CTET/ UPTET 2019 : Practice English Pedagogy Questions Now | 18th October 2019_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   CTET/ UPTET 2019 : Practice English...

CTET/ UPTET 2019 : Practice English Pedagogy Questions Now | 18th October 2019

CTET/ UPTET 2019 : Practice English Pedagogy Questions Now | 18th October 2019_40.1

CTET/ UPTET / DSSSB 2019 : Practice English Pedagogy Questions Now:

Today, We are providing you the English Pedagogy Questions which help you to evaluate your performance by attempting these questions on regular basis. On daily basis, we will try to provide a variety of study material for English language or English Pedagogy section. These questions will help you a lot to prepare well in Language section in each teaching competitive examination like CTETHTET ExamKVSDSSSBUPTET etc.

Q1. Fluency in English can be developed through  
(a) Creating opportunities to use the target language for communication
(b) The teacher talking for most of the time
(c) The teacher being alert to spot the errors and correct them
(d) Allowing students who are not confident to have the freedom to be quiet

Q2. An effective lesson for teaching a language begins with 
(a) Listing the learning objectives of the lesson
(b) Presenting the content of the lesson
(c) Recapitulation and motivation through fun activity
(d) Writing on the blackboard

Q3. Some Noise in the language class indicates
(a) Indiscipline of learner
(b) Teachers lack of control over the class
(c) Incompetence of the teacher
(d) Constructive activities with learners learning

Q4. Enquiry-based learning 
(a) Does not place students in thought provoking situations
(b) Encourages quite learners
(c) Does not nurture creative thinking in students
(d) Allows learners to raise questions

Q5. Effective learning takes place when students are 
(a) Passive
(b) Interactive
(c) Quiet
(d) Good at preparing for examination

Q6. A play can be best taught by 
(a) Making the students read it silently a number of times to understand the story
(b) Encouraging the students to stage the play after working in groups to understand the plot, characters etc.
(c) Asking a number of questions to test the comprehension of the students
(d)  Conducting a test with specific questions on the story and grammar items

Q7. The best way to sensitize young learners to rhythm and intonation is 
(a) By making the learners listen to nursery rhymes and recite them effectively
(b) By making the learners copy out simple poems in neat handwriting
(c) By explaining the rules of phonetics simple words
(d) By reading out poems in different meters and explaining them

Q8. Knowledge of more than one language 
(a) Confuses the learners while learning a new language
(b) Is very helpful in teaching and learning a new language
(c) Cause interference in learning a new language
(d) Becomes a burden to the teacher in the language classroom

Q9. A ‘sight word’ is a vocabulary item 
(a) That is to be learned by heart
(b) That helps in judging the effectiveness of the author’s style
(c) That the reader recognizes and finds meaningful on sight without a complicated analysis
(d) That needs proper visual understanding of the context

Q10. A good introduction to a text should be 
(a) A detailed explanation of the meaning of the text
(b) Blocking the student’s active involvement by means of questioning
(c) Short and to the point
(d) Telling the students anything that they can find out for themselves by reading the text

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol.

You may also like to read :
CTET/ UPTET 2019 : Practice English Pedagogy Questions Now | 18th October 2019_50.1CTET/ UPTET 2019 : Practice English Pedagogy Questions Now | 18th October 2019_60.1CTET/ UPTET 2019 : Practice English Pedagogy Questions Now | 18th October 2019_70.1

Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?