CTET/ UPTET 2019 : Practice English Questions Now | 22nd October 2019_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   CTET/ UPTET 2019 : Practice English...

CTET/ UPTET 2019 : Practice English Questions Now | 22nd October 2019

CTET/ UPTET 2019 : Practice English Questions Now | 22nd October 2019_40.1

CTET/ UPTET / DSSSB 2019 : Practice English Questions Now:

Today, We are providing you the English  Questions which help you to evaluate your performance by attempting these questions on regular basis. On daily basis, we will try to provide a variety of study material for English language or English Pedagogy section. These questions will help you a lot to prepare well in Language section in each teaching competitive examination like CTETHTET ExamKVSDSSSBUPTET etc.

Directions(Q1-3): Choose the appropriate word(s)/sentence(s) from the following options.
Q1. Gopal’s father _________from England yesterday.
(a) Has returned
(b) Returned
(c) Was returning
(d) Will have returned 
Q2. Ram ________to Kolkata yesterday.
(a) Went
(b) Has gone
(c) Goes
(d) Would be going
Q3. Last week, I _______ netball.
(a) Played
(b) Was played
(c) Play
(d) Was play
Q4. It is time we leave.
(a) Left
(b) Have to leave
(c) Would leave
(d) No improvement 
Directions (Q5-10): Each question in this section has a sentence with three parts labelled (1), (2), and (3). Read each sentence to find out whether there is any error in any part and indicate your answer in the Answer Sheet against the corresponding letter i.e. (1) or (2) or (3). If you find no error, your answer should be indicated as (4).
Q5. When I fall (1)/ to solve the problem myself (2)/ I unhesitatingly called for his help (3). / No error (4)
(a) (1) 
(b) (2)
(c) (3)
(d) (4)
Q6. They came here in (1)/ the evening and begin making (2)/ further arrangement (3)/ No error. (4)
(a) (1)
(b) (2)
(c) (3)
(d) (4)
Q7. The cook quickly (1)/ come inside and (2)/ caught hold of (3)/ the surprised crow. (4)/ No error (5)
(a) (1)
(b) (2)
(c) (3)
(d) (5)
Q8. She stopped singing (1)/as soon as the telephone (2)/rings form across the hall(3)./No error(4)
(a) (1)
(b) (2)
(c) (3)
(d) (4)
Q9. The camp beside (1)/ours (2)/has been built in 1966(3)/by John’s brother(4)./No error (5).
(a) (5)
(b) (4)
(c) (1)
(d) (3)
Q10. Forty minutes later (1)/ James return to his family (2)/bearing an important piece of news (3)./No error(4)
(a) (1)
(b) (4)
(c) (3)
(d) (2)

Solutions:

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol.
Here, simple past should be used as the sentence shows past time.
S2. Ans.(a)
Sol.
It is a past event. Hence, past simple should be used.
S3. Ans.(a)
Sol.
For a past event, simple past should be used. Therefore, you should use ‘played’.
S4. Ans.(a)
Sol.
Here, simple past should be used as the sentence starts with ’It is time’.
S5. Ans.(a)
Sol.
The sentence shows past time. Hence, when I failed (simple past) should be used.
S6. Ans.(b)
Sol.
First clause is in simple past. Hence, the evening and began making (simple past) ……should be used.
S7. Ans.(b)
Sol.
Here, came inside and …… should be used.
S8. Ans.(c)
Sol.
Rang form across the hall should be used.
S9. Ans.(d)
Sol.
Here, past is evident. Hence, simple past i.e. was built in 1966 …….should be used.
S10. Ans.(d)
Sol.
The sentence shows past time. Hence, James returned to his family ……should be used.

You may also like to read :
CTET/ UPTET 2019 : Practice English Questions Now | 22nd October 2019_50.1CTET/ UPTET 2019 : Practice English Questions Now | 22nd October 2019_60.1CTET/ UPTET 2019 : Practice English Questions Now | 22nd October 2019_70.1

Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?