

S8. Ans.(c)

S9. Ans.(a)

S10. Ans.(c)

You may also like to read :
CTET/ UPTET 2019 : Practice English Questions Now | 17th October 2019_40.1CTET/ UPTET 2019 : Practice English Questions Now | 17th October 2019_50.1CTET/ UPTET 2019 : Practice English Questions Now | 17th October 2019_60.1

Sharing is caring!

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published.