CTET/ UPTET 2019 : Practice English Pedagogy Questions Now | 25th October 2019_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   CTET/ UPTET 2019 : Practice English...

CTET/ UPTET 2019 : Practice English Pedagogy Questions Now | 25th October 2019

CTET/ UPTET 2019 : Practice English Pedagogy Questions Now | 25th October 2019_40.1

CTET/ UPTET / DSSSB 2019 : Practice English Pedagogy Questions Now:

Today, We are providing you the English Pedagogy  Questions which help you to evaluate your performance by attempting these questions on regular basis. On daily basis, we will try to provide a variety of study material for English language or English Pedagogy section. These questions will help you a lot to prepare well in Language section in each teaching competitive examination like CTETHTET ExamKVSDSSSBUPTET etc.

Q1. In learning, a new language 
(a) The knowledge of mother tongue is helpful
(b) The use of mother tongue interferes rather than facilitates
(c) The mother tongue should not be used at all by the learners
(d) None of the above

Q2. Which of the following statement is/are not correct?
(a) Language helps in uniting thoughts and identities of the individual
(b) In Indian language, diversity poses a complex problem
(c) Language is none of the most important form of communication among humans
(d) In India, English language is spoken by 80% of population

Q3. Which of the following is not a language component?
(a) Sound
(b) Symbols
(c) Vocabulary
(d) Structures

Q4. Sangeeta, English teacher of class V first explains the different parts of a sentence and then she teachers the synthesis of sentences so that her learners can easily understand the concept. She is following the principle of
(a) Induction to deduction
(b) Concrete to abstract
(c) Known to unknown
(d) Analysis to synthesis

Q5. Which is the most effective teaching method in a language class?
(a) Laying too much emphasis on correct pronunciation
(b) Reading out letters and essays form a book
(c) Emphasis on reading wit correct intonation and speed
(d) Discussing a topic or idea of learner’s interest using simple vocabulary

Q6. A child in class II will initially learn the language in the most effective manner through which one of the given methods?
(a) Play way method
(b) Practice and drill
(c) Imitation
(d) All of the above

Q7. Smriti, a class II teacher has been assigned the task of teaching English to its students. Which factors she should keep in mind?
(a) All students are alike in their attitudes and aptitudes
(b) All students come from same type of family backgrounds
(c) All students are equally motivated to learn English language
(d) All learners possess different abilities personalities and belong to different background

Q8. Which hone is not the principal of teaching English?
(a) Learning by doing
(b) Reading books
(c) Seeing the objects in real
(d) Creating interest

Q9. Micro-teaching is a technique used by teacher-educators when trainees
(a) Watch a live demonstration
(b) Watch an audio-visual presentation
(c) Received individualized, programmed instruction
(d) Use the simulation technique to develop their skills

Q10. In an English class, mother tongue influence can be effectively minimized by 
(a) Using the mother tongue more often
(b) Giving examples form the mother tongue
(c) Giving a lot of exposure to the target language
(d) Giving inputs form the target language in a simple graded manner

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol.

You may also like to read :
CTET/ UPTET 2019 : Practice English Pedagogy Questions Now | 25th October 2019_50.1CTET/ UPTET 2019 : Practice English Pedagogy Questions Now | 25th October 2019_60.1CTET/ UPTET 2019 : Practice English Pedagogy Questions Now | 25th October 2019_70.1

Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?