CTET/ UPTET 2019 : Practice English Pedagogy Questions Now | 8th November 2019

CTET/ UPTET / DSSSB 2019 : Practice English Questions Now:

Today, We are providing you the English Questions which help you to evaluate your performance by attempting these questions on regular basis. On daily basis, we will try to provide a variety of study material for English language or English Pedagogy section. These questions will help you a lot to prepare well in Language section in each teaching competitive examination like CTETHTET ExamKVSDSSSBUPTET etc.

Q1. Which learning domain constitutes higher order thinking? 
(a) Remembering
(b) Understanding
(c) Application
(d) Evaluation

Q2. The process of word formation consists of 
(a) Compounding and affixes
(b) Opposites and meaning
(c) Verbs and nouns
(d) Using synonyms or euphemisms

Q3. Providing students ………….. can encourage second language acquisition. 
(a) Frequent feedback on spoken and written outputs
(b) Informal interviews
(c) Adequate speaking and writing assignments
(d) The opportunity to voice their opinions and to solve problem in the target language

Q4. Generally speaking, the first language is 
(a) Marked by the accent and regional expressions of the area where students grow up
(b) Influenced by the grammar and style of second language 
(c) Marked by the characteristics difficulty in mastering it
(d) Marked by the influences of the school environment the child is studying in

Q5. Language learning is better achieved if what students learn 
(a) Is functional in terms of their life values and goals
(b) Is in a controlled classroom environment
(c) Is closer in form and sound to their mother tongue
(d) Helps them improve their chances of colleges admission

Q6. Students always find it difficult to listen to and understand a second language presentation inside outside their class. This can be helped by 
(a) Recommending choosing another language close to L1
(b) Being taught by only native speakers of L2
(c) Increasing the number of periods for the second language
(d) Practice by using the second language

Q7. A dual-language classroom consisting of students speaking a native language and the target language is beneficial because it 
(a) justifies conducting more activities in each language
(b) causes less distractions in the class as students will talk less
(c) motivates target language speaking students learn another language and vice versa
(d) offers an opportunity for separate project work

Q8. The acquired system or acquisition of a language is the 
(a) formal skills development
(b) subconscious process of learning
(c) input-output process
(d) self-monitoring of learning

Q9. One of the objectives of teaching vocabulary is not to 
(a) be able to use words in different contexts
(b) develop active and passive vocabulary
(c) enable learners to use the dictionary
(d) understanding the meaning of words

Q10. Active vocabulary consists of words which  
(a) we use frequently in our daily life
(b) we use occasionally
(c) are difficult
(d) we recognize the understand

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
S2. Ans.(a)
S3. Ans.(d)
S4. Ans.(a)
S5. Ans.(a)
S6. Ans.(d)
S7. Ans.(a)
S8. Ans.(b)
S9. Ans.(c)
S10. Ans.(a)

You may also like to read :
×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD