CTET/ UPTET 2019 : Practice English Pedagogy Questions Now | 22nd November 2019_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   CTET/ UPTET 2019 : Practice English...

CTET/ UPTET 2019 : Practice English Pedagogy Questions Now | 22nd November 2019

CTET/ UPTET 2019 : Practice English Pedagogy Questions Now | 22nd November 2019_40.1

CTET/ UPTET / DSSSB 2019 : Practice English Pedagogy Questions Now:

Today, We are providing you the English Pedagogy Questions which help you to evaluate your performance by attempting these questions on regular basis. On daily basis, we will try to provide a variety of study material for English language or English Pedagogy section. These questions will help you a lot to prepare well in Language section in each teaching competitive examination like CTETHTET ExamKVSDSSSBUPTET etc.

Q1. In order to know the correct pronunciation of English words, the learner should 
(a) Know the meanings only
(b) Know the spelling
(c) Know how to write the words
(d) Know the spelling, meanings and how they are pronounced

Q2. A word gets its meaning 
(a) From its origin
(b) In relation to its context
(c) From dictionary only
(d) Spelling

Q3. When we sing a rhyme in an English language classroom, we: 
(a) Teach learners to understand the words.
(b) Teach them to learn to sing.
(c) Familiarize the learner with the English sounds 
(d) Teach them to read

Q4. A teacher reads out the text and explained it word-for-word in English. 
What method/approach does she adopt in her class? 
(a) Direct method
(b) Structural approach
(c) Communicating language teaching
(d) Task based language teaching

Q5. Students are asked to read a short text and make point for discussion. What skills of the learner are assessed? 
(a) Study skills
(b) Listening skills
(c) Speaking skills
(d) Writing skills

Q6. While learning vocabulary, learners connect one word to its related words and the words which can occur before after it. What is this technique called? 
(a) Collocation
(b) Conversation
(c) Diction
(d) Note making

Q7. In a constructive classroom while teaching a poem which of the following not ideal? 
(a) While teaching, a teacher should first give an introduction of the poet.
(b) The poem does not need an introduction of the poet in the beginning.
(c) Learners may find out on their own about the poet.
(d) Learners should be able to disown the ideas and meaning of the poem.

Q8. Etymology is 
(a) Science knows the origin of words.
(b) Science of pedagogy.
(c) Science of study of language
(d) Science of meaning of words.

Q9. Teachers in an English medium school use only English to teach science and Mathematics. What approach do they adopt? 
(a) Bilingualism
(b) Multilingualism
(c) Immersion
(d) Multidisciplinary approach

Q10. Which one of the following skills is assessed if ‘cloze’ is used as tool? 
(a) Reading for language learning
(b) Writing for language learning skills
(c) Speaking
(d) Listening

Solution


S1. Ans.(d)
S2. Ans.(b)
S3. Ans.(c)
S4. Ans.(b)
S5. Ans.(a)
S6. Ans.(a)
S7. Ans.(c)
S8. Ans.(a)
S9. Ans.(c)
S10. Ans.(a)


You may also like to read :
CTET/ UPTET 2019 : Practice English Pedagogy Questions Now | 22nd November 2019_50.1CTET/ UPTET 2019 : Practice English Pedagogy Questions Now | 22nd November 2019_60.1CTET/ UPTET 2019 : Practice English Pedagogy Questions Now | 22nd November 2019_70.1

Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?